Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 12 March 2018

  < Mar 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 February 26 27 28 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 March 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 March 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 March 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 March 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 April 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 12 March 2018
TimeBusiness
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: MHCLG Housing Priorities
Witness(es): Dominic Raab MP, Minister of State for Housing, Ministery of Housing, Communities and Local Government Heather Wheeler MP, Minister for Housing and Homelessness, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Nico Heslop, Deputy Director for Planning Policy and Reform, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Fiona Darby, Deputy Director for Homelessness, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: NAO Estimate 2018-19
Witness(es): Sir Amyas Morse, Comptroller and Auditor General Daniel Lambauer, Executive Leader, Strategy and Operations, National Audit Office
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
4.45pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Higher Education Market
Witness(es): Maddalaine Ansell, Chief Executive, Universities Alliance Amatey Doku, Vice President (Higher Education), National Union of Students Dennis Farrington, Visiting Fellow, Oxford Centre for Higher Education Policy Studies Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary Dr Philippa Lloyd, Director General, Higher and Further Education, Department for Education Nicola Dandridge, Chief Executive, Office for Students
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
4.45pmTransport
Subject: Rail infrastructure investment
Witness(es): Nigel Harris, Managing Editor, Rail Magazine Mick Lynch, Assistant General Secretary, National Union of Rail, Maritime and Transport Workers Tammy Samuel, Partner, Stephenson Harwood Professor Andrew Smith, Professor of Transport Performance and Economics, Institute for Transport Studies, University of Leeds
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Tuesday 13 March 2018
TimeBusiness
9.45amEducation
Subject: Quality of apprenticeships and skills training
Witness(es): Stephen Evans, Chief Executive, Learning and Work Institute Graham Hasting-Evans, Managing Director, NOCN Neil Heslop OBE, Chief Executive, Leonard Cheshire Disability Nick Linford, Editor, FE Week Dr Alison Birkinshaw OBE, President, Association of Colleges Angela Middleton, Chief Executive, MiddletonMurray Simon Hawthorn, Leadership Team, National Society of Apprentices
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.45amScottish Affairs
Subject: Immigration and Scotland
Witness(es): Dr Alasdair Allan, MSP, Minister for International Development and Europe, Scottish Government Rachel Sunderland, Head of the Migration and Free Movement of People Unit, Scottish Government Craig Thomson, Migration Strategy Team Leader, Scottish Government
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Household finances: income, saving and debt
Witness(es): Michelle Cracknell, Chief Executive, The Pensions Advisory Service Baroness Altmann, former Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions Rt Hon. Sir Steve Webb, former Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Sourcing public services: lessons to be learned from the collapse of Carillion
Witness(es): Michael King, Local Government Ombudsman Nigel Kletz, Chair, National Advisory Group for Local Government Procurement David Simmonds, Conservative leader at the Local Government Association Kerry Hallard, President, Global Sourcing Association George McFarlane, Director of Sectors, Confederation of British Industry
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Development
Subject: Definition and administration of ODA
Witness(es): Keith Davis, Director Terry Caulfield, Audit Manager, National Audit Office Professor Diana Mitlin, Managing Director, Global Development Institute Dr Emma Mawdsley, Fellow, Newnham College, University of Cambridge Dr Christian Dennys, Acting Head of the Joint Programme Hub, Conflict Stability and Security Fund Melinda Simmons, Director of Implementation, Cross Government Funds, National Security Secretariat
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
11.30amDefence
Subject: Modernising Defence Programme
Witness(es): Larisa Brown, Defence and Security Editor, Daily Mail Alistair Bunkall, Defence and Security Correspondent, Sky News Deborah Haynes, Defence Editor, The Times
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Brexit: Agriculture, Trade and the repatriation of powers
Witness(es): Professor Nicholas Perdikis, Professor of International Business, Aberystwyth University
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The work of the Minister of State for Africa
Witness(es): Harriett Baldwin MP, Minister of State for Africa, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Donal Brown, Director East and Central Africa, Department for International Development Neil Wigan, Director, Africa, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3pmHome Affairs
