Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 5 February 2018

  < Feb 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 January 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 February 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 February 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 February 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 February 26 27 28 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 March 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 5 February 2018
TimeBusiness
9.30amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Devolution and Exiting the EU
Witness(es): Carwyn Jones AM, First Minister of Wales, Leader of Welsh Labour Shan Morgan, Permanent Secretary, Head of the Welsh Government Civil Service Andrew RT Davies AM, Leader of Welsh Conservatives Leanne Wood AM, Leader of Plaid Cymru Jane Dodds, Leader of Welsh Liberal Democrats Elin Jones AM, Presiding Officer, National Assembly for Wales Manon Antoniazzi, Clerk and Chief Executive, National Assembly for Wales Mick Antoniw AM, Chair, Constitutional and Legislative Affairs Committee, National Assembly for Wales Dr Jo Hunt, Reader in Law, Cardiff University Dr Elin Royles, Senior Lecturer, Aberystwyth University
Location: Other
10.30amScottish Affairs
Subject: Digital connectivity in Scotland
Witness(es): Amanda Burgauer, Chair, Scottish Rural Action Callum Hay, Acting Chairperson, Borders Community Broadband Alison Macleod, Local Development Officer, Applecross Community Company Councillor Margaret Davidson, Leader of Highland Council Robert Emmott, Director of Finance at Comhairle nan Eliean Siar and Member of Infrastructure Action Plan Portfolio Board Simon Haston, Head of IT, Aberdeen City Council Councillor Steven Heddle, Chair of the Environment and Economy Board, COSLA Hugh Aitken, Former Regional Director, CBI Scotland Stuart Mackinnon, External Affairs Manager – Scotland, Federation of Small Businesses Charandeep Singh, Head of External Relations, Scottish Chambers of Commerce
Location: Other
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Business rate retention
Witness(es): Councillor David Simmonds CBE, Vice Chairman, Local Government Association Councillor Paul Carter, Chair, County Councils Network Sheila Little, President, Society of County Treasurers Rob Whiteman, Chief Executive, CIPFA Guy Ware, Director, Finance, Performance and Procurement, London Councils Councillor David Finch, Leader, Essex County Council Councillor John Fuller, Chairman, District Councils Network Janice Gotts, Deputy City Treasurer, Manchester City Council
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Cyber-attack on the NHS
Witness(es): Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health Jim Mackey, former Chief Executive Will Smart, Chief Information Officer, NHS Improvement Rob Shaw, Deputy Chief Executive, NHS Digital
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmTreasury Sub-Committee
Subject: The Work of the Money Advice Service
Witness(es): Charles Counsell, Chief Executive, Money Advice Service David Haigh, UK Financial Capability Director, Money Advice Service Andy Briscoe, Chair, Money Advice Service
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
4.45pmTransport
Subject: Airports National Policy Statement
Witness(es): John Holland-Kaye, Chief Executive Officer, Heathrow Airport Holdings Ltd Emma Gilthorpe, Executive Director Expansion, Heathrow Airport Holdings Ltd
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Tuesday 6 February 2018
TimeBusiness
9.15amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Carillion
Witness(es): Zafar Khan, former Finance Director, Carillion Keith Cochrane, Chief Executive, Carillion Emma Mercer, Finance Director, Carillion Richard Howson, former Chief Executive, Carillion Phillip Green CBE, Chairman, Carillion Richard Adam, former Finance Director, Carillion Alison Horner, Chair of Remuneration Committee, Carillion
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Carillion
Witness(es): Keith Cochrane, Interim Chief Executive, Carillion Zafar Khan, former Finance Director, Carillion Emma Mercer, Finance Director, Carillion Richard Adam, former Finance Director, Carillion Philip Green CBE, Chairman, Carillion Alison Horner, Chair of Remuneration Committee, Carillion Richard Howson, former Chief Executive, Carillion
Location: Other
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Biometrics Strategy and Forensic Services
Witness(es): Dr Gillian Tully, Forensic Science Regulator Baroness Williams of Trafford, Minister for Countering Extremism, Home Office Christophe Prince, Director for Data and Identity, Home Office
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.45amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): John Springford, Deputy Director, Centre for European Reform Professor Clive Church, Emeritus Professor of European Studies, University of Kent Professor René Schwok, University of Geneva
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
10amEducation
Subject: Alternative provision
Witness(es): Matthew Dodd, Co-coordinator and Policy Advisor, Special Educational Consortium Cath Kitchen, Chair, National Association of Hospital and Home Teaching Jane Pickthall, Chair, National Association of Virtual School Heads Dr Val Gillies, Professor of Social Policy and Criminology, University of Westminster Kevin Kibble, CEO, The Nurture Group Network Drew Povey, Headteacher, Harrop Fold School
