Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 5 February 2018

  < Feb 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 January 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 February 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 February 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 February 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 February 26 27 28 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 March 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 5 February 2018
TimeBusiness
3.30pmNational Security Strategy
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
3.30pmAudit Committee (Lords)
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 6 February 2018
TimeBusiness
10amScience and Technology Committee (Lords)
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEU Justice Sub-Committee
Subject: Brexit: enforcement and dispute resolution
Witness(es): (at 10:45 AM) Professor Catherine Barnard, Professor of European Law, Cambridge University Mr Hugh Mercer QC, Chair of the Bar Council Brexit Working Group, The Bar Council
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
11amNatural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
11.30amSub-Committee on Lords' Conduct
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Residence 1, Palace of Westminster
3pmEuropean Union Committee
Subject: Brexit: UK-Irish relations follow-up
Witness(es): (at 3:05 PM) Lt. Col. Rebekka Strässle, Chief of Staff, Swiss Border Guard Dr Christian Bock, Director General, Federal Customs Administration Mr Pål Hellesylt, Director for Customs and Trade Facilitation, Directorate of Norwegian Customs Mrs Hanne Solgaard Andersen, Head of Customs Procedures Department, Customs Region East - Norway
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmCommunications Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
3.30pmEconomic Affairs Committee
Subject: The economics of higher, further and technical education
Witness(es): (at 3:35 PM) Mr Julian Gravatt, Assistant CEO, Association of Colleges Mr Richard Atkins CBE, Further Education Commissioner, Department for Education Mr Alun Francis, Principal and Chief Executive, Oldham College (at 4:35 PM) Ms Eileen Milner, Chief Executive and Accounting Officer, Education and Skills Funding Agency Ms Sue Husband, Director, National Apprenticeship Service Mr Peter Mucklow, Director, Intervention and Young People's Funding Group, Education and Skills Funding Agency
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
3.45pmSecondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 7 February 2018
TimeBusiness
10amEU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
10amEU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee
Subject: Brexit: food security
Witness(es): (at 10:30 AM) Professor Tim Lang, Centre for Food Policy, City University Mr Walter J Anzer, Director General, British Food Importers and Distributers Association Mr Andrew Opie, Director of Food Policy, British Retail Consortium Mr Ian Wright, Director General , Food and Drink Federation Mr Terry Jones, Director General , NFU Ms Sue Davies, Strategic Policy Partner, Which? Prof Tim Benton, University of Leeds
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10amScience and Technology Committee (Lords)
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Archbishops' Room, Millbank House
10.15amEU Home Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Brexit: movement of people in the fields of sport and culture
Witness(es): (at 10:45 AM) Mr Mark Pemberton, Director, Association of British Orchestras Mr Andrew Hurst, Chief Executive, One Dance UK Mr Horace Trubridge, General Secretary, Musicians Union
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10.15amConstitution Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10.30amDelegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
10.30amInternational Relations Committee
Subject: Foreign policy in changed world conditions
Witness(es): (at 10:30 AM) The Lord Ricketts, Former Permanent Under Secretary and Head of Diplomatic Service (2006-2010), Foreign and Commonwealth Office (at 11:30 AM) Ms Xenia Wickett, Head, US and the Americas Programme, Chatham House Dr Kori Schake, Deputy Director General, International Institute for Strategic Studies
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 8 February 2018
TimeBusiness
10amEU Internal Market Sub-Committee
Subject: Brexit: future trade between the UK and the EU in services: follow-up
Witness(es): (at 10:10 AM) Mr Antony Walker, techUK Mr Russ Shaw, Tech London Advocates Mr Simon Hansford, UKCloud (at 11:10 AM) Mr Tom Jenkins, ETOA - European tourism association Mr Kurt Janson, Tourism Alliance Ms Vivienne Stern, Universities UK Mr Steve Lowy, British Educational Travel Association
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10amEU External Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Brexit: Common Security and Defence Policy (CSDP) missions
Witness(es): (at 10:05 AM) Major General Charlie Stickland, Operation Commander, EU NAVFOR Operation Atalanta, Ministry of Defence
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Friday 9 February 2018
The House of Lords was in recess. The House next sat on Tuesday 20 February 2018.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.