Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 26 February 2018

  < Feb 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 January 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 February 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 February 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 February 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 February 26 27 28 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 March 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 26 February 2018
TimeBusiness
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Rail Franchising in the UK
Witness(es): David Horne, Managing Director, Virgin Trains East Coast Martin Griffiths, CEO, Stagecoach Group PLC Bernadette Kelly, Permanent Secretary Peter Wilkinson, Managing Director, Passenger Services, Department for Transport Mark Carne, Chief Executive, Network Rail Charles Horton, Chief Executive Officer, Govia Thameslink Railway Ltd
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Private rented sector
Witness(es): Heather Wheeler MP, Minister for Housing and Homelessness, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Becky Perks, Private Rented Sector Policy Lead, Ministry for Housing, Communities and Local Government Anne Frost, Deputy Director, Private Rented Sector Division, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Draft Tenants' Fees Bill
Witness(es): Heather Wheeler MP, Minister for Housing and Homelessness, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Becky Perks, Private Rented Sector Policy Lead, Ministry for Housing, Communities and Local Government Anne Frost, Deputy Director, Private Rented Sector Division, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.45pmTransport
Subject: Rail infrastructure investment
Witness(es): Geoff Brown, Chair, Peninsula Rail Task Force Maria Machancoses, Director, Midlands Connect Barry White, Chief Executive, Transport for the North Mick Noone, Director of Integrated Transport, Merseytravel Malcolm Brown, Chief Executive, Angel Trains Ltd Jonathan Willcock, Managing Director, Signalling Systems & Infrastructure, Alstom UK & Ireland Rob Morris, Managing Director, Siemens Rail Automation UK Alan Price, Chair, Rail Sector Interest Group, Association for Consultancy and Engineering
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Tuesday 27 February 2018
TimeBusiness
9.15amTreasury
Subject: Women in finance
Witness(es): Anne Richards, CEO, M&G Investments Amanda Blanc, Group CEO, Axa UK Susan Allen, Head of Retail Distribution, Santander
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: E-Cigarettes
Witness(es): Dr Ian Jones, Vice President, Reduced-Risk Products, Japan Tobacco International Dr Chris Proctor, Chief Scientific Officer, British American Tobacco Dr Moira Gilchrist, Vice President, Scientific and Public Communications, Philip Morris Limited Dr Grant O’Connell, Regulatory and Scientific Affairs, Fontem Ventures Professor David Harrison, Chair of the UK Committee on Carcinogenicity of Chemicals in Food, Consumer Products and the Environment (COC) Dr Lynne Dawkins, Associate Professor, Centre for Addictive Behaviours Research, London South Bank University
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.45amScottish Affairs
Subject: Delivery charges in Scotland
Witness(es): Nina Ballantyne, Programme and Postal Policy Team Manager, Citizens Advice Scotland Lindsey Fussell, Consumer Group Director, Ofcom David MacKenzie, Trading Standards Manager, Highland Council Trading Standards Lesley Smith, Director of Public Policy, UK & Ireland, Amazon Laurence Garnett, Head of Home Delivery, Argos Mike Pitt, Director of UK Shipping and Logistics, eBay Robert Gordon, Director, JBT Fraser Maclean, General Manager, Menzies Distribution Tim Jones, Director of Marketing, DPD
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.45amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Pascal Lamy, former Director General, World Trade Organisation (2005-2013)
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
10amPublic Accounts
Subject: Collapse of Carillion
Witness(es): Phillip Green, Former Chair Richard Howson, Chief Executive Officer, 2012-2017 Keith Cochrane, Chief Executive Officer, 2017-2018 Emma Mercer, Former Finance Director
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Electric vehicles: developing the market and infrastructure
Witness(es): Mark Squires, Chairman, National Franchised Dealers Association Steve Gooding, Director, RAC Foundation Andrew Benfield, Group Director of Transport, Energy Saving Trust Georg Ell, Director, Western Europe, Tesla
