Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 5 November 2018

  < Nov 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 October 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 November 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 November 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 November 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 November 26 27 28 29 30 1 2
Week beginning 3 December 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 5 November 2018
TimeBusiness
3.30pmPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Status of resolutions of the House of Commons
Witness(es): Rt Hon Mark Harper MP, former Government Chief Whip
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Brexit and the UK border: progress review
Witness(es): Jon Thompson, Permanent Secretary, HMRC, and Co-Chair, Border Planning Group Clare Moriarty, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food, and Rural Affairs, and Co-Chair, Border Planning Group Karen Wheeler, Director General Border Co-ordination, HMRC Paul Lincoln, Director General Border Force, Home Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Leasehold reform
Witness(es): Sir Peter Bottomley MP, All-Party Parliamentary Group on Leasehold Reform Jim Fitzpatrick MP, All-Party Parliamentary Group on Leasehold Reform Martin Boyd, Chair of Trustees, Leasehold Knowledge Partnership Jo Darbyshire, National Leasehold Campaign Katie Kendrick, National Leasehold Campaign Shula Rich, Director, Federation of Private Residents' Associations
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4.30pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Sustainable Seas
Witness(es): Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Minister of State for the Commonwealth and the UN, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Rt Hon Claire Perry MP, Minister of State for Energy and Clean Growth, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.30pmTreasury
Subject: Budget 2018
Witness(es): Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer Dan York-Smith, Director for Strategy, Planning and Budget, HM Treasury
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4.45pmTransport
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing of Chair of the ORR
Witness(es): Declan Collier, the Secretary of State for Transport's preferred candidate for Chair of the ORR
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Tuesday 6 November 2018
TimeBusiness
10amInternational Development
Subject: Forced displacement in Africa
Witness(es): Marta Foresti, Director of the Human Mobility Initiative, Overseas Development Institute Dr Laura Hammond, Reader in Development Studies, SOAS Professor Gaim Kibreab, Course Director, Refugee Studies, London South Bank University Garad Mohamed, Student and former Somali refugee
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: The Government’s Management of Major Projects
Witness(es): Sir Amyas Morse, Comptroller & Auditor General, National Audit Office
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
10amJustice
Subject: Ministry of Justice Annual Report and Accounts 2017-18
Witness(es): Richard Heaton, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice Mike Driver, Chief Financial Officer, Ministry of Justice
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: School and college funding
Witness(es): Darren Northcott, National Official, Education, NASUWT Kevin Courtney, Joint General Secretary, National Education Union Jon Richards, National Secretary Education, Local Government, Police and Justice, UNISON Valentine Mulholland, Head of Policy, National Association of Headteachers Stephen Tierney, Headteachers' Roundtable Julia Harnden, Funding Specialist, Association of School and College Leaders Jules White, Founder, Worthless?
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Disinformation and ‘fake news’
Witness(es): Elizabeth Denham, Information Commissioner James Dipple-Johnstone, Deputy Commissioner, Information Commissioner's Office Claire Bassett, Chief Executive, Electoral Commission Bob Posner, Director of Political Finance and Regulation and Legal Counsel, Electoral Commission Louise Edwards, Head of Regulations, Electoral Commission Guy Parker, Chief Executive, Advertising Standards Authority
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
12.30pmBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Carbon Capture Usage and Storage
Witness(es): Luke Warren, Chief Executive, The Carbon Capture & Storage Association Professor Stuart Haszeldine, Director, Scottish Carbon Capture and Storage Kristofer Hetland, Senior Adviser, Project Management, Equinor Nick Sturgeon, Energy and Competitiveness Director, Chemicals Industry Association
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: First 1000 days of life
Witness(es): Elaine Kelly, Senior Research Economist, Institute for Fiscal Studies Anne Longfield, Children's Commissioner Dr Angela Donkin, Chief Social Scientist, National Foundation for Educational Research Dougal Hargreaves, Honorary Consultant Paediatrician at University College London Hospital and Visiting Research Analyst, The Nuffield Trust Anthoulla Koutsoudi, Director of External Relations, WAVE Trust Sarah Benioff, Deputy Director of Strategic Funding, The Big Lottery Fund Dr Jo Casebourne, Chief Executive, The Early Intervention Foundation
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The future of the UK Overseas Territories
Witness(es): Elise Donovan, British Virgin Islands Government representative in the UK Janice Panton, Montserrat Government representative in the UK Jonathan Hall, Head, RSPB’s UK Overseas Territories Unit Dr Mike Pienkowski, Chair, UK Overseas Territories Conservation Forum
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.45pmHome Affairs
Subject: Modern Slavery
Witness(es): Major Kathy Betteridge, Director of Anti-Trafficking and Modern Slavery, The Salvation Army Lara Bundock, CEO, Snowdrop Project Garry Smith, Chief Executive, The Medaille Trust Stephen Rimmer, Director for Impact and Learning, Barnardo’s
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 7 November 2018
The House of Commons was in recess. The House next sat on Monday 12 November 2018.
Thursday 8 November 2018
The House of Commons was in recess. The House next sat on Monday 12 November 2018.
Friday 9 November 2018
The House of Commons was in recess. The House next sat on Monday 12 November 2018.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.