Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 16 April 2018

  < Apr 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 March 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 April 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 April 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 April 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 April 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
Week beginning 30 April 30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 16 April 2018
No business was announced for this day.
Tuesday 17 April 2018
TimeBusiness
9.15amTreasury Sub-Committee
Subject: Tax avoidance and evasion
Witness(es): David Richardson, Interim Director General, Customer Strategy and Tax Design, HM Revenue and Customs Esther Wallington, Chief People Officer, HM Revenue and Customs
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Evidence-based early years intervention
Witness(es): Dr Shirley Woods-Gallagher, Special Advisor on School Readiness, Greater Manchester Combined Authority Professor Alan Harding, Chief Economic Adviser, Greater Manchester Combined Authority Dr Caroline White, Head, Children and Parents Service Early Intervention Martin Pratt, Chair, Association of London Directors of Children's Services Professor Viv Bennett, Chief Nurse, Public Health England Dr Jeanelle de Gruchy, President, Association of Directors of Public Health Katy Hetherington, Organisational Lead - Child and Adolescent Public Health, NHS Health Scotland
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.45amEducation
Subject: Alternative provision
Witness(es): Jules Daulby, Director of Education, Driver Youth Trust Dr Louise Gazeley, Senior Lecturer in Education, University of Sussex Dr Marion Gillooly, Head of Strategic Development & Innovation, Includem
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Transforming Rehabilitation
Witness(es): Dame Glenys Stacey, HM Chief Inspector of Probation, HM Inspectorate of Probation Peter Clarke, HM Chief Inspector of Prisons, HM Inspectorate of Prisons Rory Stewart MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Justice Ian Porée, Executive Director for Community Interventions, HM Prison and Probation Service
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Fake news
Witness(es): Brittany Kaiser, former Director of Program Development, Cambridge Analytica
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.35amEducation
Subject: Quality of apprenticeships and skills training
Witness(es): Mark Dawe, Chief Executive, Association of Employment and Learning Providers Andrée Deane-Barron, Group Education and Central Skills Director, Central YMCA Petra Wilton, Director of Strategy and External Affairs, Chartered Management Institute
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.45amScottish Affairs
Subject: Digital connectivity in Scotland
Witness(es): Fergus Ewing MSP, Cabinet Secretary for the Rural Economy and Connectivity Sara Budge, Programme Director, Digital Scotland Superfast Broadband Clive Downing, Programme Director, Reaching 100% Robbie McGhee, Head of Digital Connectivity Policy, Scottish Government
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
11.30amDefence
Subject: Modernising Defence Programme
Witness(es): HE Ms Tiina Intelmann, Ambassador of Estonia HE Mrs Baiba Braze, Ambassador of Latvia HE Mr Renatus Norkus, Ambassador of Lithuania Justin Bronk, Research Fellow, RUSI Dr Andrew Monaghan, Director of Research on Russia and Northern European Defence and Security, Changing Character of War Centre, Pembroke College, Oxford Sir Adam Thomson, former UK Permanent Representative to NATO
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Prison provision in Wales
Witness(es): Andy Baxter, National Executive Committee Representative for Wales, POA Dean Rogers, Assistant General Secretary, Napo Andrea Albutt, President, Prison Governors Association
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Russian corruption and the UK
Witness(es): Emile Simpson, Research Fellow, Harvard University Mark Galeotti, Senior Research Fellow, Institute of International Relations, and author Garry Kasparov, Author and political activist (via video link)
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Corporate Governance: delivering on fair pay
Witness(es): Sam Smethers, Chief Executive, Fawcett Society Brenda Trenowden, Global Chair, 30% Club Alice Hood, Joint Head of Equality and Strategy Department, Trades Union Congress
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 18 April 2018
TimeBusiness
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Fur trade in the UK