Location: Room 19, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Quality of apprenticeships and skills training
Witness(es): Paul Devoy, Chief Executive, Investors in People Jane Gratton, Head of Business Environment and Skills Policy, British Chambers of Commerce Kevin Rowan, Head of Organisation, Services and Skills, TUC Tim Thomas, Director of Employment and Skills Policy, EEF - The Manufacturers' Organisation
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Transforming Rehabilitation
Witness(es): Jacob Tas, Chief Executive, Nacro Steve Matthews, National Contracts Manager, Shelter Lorraine Preece, Chief Executive Officer, YSS Ltd Andy Keen-Downs, Chief Executive Officer, Pact Beverley Toone, Senior Employment Projects Manager, Business in the Community Sam Boyd, Policy and Impact Manager, Switchback David Lloyd, Chair, Association of Police and Crime Commissioners
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Sourcing public services: lessons to be learned from the collapse of Carillion
Witness(es): Philip Green, Former Chair, Carillion Emma Mercer, Former Finance Director, Carillion Richard Howson, Former Chief Executive Officer, Carillion Keith Cochrane, Former Chief Executive Officer, Carillion
Location: Other
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Fake news
Witness(es): Alexander Nix, Chief Executive, Cambridge Analytica
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.45amEducation
Subject: Value for money in higher education
Witness(es): Professor Ian Marshall, Deputy Vice-Chancellor, Coventry University Dr Claire Crawford, Assistant Professor of Economics, University of Warwick Dr Gavan Conlon, Partner, London Economics
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
11.30amDefence
Subject: Modernising Defence Programme
Witness(es): Professor Andrew Dorman, King's College London Tom McKane, Former Director General Security Policy, Ministry of Defence James de Waal, Senior Consulting Fellow, Chatham House
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Prison provision in Wales
Witness(es): Dr Caroline Hughes, Senior Lecturer, Wrexham Glyndwr University Dr Alyson Rees, Senior Lecturer, Cardiff University Dr Robert Jones, Lecturer, University of South Wales David Fraser, Author and former Senior Probation Officer Frances Crook OBE, Chief Executive, The Howard League for Penal Reform Dr Kate Paradine, Chief Executive, Women in Prison Dr Thomas Guiney, Senior Programme Manager, Prison Reform Trust
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmPetitions
Subject: Petition on the meningitis B vaccine
Witness(es): Steve Brine MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Public Health and Primary Care, Department of Health and Social Care Chris Mullin, Chief Economist, Department of Health and Social Care Dr Mary Ramsay, Consultant Epidemiologist and Head of Immunisation, Public Health England
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Integrated care: organisations, partnerships and systems
Witness(es): Dr Colin Hutchinson, Chair, Doctors for the NHS Dr Tony O'Sullivan, Co-Chair, Keep Our NHS Public Professor Allyson Pollock, Professor of Public Health and Director of the Institute of Health and Society, Newcastle University Dr Graham Winyard CBE, Former Medical Director for the NHS in England Lara Carmona, Associate Director, Policy and Public Affairs (UK and International), Royal College of Nursing Dr Chaand Nagpaul, Chair, British Medical Association Helga Pile, Deputy Head of Health, UNISON Imelda Redmond, National Director, Healthwatch England Dr Charlotte Augst, Partnerships Director, The Richmond Group Don Redding, Director of Policy, National Voices Kate Duxbury, Research Director, Ipsos MORI
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain
Witness(es): Rt Hon Alderman Charles Bowman, Lord Mayor of the City of London Alderman Sir David Wootton, Chairman, Mayoral Visits Advisory Committee, and Lord Mayor of the City of London 2011-12
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4pmHome Affairs
Subject: Post-Brexit migration policy
Witness(es): Catherine Barnard, Professor of European Union Law, University of Cambridge Zsolt Darvas, Senior Fellow, Bruegel Mats Persson, Head of International Trade, Ernst and Young
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 28 February 2018
TimeBusiness
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Labour constraints
