Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 8 October 2018

  < Oct 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 24 September 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Week beginning 1 October 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 October 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 October 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 October 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 October 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 8 October 2018
No business was announced for this day.
Tuesday 9 October 2018
TimeBusiness
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing: Chair, The Committee on Standards in Public Life
Witness(es): Lord Jonathan Evans, Government’s preferred candidate
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Small businesses and productivity
Witness(es): Paul Antino, Managing Director, NRT Building Services Group Ltd Tim Hopkinson, Director, Poppleton Tony Davis, Managing Director, AMD Electrical Martin Burton, Contracts Director, Arnold James Ltd Kelly Tolhurst MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Minister for Small Business, Consumers and Corporate Responsibility Rannia Leontaridi, Director, Business Growth, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2pmTreasury
Subject: Economic Crime
Witness(es): Colin Bell, Group Head of Financial Crime Risk, HSBC Stephen Jones, CEO, UK Finance
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2pmHome Affairs
Subject: Post-Brexit migration
Witness(es): Professor Alan Manning, Chair of the Migration Advisory Committee Madeleine Sumption, Director of Migration Observatory, University of Oxford
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmDefence
Subject: Ministry of Defence Annual Report and Accounts 2017-18
Witness(es): Mr Stephen Lovegrove, CB, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence Ms Cat Little, Director General Finance, Ministry of Defence Sir Simon Bollom, KBE, CB, Chief Executive of Defence Equipment and Support Lieutenant General Sir Mark Poffley, KCB, OBE, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff for Military Capability
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: High streets and town centres in 2030
Witness(es): Tom Ironside, Director of Business and Regulation, British Retail Consortium Edward Woodall, Head of Policy and Public Affairs, Association of Convenience Stores Andrew Goodacre, Chief Executive, Bira Brigid Simmonds, Chief Executive, British Beer and Pub Association Tony Sophoclides, Strategic Affairs Director, UK Hospitality Joe Harrison, Chief Executive, NMTF
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
4.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain and India
Witness(es): Sir James Bevan, Former High Commissioner to India Rahul Roy-Chaudhury, Senior Fellow for South Asia, International Institute for Strategic Studies
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 10 October 2018
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Sir Amyas Morse, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office Jill Rutter, Programme Director, Institute for Government Julian Jessop, Chief Economist and Head of the Brexit Unit, Institute for Economic Affairs Sir Simon Fraser, Deputy Chairman, Chatham House; Adviser, Europe Programme, and former Permanent Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Benefit cap
Witness(es): Giovanni Tonutti, Senior Policy and Operations Analyst, Policy in Practice Carl Emmerson, Deputy Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies Sam Lister, Policy and Practice Officer, Chartered Institute of Housing Jenny Pennington, Senior Research Officer, Shelter
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Funding priorities in the 2018-19 budget: Education
Witness(es): Sharon O’ Connor, Chairperson, Education Authority John Collings, Director of Education, Education Authority Joyce Bill, Director of Finance & ICT, Education Authority
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amJustice
Subject: Prison population 2022: planning for the future
Witness(es): Professor Nick Hardwick, academic and former Chair of the Parole Board and Chief Inspector of Prisons Dee Anand, British Psychological Society Mark Day, Prison Reform Trust Martin Jones, Chief Executive, Parole Board Sonia Crozier, Director of Probation, HM Prisons and Probation Service Dr Jo Bailey, Head of Psychology, HM Prisons and Probation Service
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.15amScottish Affairs
Subject: The future of the oil and gas industry
Witness(es): Prof. Jim Watson, Director, UK Energy Research Centre Prof. Corinne Le Quéré, Director, Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Research, University of East Anglia, Member, Committee on Climate Change Dr Richard Dixon, Director, Friends of the Earth Scotland Prof. Stuart Haszeldine, Scottish Carbon Capture Association
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEducation
Subject: School and college funding
Witness(es): Dr Alison Birkinshaw, former President, Association of Colleges Emily Chapman, Vice President (Further Education), National Union of Students James Kewin, Deputy Chief Executive, Sixth Form Colleges Association
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.15amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Disability and the built environment: follow-up
Witness(es): Kit Malthouse MP, Minister of State, Ministry for Housing, Communities and Local Government Ms Nusrat Ghani MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Economic Crime
Witness(es): Rena Lalgie, Director, Office of Financial Sanctions Implementation, HM Treasury Simon York, Director, Fraud Investigation Service, HM Revenue and Customs Alison Barker, Director of Specialist Supervision, Financial Conduct Authority
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Financial Sustainability of police forces in England and Wales
Witness(es): Chief Constable, Michael Barton, Durham Constabulary Chief Superintendent Paul Griffiths, Vice President, Police Superintendents Association Alison Hernandez, Devon and Cornwall Police and Crime Commissioner Jane Kennedy, Merseyside Police and Crime Commissioner Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office Scott McPherson, Director General, Crime and Police Fire Group, Home Office Sir Tom Winsor, Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of Constabulary
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmInternational Development
Subject: Forced displacement in Africa
Witness(es): Sanj Srikanthan, Acting Senior Vice President Europe and Executive Director, International Rescue Committee Markus Geisser, Senior Humanitarian Affairs and Policy Advisor, International Committee of the Red Cross Lucy Hovil, Senior Researcher, International Refugee Rights Initiative George Okoth-Obbo, Assistant High Commissioner for Operations, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees Valentin Tapsoba, Africa Bureau Director, UNHCR
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Live music
Witness(es): Mark Davyd, Chief Executive, Music Venue Trust Jeff Horton, Owner, 100 Club Ben Lovett, Member of Mumford and Sons and founder of Omeara ShaoDow, Musician Tom Kiehl, Deputy Chief Executive and Director of Public Affairs, UK Music Lucy Noble, Artistic and Commercial Director, Royal Albert Hall Michele Phillips, Area Manager, DHP Family
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmProcedure
Subject: Exiting the European Union: scrutiny of delegated legislation
Witness(es): Suella Braverman MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union Mr Robin Walker MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
3pmFinance
Subject: Restoration and Renewal of the Palace of Westminster
Witness(es): Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Leader of the House of Commons Mr Tom Healey, shadow Sponsor Body Director
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3pmExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Mike Thompson, Chief Executive, Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry Richard Burnett, Chief Executive of the Road Haulage Association Martin McTague, Policy and Advocacy Chair, Federation of Small Businesses Andrew Opie, Director of Food & Sustainability, British Retail Consortium
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Youth detention: solitary confinement and restraint
Witness(es): Anne Longfield OBE, Children’s Commissioner for England Angus Mulready-Jones, Lead Inspector - Children in Detention, HM Inspectorate of Prisons
Location: Other
Thursday 11 October 2018
No business was announced for this day.
Friday 12 October 2018
The House of Commons was in recess. The House next sat on Saturday 13 October 2018.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.