Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 5 March 2018

  < Mar 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 February 26 27 28 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 March 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 March 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 March 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 March 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 April 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 5 March 2018
TimeBusiness
2.30pmDefence
Subject: The indispensable ally? US, NATO and UK Defence relations
Witness(es): Victoria Nuland, CNAS Representative Michael Turner Heather Conley, CSIS Dr Nile Gardiner, Heritage Tom Wright, Brookings
Location: Other
3.45pmTreasury
Subject: Motability
Witness(es): Neil Johnson, Chair, Motability Operations Ltd Mike Betts, Chief Executive, Motability Operations Ltd Lord Sterling of Plaistow, Chair, Motability Charity Declan O'Mahony, Director, Motability Charity Sarah Newton MP, Minister for Disabled People, Health and Work, Department for Work and Pensions James Wolfe, Director for Disability Employment and Support, Department for Work and Pensions Kerstin Parker, Deputy Director, Disability Benefits, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: Other
3.45pmWork and Pensions
Subject: Motability
Witness(es): Neil Johnson OBE, Non-executive Chair, Motability Operations Ltd Mike Betts, Chief Executive, Motability Operations Ltd The Lord Sterling of Plaistow GCVO CBE, Chair, Motability Charity Declan O’Mahony, Director, Motability Charity Sarah Newton MP, Minister for Disabled People, Health and Work James Wolfe, Director for Disability Employment and Support Kerstin Parker, Deputy Director for Disability Benefits
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Sustainability and Transformation in the NHS
Witness(es): Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary David Williams, Director General. Finance, Department of Health Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England Ian Dalton, Chief Executive Officer, NHS Improvement
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Business rate retention
Witness(es): Rishi Sunak MP, Minister for Local Government, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.30pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: EU Withdrawal
Witness(es): Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer Mark Bowman, Director General, International Finance, HM Treasury
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
4.45pmTransport
Subject: Mobility as a Service
Witness(es): Paul Campion, CEO, Transport Systems Catapult Simon Ho, Chair of Executive Board, TravelSpirit Foundation Dr Maria Kamargianni, Head of MaaSLab, UCL Energy Institute Piia Karjalainen, Senior Manager, MaaS Alliance
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Tuesday 6 March 2018
TimeBusiness
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Research integrity
Witness(es): Sir Mark Walport, Chief Executive, UK Research and Innovation
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: The future of GKN
Witness(es): Anne Stevens, Chief Executive, GKN Jos Sclater, Group Finance Director, GKN Christopher Miller, Co-founder and Executive Chairman, Melrose Industries David Roper, Co-founder and Executive Vice-Chairman, Melrose Industries Simon Peckham, Co-founder and Chief Executive, Melrose Industries Tony Burke, Assistant General Secretary for Manufacturing, Unite the Union Steve Turner, Assistant General Secretary for Aerospace, Unite the Union
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.45amScottish Affairs
Subject: Digital connectivity in Scotland
Witness(es): Brendan Dick, Director, BT Scotland Kim Mears, Managing Director, Strategic Infrastructure Development, Openreach Iain Wood, Director of Corporate Affairs and Regulation, TalkTalk Daniel Butler, Head of Public Affairs and Policy, Virgin Media Malcolm Corbett, Chief Executive, Independent Networks Cooperative Association James McClafferty, Head of Regional Development, CityFibre Floyd Widener, Chief Sales Officer, Hyperoptic Michael Armitage, Chair, Broadway Partners
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: The work of the Electoral Commission
Witness(es): Claire Bassett, Chief Executive, Electoral Commission Sir John Holmes, Chair, Electoral Commission Bob Posner , Director of Political Finance and Regulation and Legal Counsel, Electoral Commission
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Alternative provision
Witness(es): Claire George, Head of Service, Peterborough Pupil Referral Service Ralph Holloway, Transformation of SEN Services Manager, Essex County Council David Whitaker, Founding Member, Headteachers’ Roundtable Colin Jeffrey, Fairbridge and Achieve Programme Manager, The Prince’s Trust Emma Bradshaw, Headteacher, The Limes College Chaz Watson, Director, SILC Training Joanne Southby, Executive Head, London South East Academies Trust
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: SME Finance
Witness(es): James Meekings, Co-Founder and UK Managing Director, Funding Circle Stephen Welton, CEO, Business Growth Fund Katrin Herrling, Co-Founder and CEO, Funding Xchange Luke Lang, Co-Founder, CrowdCube
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Nitrate
Witness(es): Dr Lucinda Gilfoyle, Head of Catchment and Coastal Strategy, Anglian Water Paul Stanfield, Catchment Delivery Manager, Wessex Water Mark Morton, Senior Hydrogeologist, Yorkshire Water Services Ltd Paul Cottington, Environment and Land Use Adviser, SW National Farmers Union Aileen Lawson, Senior Policy Officer Ulster Farmers Union Fraser McAuley, Land Use Policy Adviser,CLA Jane Salter, Head of Environment Policy, Agricultural Industries Confederation Helen Browning, Chief executive, Soil Association
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Brexit science and innovation
Witness(es): Sam Gyimah MP, Minister for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation Amanda Dickins, Deputy Director, EU Exit: Science and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Fake news
Witness(es): Bill Browder, Founder and Chief Executive, Hermitage Capital Management Edward Lucas, Senior Vice President, Center for European Policy Analysis Elizabeth Denham, Information Commissioner