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Appointment of Elisabeth Stheeman to the Bank of England Financial Policy Committee
Witness(es): Elisabeth Stheeman, appointed external member of the Financial Policy Committee
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Green Finance
Witness(es): Alice Garton, Company and Financial Project Leader, Client Earth Dr Ben Caldecott, Oxford Sustainable Finance Programme Russell Picot, Chair of the Trustee board of the HSBC Bank (UK) Pension Fund Polly Billington, Director, UK100 Emma Howard-Boyd, Chair of the Environment Agency Diandra Soobiah, Head of Responsible Investment, NEST Will Fox-Robinson, Director, UK Institutional Business & Head of LGPS, Natixis Investment Managers
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
11.30amDefence
Subject: The DExEU position paper: Foreign policy, defence and development: a future partnership paper
Witness(es): Rt Hon Earl Howe, Minister of State for Defence Nick Gurr, Director of International Security Policy, Ministry of Defence
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmPetitions
Subject: Online abuse and the experience of disabled people
Witness(es): Katie Price, petition creator Amy Price Anne Novis MBE, disability campaigner, Inclusion London Andie Gbedemah, Public Affairs Officer, Dimensions Amy Clarke, Digital Assistant, Mencap Rob Holland, Parliamentary Manager, Mencap
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain
Witness(es): Sir Simon Fraser GCMG
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3pmHome Affairs
Subject: Hate crime and its violent consequences
Witness(es): Professor Neil Chakraborti, Director of the Centre for Hate Studies, University of Leicester Sam Smethers, Chief Executive, The Fawcett Society Dr Loretta Trickett, Centre for the Study and Reduction of Hate Crimes, Bias and Prejudice, Nottingham Trent University Professor Mark Walters, Co-investigator of the Sussex Hate Crime Project, University of Sussex Dr Jelena Dzakula, Fellow and Professor Damian Tambini, Research Director, Department of Media and Communications, London School of Economics and Political Science Dr Martyn Frampton, Reader in Modern History at Queen Mary University of London and Co-Head of the Security and Extremism Unit at Policy Exchange Dr Martin Moore, Director of the Centre for the Study of Media, Communication and Power, King’s College London
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 7 February 2018
TimeBusiness
9amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Clean Growth Strategy
Witness(es): The Rt Hon. the Lord Deben, Chairman, Committee on Climate Change Adrian Gault, Chief Executive, Committee on Climate Change
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Professor George Yarrow, Chair of the Regulatory Policy Institute, Emeritus Fellow, Hertford College, Oxford, and visiting professor, Newcastle University Business School Ulf Sverdrup, Director, Norwegian Institute of International Affairs Professor Alla Pozdnakova, Law Faculty, University of Oslo Professor Carl Baudenbacher, Judge of the EFTA Court
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Support for carers
Witness(es): Nikki Kimber, Carer Olga Budimir, Carer Liz Abrahams, Carer Katie O’Shaughnessy, Carer Bethan Pound, Carer Sally Wilson, Senior Research Fellow, Institute for Employment Studies Sarah Newton MP, Minister of State for Disabled People, Health and Work Andrew Latto, Deputy Director, Devolution and Welfare in Later Life Duncan Gilchrist, Deputy Director Fuller Working Lives and State Pension Policy
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Devolution and democracy in Northern Ireland – dealing with the deficit
Witness(es): Christopher McCrudden, Professor of Human Rights and Equality Law, Queen's University Belfast Jonathan Tonge, Professor of Politics, University of Liverpool Richard Wilford, Professor of Politics, Queen's University Belfast
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEducation
Subject: Transforming children and young people’s mental health provision
Witness(es): Claire Murdoch, National Mental Health Director, NHS England Professor Tim Kendall, National Clinical Director for Mental health, NHS England Professor Lisa Bayliss-Pratt, Chief Nurse and Interim Regional Director for London and the South East, Health Education England Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister for School Standards, Department for Education Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Mental Health and Inequalities, Department of Health and Social Care Jonathan Marron, Director General of Community Care, Department of Health and Social Care Ann Gross, Director of Special Needs, Children in Care and Adoption, Department for Education
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.30amHealth and Social Care
Subject: Transforming children and young people’s mental health provision
