Parliamentary business for Tuesday 16 January 2018

  < Jan 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 December 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 January 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 January 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 January 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 January 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 January 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
10amScience and Technology Committee (Lords)
Subject: Life Sciences and the Industrial Strategy
Witness(es): (at 10:05 AM) Dr Mark Downs, Chief Executive, Royal Society of Biology Professor Paul Kellam, Chair-Elect of the Policy Committee, Microbiology Society Mr John Bassett, Policy and Scientific Development Director, Institute of Food Science and Technology
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEcclesiastical Committee
Subject: Oral Evidence Session
Witness(es):
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEU Justice Sub-Committee
Subject: Brexit: enforcement and dispute resolution
Witness(es): (at 10:45 AM) Ms Catherine Howdle, Deputy Director, EFTA Surveillance Authority (at 11:30 AM) Professor Carl Baudenbacher, Senior Judge and Former President, EFTA Court, EFTA Court
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
12.15pmNatural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee
Subject: Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006
Witness(es): (at 12:30 PM) Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Lord Gardiner of Kimble, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Rural Affairs and Biosecurity, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
3pmEuropean Union Committee
Subject: Brexit: UK-Irish relations follow-up
Witness(es): (at 3:05 PM) Dr Graham Gudgin, Chief Economic Advisor, Policy Exchange and previously special advisor to the Frist Minister of Norther Irealnd, 1998-2002, Policy Exchange Professor John Garry, Professor of Political Behaviour, Queen's University Belfast (at 4:05 PM) Dame Fiona Kendrick, Chairman, Nestlé UK and Ireland Mr Leigh Pomlett, Executive Director, CEVA Group and Freight Transport Association President, Freight Transport Association, CEVA Group Mr James Hookham, Deputy Chief Executive, Freight Transport Association
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmArtificial Intelligence Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
3.30pmEconomic Affairs Committee
Subject: The economics of higher, further and technical education
Witness(es): (at 3:35 PM) Dr Robert Hancké, Associate Professor, London School of Economics Ms Ellen Hazelkorn, Director, Higher Education Policy Institute (at 4:35 PM) Mr Martin Hottass, UK Skills Partner, Siemens Mr Nigel Whitehead, Group Managing Director of UK Business and Chief Technology Officer, BAE Systems Mr Martin Donelan, Regional HR - UK, Rolls-Royce
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
3.45pmSecondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee
Subject: Private Meeting
Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.