Subject: Hate crime and its violent consequences
Witness(es): William McCants, Global Policy Lead for Counterterrorism, YouTube, Google
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Policing for the future
Witness(es): Dr Helen Beckett, Director, The International Centre: Researching Child Sexual Exploitation, Violence and Trafficking, University of Bedfordshire Cassandra Harrison, Director, Centre of Expertise on Child Sexual Abuse Elaine McConnell, CEO, The Lucy Faithfull Foundation Adam Pemberton, Corporate Director of Strategy & Performance, Barnardo’s Chief Constable Simon Bailey, Lead for Child Protection, National Police Chiefs’ Council (NPCC) Will Kerr, Director of Vulnerabilities, National Crime Agency (NCA) Chief Inspector Ronnie Egan, District Commander – Chelmsford and Maldon District Policing Area, Essex Police
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 14 March 2018
TimeBusiness
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Work of DEFRA: Health and Harmony
Witness(es): Guy Smith, Deputy President, National Farmers Union Tim Breitmeyer, President, Country Land and Business Association George Dunn, Chief Executive, Tenant Farmers Association Richard Hebditch, Government Affairs Director, National Trust Tom Lancaster, Principal Policy Officer for Land Use, Royal Society for Protection of Birds Arlin Rickard, Chief Executive, The Rivers Trust Ellie Brodie, Senior Policy Manager, The Wildlife Trusts
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Collective defined contribution pension schemes
Witness(es): Philip Bennett, former Partner, Slaughter and May Dr Alwin Oerlemans, Head of Pension Strategy, APG Janice Turner, Co-chair, Association of Member Nominated Trustees Kevin Wesbroom, Senior Partner, Aon Guy Opperman MP, Minister for Pensions and Financial Inclusion, DWP Ronan O’Connor, Deputy Director, Private Pensions Policy, DWP
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Electricity Sector in Northern Ireland: Follow-up
Witness(es): Ian Luney, President, AES UK & Ireland Robin McCormick, General Manager, SONI Ltd Jenny Pyper, Chief Executive, The Utility Regulator Jo Aston, Director of Wholesale Markets, The Utility Regulator Cllr Paul Reid, Mayor, Mid and East Antrim Borough Council Anne Donaghy, Chief Executive, Mid and East Antrim Borough Council Louise Kennedy, Head of Policy, Mid and East Antrim Borough Council
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Nadhim Zahawi MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Education Katy Willison, Director of Children’s Social Care, Practice and Workforce, Department for Education
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Trade
Subject: UK Trade Remedies Authority
Witness(es): George Peretz QC, Barrister at Monckton Chambers, London Bernard O'Connor, Managing Partner, Nctm, Brussels Daniel Moulis, Founder and Principal of Moulis Legal, Australia Laura Cohen, Chief Executive, British Ceramic Confederation Cliff Stevenson, Consultant to Trade Remedies Alliance Rosa Crawford, Policy Officer, EU International Relations, TUC
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.35amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Electric vehicles: developing the market and infrastructure
Witness(es): Des Quinn, National Officer, Unite the Union David Wong, Senior Technology and Innovation Manager, SMMT
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmInternational Development
Subject: DFID's work on Bangladesh, Burma and the Rohingya crisis
Witness(es): David Baulk, Fortify Rights Mr. Hkanhpa Tu Sadan, The Kachin Relief Fund-UK Anthony Smith, Westminster Foundation for Democracy Dr Niheer Dasandi, University of Birmingham
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Fake news
Witness(es): Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP, Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
3pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Defence Equipment Plan 2017-27
Witness(es): Stephen Lovegrove, Permanent Secretary Cat Little, Director of Finance Lt. Gen. Mark Poffley, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff, Military Capability Michael Bradley, Chief Executive Officer, Defence Equipment and Support, Ministry of Defence
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3pmProcedure
Subject: Voting by proxy in the House of Commons
Witness(es): Rt Hon Mr David Lammy MP, Chair of the APPG on Fatherhood Hannah Bardell MP
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Human Rights: attitudes to enforcement
Witness(es): Richard Miller, Head of Justice, The Law Society Nicola Mackintosh QC (Hon), Sole Principal, Mackintosh Law Gareth Peirce, Senior Partner, Birnberg Peirce and Partners
Location: Other
5pmCommittees on Arms Export Controls
Subject: UK arms exports during 2016
Witness(es): Paul Everitt, Chief Executive, ADS
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Thursday 15 March 2018
TimeBusiness
9.45amHealth and Social Care
Subject: Memorandum of understanding on data-sharing between NHS Digital and the Home Office
Witness(es): Sarah Wilkinson, Chief Executive Officer, NHS Digital Noel Gordon, Chair, NHS Digital
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Friday 16 March 2018
No business was announced for this day.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.