Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 10 September 2018

  < Sep 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 27 August 27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Week beginning 3 September 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Week beginning 10 September 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Week beginning 17 September 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
Week beginning 24 September 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 October 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 10 September 2018
TimeBusiness
9.45amWelsh Affairs
Subject: Prison provision in Wales
Witness(es): Dr Robert Jones, Lecturer, University of South Wales Graham Barrett, Governor, HMP Swansea Nick Dann, Deputy Director, HMP Berwyn Janet Wallsgrove, Director, HMP Parc Amy Rees, Executive Director for Wales, HM Prison and Probation Service
Location: Other
10amScottish Affairs
Subject: Scotland and Brexit: Trade and Foreign Investment
Witness(es): Jonnie Hall, Director of Policy and Member Services, NFU Scotland Sarah Baker, Strategic Insight Manager, Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board Cat Hay, Policy Manager, Food and Drink Federation Scotland James Withers, Chief Executive, Scotland Food & Drink Georgina Wright, Head of Sales, Scottish Salmon Producers Andrew Charles, Chairman, Scottish Seafood Association John Anderson, Chief Executive, Scottish Fishermen’s Organisation
Location: Other
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Sale of student loans
Witness(es): Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education Charles Roxburgh, Second Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury Justin Manson, Director, UK Government Investments
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: High streets and town centres in 2030
Witness(es): Professor Cathy Parker, Professor of Marketing and Retail Enterprise, Manchester Metropolitan University, Chair Institute of Place Management William Grimsey, Chairman, The Grimsey Review and The Grimsey Review 2 Dr Andres Coca-Stefaniak, Associate Professor, Department of Marketing, Events and Tourism, University of Greenwich
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.20pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Pre appointment hearing of Chair of NHS England
Witness(es): Lord (David) Prior of Brampton, The Government's preferred candidate for the position of Chair of NHS England
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4.45pmTransport
Subject: Priorities for Network Rail
Witness(es): Andrew Haines OBE, Chief Executive, Network Rail
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Tuesday 11 September 2018
TimeBusiness
9.15amTreasury
Subject: The UK's economic relationship with the European Union
Witness(es): Kevin Wall, CEO, Barclays Ireland Mark Garvin, Vice Chairman, JPMorgan Corporate and Investment Bank James Bardrick, Head of Citi UK and CEO of Citigroup Global Markets Ltd
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: BBC Annual Report 2017-18
Witness(es): Tony Hall, Director General, BBC Anne Bulford OBE, Deputy Director General, BBC
Location: Other
10amJustice
Subject: Prison population 2022: planning for the future
Witness(es): Mark Fairhurst, National Chair, Prison Officers Association Nick Pascoe, Vice-Chair, Prison Governors Association Julia Rogers, Managing Director Justice and Immigration, Serco
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Electoral intimidation and voter identification
Witness(es): Chloe Smith MP, Parliamentary Secretary (Minister for the Constitution)
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Sustainable Seas
Witness(es): Charles Redfern, Fish4Ever Rupert Howes, Marine Stewardship Council Sönke Fischer, Accreditation Services International Dr Louise Heaps, WWF Guy Linley-Adams, Salmon and Trout Conservation Scotland Dr Adam Hughes, Scottish Association for Marine Science Ben Hadfield, Managing Director, Marine Harvest (representing the wider Scottish Salmon Producers’ Organisation)
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
11.30amDefence
Subject: Mental Health and the Armed Forces, Part Two: The Provision of Care
Witness(es): Dr Jon Bashford, Director, Community Innovations Enterprise Professor Alan Finnegan, Professor of Nursing & Military Mental Health, University of Chester Matthew Green, Journalist
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Antimicrobial resistance
Witness(es): Professor Mike Sharland, Chair, Advisory Committee on Antimicrobial Prescribing, Resistance and Healthcare Associated Infection Dr Susan Hopkins, Healthcare Epidemiologist Consultant in Infectious Diseases and Microbiology, Public Health England Professor Peter Borriello, Chief Executive, Veterinary Medicines Directorate, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Steve Brine MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department of Health and Social Care Dr Susan Hopkins, Healthcare Epidemiologist Consultant in Infectious Diseases and Microbiology, Public Health England