Witness(es): Ceri Davies, Operations Director, Camden Market Lesley Smith, Director Public Policy, UK & Ireland, Amazon Kate Burns, General Counsel, Not on the High Street Nicola Tudor, Trading Standards, LB Tower Hamlets Mette Lykke Nielsen, Chief Executive Officer, Fur Europe Michael Moser, Chief Executive Officer, British Fur Trade Association Mark Oaten, Chief Executive Officer, International Fur Federation
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Brexit and Northern Ireland: Fisheries
Witness(es): Professor Richard Barnes, Associate Dean for Research, University of Hull Dr Lynn Gilmore, Manager, Seafish Northern Ireland Pieter-Jan Schon, Head of Fisheries and Aquatic Ecosystems, Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amWork and Pensions
Subject: Universal Credit rollout
Witness(es): Nicola Kyser-Forrest, Homelessness Service Manager and Temporary Accommodation and Support Service Team Manager,Calderdale MBC Demelza Lobb, Technology abuse lead, Refuge Melissa Altman, Director of frontline services for violence against women and girls, Advance Charity Dr Nicola Sharp-Jeffs, Director and Founder of Surviving Economic Abuse Marilyn Howard, Research Associate, University of Bristol
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.10amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Tackling inequalities faced by the Gypsy, Roma and Traveller communities
Witness(es): Shaynie Larwood-Smith, Lead Nurse for Gyspy Traveller Health, Cambridgeshire County Council Michelle Gavin, Project Manager, Friends Families and Travellers Dr Alison McFadden, Senior Research Fellow, University of Dundee Szymon Glowacki, Mental Health Project Worker, Roma Support Group
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: 25 Year Environment Plan
Witness(es): Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): Alan Melvin and Amanda Jones Michael, Karen and Thomas Carter
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Re-appointment of Alex Brazier to the Financial Policy Committee
Witness(es): Alex Brazier, Member, Financial Policy Committee
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmInternational Development
Subject: Sexual exploitation and abuse in the aid sector
Witness(es): Asmita Naik, Independent Consultant Helen Evans, Oxfam GB Former Global Head of Safeguarding
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Delivering STEM skills for the economy
Witness(es): Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary Paul Kett, Director General for Education Standards, Department for Education Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary Professor John Loughhead, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Post-Brexit migration policy
Witness(es): Professor Alan Manning, Chair of the Migration Advisory Committee
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Work of DEFRA: Health and Harmony
Witness(es): Dr Ben Caldecott, Senior Associate Fellow, Bright Blue Angela Francis, Chief Economist, Green Alliance Michael Taylor, Economics Research Fellow, Policy Exchange Tim Bennett, Chairman, Centre for Innovation Excellence in Livestock Fraser Black, Chief Executive Officer, Crop Health and Protection Professor Simon Blackmore, Head of Robotic Agriculture, Harper Adams University Tom Hind, Chief Strategy Officer, Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3pmTreasury
Subject: Re-appointment of Donald Kohn to the Financial Policy Committee
Witness(es): Donald Kohn, Member, Financial Policy Committee
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.45pmTreasury
Subject: Re-appointment of Martin Taylor to the Financial Policy Committee
Witness(es): Martin Taylor, Member, Financial Policy Committee
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.45pmHuman Rights
Subject: Enforcing Human Rights
Witness(es): Rt Hon the Lord Thomas of Cwmgiedd Rt Hon the Lord Hope of Craighead KT Rt Hon the Lord Neuberger of Abbotsbury
Location: Other
4.45pmCommittees on Arms Export Controls
Subject: UK arms exports during 2016
Witness(es): Philip Bramwell, Group General Counsel, BAE Systems Sue Tooze, Senior Manager, UK Exports and Control, BAE systems Andrew Cowdery, Director, Government Affairs, Leonardo
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 19 April 2018
TimeBusiness
10.30amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Andrew Bailey, Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority Sam Woods, Deputy Governor Prudential Regulation, Bank of England Huw Evans, Director General, Association of British Insurers Nikhil Rathi, Chief Executive, London Stock Exchange Plc and Director of International Development Stephen Jones, Chief Executive, UK Finance Chris Cummings, Chief Executive, The Investment Association
Location: Other
Friday 20 April 2018
The House of Commons was in recess. The House next sat on Saturday 21 April 2018.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.