Witness(es): David Camp, Chief Executive, Association of Labour Providers Chris Chinn, Cobrey Farms Andrew Clark, Director of Policy, National Farmers Union Dr Zoe Davies, Chief Executive, National Pig Association Gudrun Ravetz, Senior Vice President, British Veterinary Association Fiona Steiger, British Meat Processors Association
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Devolution and democracy in Northern Ireland – dealing with the deficit
Witness(es): Rt Hon the Lord Murphy of Torfaen Rt Hon Karen Bradley MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Sir Jonathan Stephens KCB, Permanent Secretary, Northern Ireland Office
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: European Social Fund
Witness(es): Steve Hawkins, Chief Executive Officer, Pluss Richard Clifton, Integrated Services Director, Shaw Trust Graham Parry, Director of Youth, Employment and Skills, Groundwork London Brian Bell, Managing Director, Working Links Sandra Rothwell, Chief Executive, Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Local Enterprise Partnership Stella Manzie CBE, Chief Executive, Birmingham City Council Lloyd Broad, Head of European Affairs, Birmingham City Council Sam Windett, Head of Policy, Employment Related Services Association Elizabeth Chamberlain, Head of Policy, National Council for Voluntary Organisations Kayleigh Wainwright, Head of Membership and Policy, UK Youth
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.50amInternational Trade
Subject: UK-US trade relations
Witness(es): His Excellency Alexander Downer, High Commissioner of Australia to the United Kingdom
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Older people and employment
Witness(es): Andy Briggs, Government Business Champion for Older workers Catherine Sermon, Employment Director, Business in the Community
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Industrial Strategy: Sector Deals and Productivity
Witness(es): Lord Adonis, Former Chair, National Infrastructure Commission Dame Kate Barker, Chair, The Industrial Strategy Commission Professor Richard Jones, Member, The Industrial Strategy Commission
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Household finances: income, saving and debt
Witness(es): Matt Upton, Head of Consumer Policy, Citizens Advice Phil Andrew, Chief Executive, StepChange John Montague, Managing Director, Big Issue Group Hamish Paton, CEO, BrightHouse Paul Smith, Chief Executive Officer, Morses Club Richard Fuller, Managing Director, The Cash Shop
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Nitrate
Witness(es): Professor David Reay, Chair in Carbon Management, University of Edinburgh Professor Robert Ward, Director of Science, British Geological Survey Professor Helen Jarvie, Principal Scientist Hydrochemistry, Centre for Ecology and Hydrology Professor Penny Johnes, Professor of Biogeochemistry, University of Bristol David Johnson, Director of the Rivers Trust, representing Wildlife and Countryside link Will Andrews Tipper, Head of Natural Environment, Green Alliance
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Adult Social Care Workforce
Witness(es): Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary Juliet Chua, Director, Social Care and Transformation, Department of Health and Social Care Jo Farrar, Director General, Local Government and Public Services, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Sharon Allen, Chief Executive, Skills for Care Glen Garrod, Vice President, Association for the Directors of Adult Social Services
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Post-Brexit Trade in Sugar
Witness(es): Dr Mark Carr, Chief Executive Officer, AB Sugar Gerald Mason, Senior Vice President of Tate & Lyle Sugars, Corporate Affairs Simon O'Mahony, Director, Sugar Association of London Professor Jack Winkler, Emeritus Professor of Nutrition Policy, London Metropolitan University
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Human Rights: attitudes to enforcement
Witness(es): Steve Hynes, Director, Legal Action Group Nimrod Ben-Cnaan, Head of Policy and Profile, Law Centres Network Rachel Logan, Law and Human Rights Programme Director, Amnesty International UK Kamena Dorling, Group Head of Policy & Public Affairs, Coram Children’s Legal Centre
Location: Other
Thursday 1 March 2018
No business was announced for this day.
Friday 2 March 2018
The House of Commons was in recess. The House next sat on Saturday 03 March 2018.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.