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3pmHome Affairs
Subject: Immigration detention
Witness(es): Stephen Shaw CBE, author of the follow-up report to the Home Office on the assessment of government progress on the welfare in detention of vulnerable persons
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 12 September 2018
TimeBusiness
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Funding priorities for the 2018-19 Budget: Health
Witness(es): Margaret Carr, Northern Ireland Public Affairs Manager, Cancer Research UK Roisin Foster, Chief Executive, Cancer Focus Northern Ireland Samantha Nicklin, Assistant Director of Policy and Campaigns, Breast Cancer Now Martin Abrams, Change Delivery Manager, Prostate Cancer UK
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Tackling inequalities faced by the Gypsy, Roma and Traveller communities
Witness(es): Professor Kalwant Bhopal, Professor of Education and Social Justice, University of Birmingham, Centre for Research in Race and Education David Bishop, Head of Services (Alternative Provision, Attendance and Independent Schools), Birmingham City Council Sean Harford, National Director for Education, Ofsted Rose McCarthy, Chair, Advisory Council for the Education of Romany and other Travellers Brian Foster, Executive member, Advisory Council for the Education of Romany and other Travellers
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Trade
Subject: The impact of UK- EU arrangements on wider UK trade policy
Witness(es): James Canham, Managing Director, Accenture Border Services Michael Lux, EU customs and international trade lawyer Eric Pickett, EU customs and international trade lawyer Dr Emily Lydgate, Lecturer in Enviromental Law, University of Sussex/ UK Trade Policy Observatory Dr Michael Gasiorek, Senior Lecturer in Enviromental Law, University of Sussex/ UK Trade Policy Observatory Dr Peter Holmes, Reader in Economics, University of Sussex/ UK Trade Policy Observatory
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amScience and Technology
Subject: Quantum technologies
Witness(es): Sam Gyimah MP, Minister for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Professor Sir Mark Walport, Chief Executive, UK Research and Innovation
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Industrial Strategy: Sector Deals and Productivity
Witness(es): Andrew Carter, Chief Executive, Centre for Cities Professor Will Jennings, Centre for Towns
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
1.45pmInternational Development
Subject: Bangladesh, Burma and the Rohingya follow up
Witness(es): George Graham, Director of Conflict and Humanitarian Policy, Advocacy and Campaigns Orlaith Minogue, Conflict and Humanitarian Advocacy Adviser, Save the Children Tun Khin, President, Burmese Rohingya Organisation Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State for the Department for International Development and Minister of State for the Middle East at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office Gail Marzetti, Head of DFID Burma, Department for International Development Kate White, Director of Asia Pacific, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
1.50pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: National Audit Office’s report on packaging recycling obligations
Witness(es): Lee Marshall, Chief Executive, LARAC Ruth Beckley, Director of Compliance, Valpak Phil Conran, Chair, Advisory Committee on Packaging Richard Kirkman, Chief Technology and Innovation Officer, Veolia Dr Therese Coffey, Minister for the Environment, DEFRA Chris Preston, Head of Resources and Waste, DEFRA Marie Fallon, Director of Regulated Industry, Environment Agency
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Appointment of Jill May as external member of the Prudential Regulation Committee
Witness(es): Jill May, appointed external member of the Prudential Regulation Committee
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmTreasury
Subject: Appointment of Julia Black as external member of the Prudential Regulation Committee
Witness(es): Professor Julia Black, appointed external member of the Prudential Regulation Committee
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Thursday 13 September 2018
TimeBusiness
9.45amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Pre-Appointment Hearing – Registrar of Consultant Lobbyists
Witness(es): Harry Rich
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Friday 14 September 2018
Conference. The House next sat on Tuesday 09 October 2018.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.