Parliamentary business for Wednesday 1 November 2017

  < Nov 2017 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 October 30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Week beginning 6 November 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Week beginning 13 November 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Week beginning 20 November 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Week beginning 27 November 27 28 29 30 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 December 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
10amEU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Financial regulation and supervision following Brexit
Witness(es): (at 10:15 AM) Sir Jon Cunliffe, Deputy Governor for Financial Stability, Bank of England Mr Sam Woods, Deputy Governor for Prudential Regulation and Chief Executive Officer, PRA, Prudential Regulation Authority
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10.15amConstitution Committee
Subject: European Union (Withdrawal) Bill
Witness(es): (at 10:30 AM) The Rt Hon Lord Neuberger of Abbotsbury, Former President of the Supreme Court Mr Richard Gordon QC, Barrister
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEU Home Affairs Sub-Committee
Subject: Brexit: reciprocal healthcare
Witness(es): (at 10:30 AM) Mr Robin Hewings, Head of Policy, Knowledge and Insight, Diabetes UK Ms Fiona Loud, Policy Director, Kidney Care UK
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
10.30amInternational Relations Committee
Subject: Beyond Brexit: the UK and the Balkans
Witness(es): (at 10:30 AM) Dr Jonathan Eyal, Associate Director, Strategic Research Partnerships and International Director, Royal United Services Institute Sir Adam Thompson KCMG, Director, European Leadership Network Mr Angus Lapsley, Director Defence and International Security, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (at 11:30 AM) Mr Jon Mitchell, Consultant , Fox Marble Mr Michael English, London Southside Chamber of Commerce
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
10.30amCitizenship and Civic Engagement Committee
Subject: Citizenship and Civic Engagement
Witness(es): (at 10:30 AM) Mr Sean Harford, National Director, Ofsted Mr Scott Harrison, Association for Citizenship Teaching Mr Ryan Mason, Addey and Stanhope School (at 11:30 AM) Mr Philip Connolly, Disability Rights UK Ms Fazilet Hadi, Royal National Institute of Blind People Ms Angela Kitching, Age UK Mr Dan Jones, Centre for Ageing Better
Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee
Subject: Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Witness(es): (at 11:30 AM) Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.