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
2pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: EU Withdrawal
Witness(es): Rt Hon David Davis MP, Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.05pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The FCO’s human rights work
Witness(es): Natalie Samarasinghe, Executive Director, the United Nations Association UK (UNA-UK)
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Integrated care: organisations, partnerships and systems
Witness(es): Ian Williamson, Chief Accountable Officer, Manchester Health and Care Commissioning Paul Maubach, Chief Executive Officer, Dudley Clinical Commissioning Group Simon Whitehouse, STP Director, Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent STP Cllr Jonathan McShane, Local Government Association Niall Dickson, Chief Executive, NHS Confederation Saffron Cordery, Deputy Chief Executive and Director of Policy and Strategy, NHS Providers Julie Wood, Chief Executive, NHS Clinical Commissioners Professor Chris Ham, Chief Executive, The King's Fund Professor Katherine Checkland, Professor of Health Policy and Primary Care, University of Manchester Nigel Edwards, Chief Executive, The Nuffield Trust
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
3.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Hate crime and its violent consequences
Witness(es): Alison Saunders CB, Director of Public Prosecutions, Crown Prosecution Service
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.30pmNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Devolution and democracy in Northern Ireland – dealing with the deficit
Witness(es): Steven Agnew MLA, Leader of the Green Party in Northern Ireland Robin Swann MLA, Leader of the Ulster Unionist Party Jim Allister QC MLA, Leader of Traditional Unionist Voice
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 7 March 2018
TimeBusiness
9.15amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Carillion
Witness(es): Murdo Murchison, Chairman, Kiltearn Partners Euan Stirling, Global Head of Stewardship and ESG Investing, Aberdeen Standard Investments Amra Balic, Managing Director, Blackrock Andrew Wollaston, Partner, Global Restructuring Leader & Global TAS Private Equity, Ernst & Young UK Alan Bloom, Partner, Senior Restructuring, former UK Restructuring Leader and Global Restructuring Leader, Ernst & Young UK Lee Watson, Partner, Restructuring, Ernst & Young UK
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.15amWork and Pensions
Subject: Carillion
Witness(es): Murdo Murchison, Chairman, Kiltearn Partners Euan Stirling, Global Head of Stewardship and ESG Investing, Aberdeen Standard Investments Amra Balic, Managing Director, Blackrock Andrew Wollaston, Partner, Global Restructuring Leader & Global TAS Private Equity, Ernst & Young UK Alan Bloom, Partner, Senior Restructuring, former UK Restructuring Leader and Global Restructuring Leader, Ernst & Young UK Lee Watson, Partner, Restructuring, Ernst & Young UK
Location: Other
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Flu vaccination programme
Witness(es): Professor Paul Cosford, Director for Health Protection and Medical Director, Public Health England Professor Steve Powis, National Medical Director, NHS England Professor Jonathan Van-Tam, Deputy Chief Medical Officer Professor Andrew Pollard, Chair, Joint Committee on Vaccination and Immunisation Dr Sue Crossland, President Elect, Society for Acute Medicine
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Fur trade in the UK
Witness(es): Claire Bass, Executive Director, Humane Society International UK Alex Bushill, News Correspondent, BBC London News Sarah Hajibagheri, Reporter, Sky News Neil Hackett, Interim Supply Chain Director, Missguided Paul Horsfield, Merchandising Director, BooHoo Dorothy Maxwell, Head of Sustainability, House of Fraser
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Devolution and democracy in Northern Ireland – dealing with the deficit
Witness(es): Simon Hamilton MLA
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: The work of the Ministry of Justice
Witness(es): Rt Hon David Gauke MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Trade
Subject: UK Trade Remedies Authority
Witness(es): Rt Hon Greg Hands, Minister of State for Trade Policy
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Trade
Subject: UK-US trade relations
Witness(es): Rt Hon Greg Hands, Minister of State for Trade Policy
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Amanda Spielman, Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector, Ofsted
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.10pmProcedure
Subject: Voting by proxy in the House of Commons
Witness(es): Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC MP Rt Hon Maria Miller MP
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: The UK's economic relationship with the European Union
Witness(es): Leigh Pomlett, Executive Director, CEVA Logistics and President, Freight Transport Association Shanker Singham, Chair, Legatum Institute Special Trade Commission Peter MacSwiney, Chairman, ASM (UK) Ltd and Chair, JCCC Brexit Sub-Group Paul Mac Flynn, Senior Economist, Nevin Economic Research Institute
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Implementing EU Exit:DEFRA
Witness(es): Clare Moriarty, Permanent Secretary David Kennedy, Director General, Food Farming and Biosecurity Sonia Phippard, Director General, Environment, Rural and Marine,DEFRA
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
3.20pmHuman Rights
Subject: Human Rights: attitudes to enforcement
Witness(es): Sara Ryan and Richard Huggins Louise and Simon Rowland Deborah Coles, Director, INQUEST Katie Gollop QC, Barrister, Serjeants’ Inn Chambers Merry Varney, Partner, Leigh Day
Location: Other
3.45pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Implementing EU Exit:DIT
Witness(es): Antonia Romeo, Permanent Secretary Crawford Falconer, Second Permanent Secretary, Department for International Trade
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Thursday 8 March 2018
No business was announced for this day.
Friday 9 March 2018
The House of Commons was in recess. The House next sat on Saturday 10 March 2018.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.