Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 23 April 2018

  < Apr 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 March 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 April 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 April 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 April 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 April 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
Week beginning 30 April 30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 23 April 2018
TimeBusiness
3.30pmNational Security Strategy
Subject: Oral Evidence Session
Witness(es): (at 4:15 PM) Mr Lyndon Nelson, Deputy Chief Executive and Executive Director for Supervisory Risk Specialists and Regulatory Operations, Prudential Regulation Authority Mr Steve Unger, Chief Technology Officer, Ofcom Mr Jonathan Brearley, Executive Director for Systems and Networks , Ofgem Mr Paul Smith, Strategic Security Board, Water UK
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 24 April 2018
TimeBusiness
10.30amEU Justice Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmCommunications Committee
Subject: The internet: to regulate or not to regulate?
Witness(es): (at 3:30 PM) Professor Christopher Marsden, Professor of Internet Law, University of Sussex Dr Victoria Nash, Deputy Director, Policy and Research Fellow, Oxford Internet Institute Professor Lorna Woods, Professor of Law, University of Essex
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmScience and Technology Committee (Lords)
Subject: Off-site manufacture for construction
Witness(es): (at 3:20 PM) Professor Jeremy Watson CBE, Vice-Dean of Engineering Sciences and Professor of Engineering Systems, University College London Mr Phil Wilbraham, Expansion Programme Director, Heathrow Airport Professor Jennifer Whyte, Director of the Centre for Systems Engineering and Innovation, Imperial College London (at 4:20 PM) Ms Rosie Toogood, CEO, Legal and General Modular Homes Mr Jamie Ratcliff, Assistant Director, Greater London Authority Mr Tim Carey, National Product Director, Willmott Dixon
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
3.30pmEconomic Affairs Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
3.45pmSecondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
4pmEuropean Union Committee
Subject: Post-Brexit UK-EU relations
Witness(es): (at 4:10 PM) Ms Carolyn Fairbairn, Director General, CBI Ms Frances O'Grady, General Secretary, TUC Ms Catherine McGuinness, Deputy, City of London Corporation
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 25 April 2018
TimeBusiness
10amEU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee
Subject: Brexit: plant and animal biosecurity
Witness(es): (at 10:30 AM) Dr Robert Black, Consultant, Biosecurity Law and Drafting, Natural Resources Institute Dr Emily Lydgate, Lecturer in Environmental Law, University of Sussex Dr Kezia Barker, Lecturer in Geography, Birkbeck, University of London
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
10.15amConstitution Committee
Subject: Lord Chief Justice
Witness(es): (at 10:30 AM) The Rt Hon The Lord Burnett of Maldon, The Lord Chief Justice
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEU Home Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Brexit: the proposed UK-EU security treaty
Witness(es): (at 10:45 AM) Mr George Wilson, EU Law and Policy Specialist, Liberty Mr Javier Ruiz Diaz, Policy Director, Open Rights Group
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10.30amLiaison Committee (Lords)
Subject: Review of investigative and scrutiny committees
Witness(es): (at 10:40 AM) Dr Hannah White, Director of Research, Institute for Government Ms Maddy Thimont Jack, Researcher, Institute for Government Professor Meg Russell, Director of the Constitution Unit, Constitution Unit, University College London
Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
10.40amInternational Relations Committee
Subject: Foreign policy in changed world conditions
Witness(es): (at 10:40 AM) Sir Tony Brenton KCMG, Former British Ambassador to Russia (2004-2008) Sir Andrew Wood GCMG, Former British Ambassador to Russia (1995-2000) (at 11:40 AM) Ms Oksana Antonenko, Visiting Senior Fellow, Institute of Global Affairs, London School of Economics Dr Natasha Kuhrt, Lecturer, Department of War Studies, King's College London
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
11amEU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Other
4.15pmFinance Committee (Lords)
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Other
Thursday 26 April 2018
TimeBusiness
10amEU Internal Market Sub-Committee
Subject: Brexit: SMEs
Witness(es): (at 10:00 AM) Mr Martin McTague, National Policy Director, Federation of Small Businesses Mr Mark Brownridge, Director General, Enterprise Investment Scheme Association Mr John Foster, Head of Campaigns, Confederation of British Industry Mr Adam Marshall, Director General, British Chambers of Commerce Mrs Irene Graham, CEO, Scaleup Institute Mr Ian Cass, Managing Director, Forum of Private Business Professor John Wilson, Professor of Banking & Finance and the Director of Research at the School of Management, University of St Andrews Mr Rob Vivian, CEO, PureComms Mr Phillip Salter, Director, The Entrepreneurs Network Mr Simon Hansford, CEO, UKCloud
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10amEU External Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
2pmServices Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Committee Room G
Friday 27 April 2018
No business was announced for this day.
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.