Witness(es): Professor Lisa Bayliss-Pratt, Chief Nurse and Interim Regional Director for London and the South East, Health Education England Claire Murdoch, National Mental Health Director, NHS England Professor Tim Kendall, Mental Health National Clinical Director for NHS England and NHS Improvement Nick Gibb, Minister of State for Schools, Department for Education Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Mental Health and Inequalities, Department of Health and Social Care Jonathan Marron, Director General of Community Care, Department of Health and Social Care Ann Gross, Director, Special Needs, Children in Care and Adoption, Department for Education
Location: Other
9.50amInternational Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Subject: ICAI's review on DFID's approach to supporting inclusive growth in Africa
Witness(es): Tina Fahm, Lead Commissioner Marcus Cox, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Rachel Turner, Director of Economic Development Melinda Bohannon, Head of Growth and Resilience Department, Department for International Development
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Race Disparity Audit
Witness(es): Melanie Field, Executive Director, Corporate Strategy and Policy Wales, Equality and Human Rights Commission Emma Rourke, Director of Public Policy Analysis, Office for National Statistics Iain Bell, Deputy National Statistician, Office for National Statistics Rt Hon David Lidington CBE MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office Marcus Bell, Director, Race Disparity Audit, Cabinet Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: The transparency of Parole Board decisions and involvement of victims in the process
Witness(es): Professor Nick Hardwick, Chair, Parole Board for England and Wales Martin Jones, Chief Executive Officer, Parole Board for England and Wales Baroness Newlove, Victims' Commissioner for England and Wales Sonia Crozier, Executive Director, National Probation Service in England Justin Russell, Director General, Prisons, Offender and Youth Justice Policy, Ministry of Justice
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
1.30pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The UK’s influence in the UN
Witness(es): Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Minister of State for the Commonwealth and the UN Paul Williams, Director, Multilateral Policy Sir Iain Macleod KCMG, Legal Adviser, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
1.45pmTreasury
Subject: The work of the Financial Conduct Authority
Witness(es): Andrew Bailey, Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority John Griffith-Jones, Chairman, Financial Conduct Authority
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Freedom of Speech in Universities
Witness(es): Rt Hon Ben Wallace MP, Minister of State for Security and Economic Crime, Home Office Mr Sam Gyimah MP, Minister of State for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg MP Joanne Midgley, Pro Vice-Chancellor Student Experience, University of the West England, Bristol Jonathan Wallcroft, Vice President, Politics and International Relations Society, University of the West of England, Bristol Brandon Gage, Politics and International Relations Society, University of the West of England Francesca Smith, Politics and International Relations Society, University of the West of England, Bristol
Location: Other
4.30pmLiaison
Subject: Cross-government response to the collapse of Carillion
Witness(es): Sir Amyas Morse KCB, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office The Rt Hon David Lidington CBE MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster John Manzoni, Chief Executive of the Civil Service and Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office Gareth Rhys Williams, Government Chief Commerical Officer
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.45pmTransport
Subject: Airports National Policy Statement
Witness(es): Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Secretary of State for Transport, Department for Transport Lucy Chadwick, Director General of International Security & Environment, Department for Transport Caroline Low, Director of Airport Expansion and Aviation and Maritime Analysis, Department for Transport
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Thursday 8 February 2018
TimeBusiness
2pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Fake news
Witness(es): Richard Gingras, Vice President of News, Google Juniper Downs, Global Head of Public Policy, YouTube Monika Bickert, Head of Global Policy Management, Facebook Simon Milner, Policy Director, UK, Middle East and Africa, Facebook Carlos Monje, Director, Public Policy and Philanthropy, U.S. and Canada, Twitter Nick Pickles, Head of Public Policy and Philanthropy, UK, Twitter David Carroll, Associate Professor of Media Design, The New School Amy Mitchell, Director of Journalism Research, Pew Research Center Frank Sesno, Director, Professor of Media and Public Affairs and International Affairs, George Washington University Claire Wardle, Research Fellow, Shorenstein Centre on Media, Politics and Public Policy David Chavern, President and Chief Executive, New Media Alliance Major Garrett, Chief White House Correspondent, CBS News Tony Maddox, Executive Vice President and Managing Director, CNN International Kinsey Wilson, Special Advisor to the President and Chief Executive, New York Times
Location: Other
Friday 9 February 2018
The House of Commons was in recess. The House next sat on Tuesday 20 February 2018.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.