Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 29 January 2018

  < Jan 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 December 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 January 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 January 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 January 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 January 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 January 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 29 January 2018
TimeBusiness
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Private rented sector
Witness(es): Councillor Tony Newman, Member of LGA Environment, Economy, Housing and Transport Board, Leader, London Borough of Croydon Sir Robin Wales, Mayor, London Borough of Newham Councillor Simon Blackburn, Blackpool Council David Cox, Chief Executive, ARLA Propertymark Isobel Thomson, Chief Executive, National Approved Letting Scheme
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Draft Tenants' Fees Bill
Witness(es): Councillor Tony Newman, Member of LGA Environment, Economy, Housing and Transport Board, Leader, London Borough of Croydon Sir Robin Wales, Mayor, London Borough of Newham Councillor Simon Blackburn, Blackpool Council David Cox, Chief Executive, ARLA Propertymark Isobel Thomson, Chief Executive, National Approved Letting Scheme
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Academy Schools Sector in England Consolidated Accounts 2015-16
Witness(es): Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education Mike Pettifer, Acting Director, Academies and Maintained Schools Group Eileen Milner, Chief Executive, Education and Skills Funding Agency
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
4.45pmTransport
Subject: Rail infrastructure investment
Witness(es): Mark Bullock, Managing Director, Balfour Beatty Rail Darren Caplan, Chief Executive, Rail Industry Association Pino De Rosa, Managing Director, Bridgeway Consulting Peter Roberts, Chairman and Managing Director, Signal House Group Paul Plummer, Chief Executive, Rail Delivery Group Maggie Simpson, Executive Director, Rail Freight Group
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Tuesday 30 January 2018
TimeBusiness
9.15amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Carillion
Witness(es): Stephen Haddrill, Chief Executive Officer, Financial Reporting Council Sarah Albon, Chief Executive Officer, The Insolvency Service Chris Martin, Managing Director, Independent Trustee Services Ltd Robin Ellison, Chair of Trustees of Carillion Defined Benefit Pension Scheme
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.15amWork and Pensions
Subject: Carillion
Witness(es): Sarah Albon, Chief Executive Officer, The Insolvency Service Stephen Haddrill, Chief Executive Officer, Financial Reporting Council Chris Martin, Managing Director, Independent Trustee Services Ltd Robin Ellison, Chair of Trustees of Carillion Defined Benefit Pension Scheme
Location: Other
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Research integrity
Witness(es): Professor Sir Bernard Silverman, Chair of Trustees, UK Research Integrity Office James Parry, Chief Executive, UK Research Integrity Office Dr Tony Peatfield, Director of Corporate Affairs, Medical Research Council, and Chairman, RCUK Good Research Conduct Network Dr Steven Hill, Head of Research Policy, Higher Education Funding Council for England Professor Jonathan Montgomery, Chair, Health Research Authority
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.45amScottish Affairs
Subject: Immigration and Scotland
Witness(es): Madeleine Sumption, Director, Migration Observatory Chris Murray, Research Fellow, IPPR Dr Benedict Greening, Senior Researcher, Migration Watch UK
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Transforming children and young people’s mental health provision
Witness(es): Anne Longfield OBE, Children's Commissioner for England Dr Pooky Knightsmith, Vice Chair, Children and Young People's Mental Health Coalition Rowan Munson, former member, Youth Select Committee Paul Whiteman, General Secretary, National Association of Head Teachers Stuart Rimmer, CEO and Principal, East Coast College Dr Bernadka Dubicka, Chair, Child & Adolescent Faculty at Royal College of Psychiatrists Professor Tamsin Ford, Professor of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry, University of Exeter
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Report of the Lord Speaker’s Committee on the size of the House
Witness(es): Lord Burns, Chair, The Lord Speaker's Committee on the size of the House of Lords
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: RBS’ Global Restructuring Group and its treatment of SMEs
Witness(es): Tony Boorman, Managing Director, Promontory Financial Group Ross McEwan, Chief Executive, RBS Sir Howard Davies, Chairman, RBS
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amHealth and Social Care
Subject: Transforming children and young people’s mental health provision
Witness(es): Anne Longfield OBE, Children's Commissioner for England Dr Pooky Knightsmith, Vice Chair, Children and Young People's Mental Health Coalition Rowan Munson, former member, Youth Select Committee Paul Whiteman, General Secretary, National Association of Head Teachers Stuart Rimmer, CEO and Principal, East Coast College Dr Bernadka Dubicka, Chair, Child & Adolescent Faculty at Royal College of Psychiatrists Professor Tamsin Ford, Professor of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry, University of Exeter Medical School
Location: Other
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Chinese restriction on imported waste
Witness(es): Ray Georgeson, Chief Executive, Resource Association Lee Marshall, CEO, LARAC Craig Curtis, Director, Recycling Association Jacob Hayler, Executive Director, Environmental Services Association Pat Jennings, Head of Policy, CIWM
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10.45amJustice
Subject: Transforming Rehabilitation
Witness(es): Ian Lawrence, General Secretary, NAPO Ben Priestley, National Officer, UNISON
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Counter-terrorism
Witness(es): David Anderson QC, former Independent Reviewer of Terrorism Legislation
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain
Witness(es): The Rt Hon. the Baroness Ashton of Upholland The Rt Hon. the Lord Owen
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Brexit: Agriculture, Trade and the repatriation of powers
Witness(es): Chris Yarsley, Policy Manager, Freight Transport Association Mark Simmonds, Policy Manager, British Ports Association Hans Noren, Chairman, Stena Line UK Captain Wyn Parry, Operations Manager Irish Sea South, Stena Line UK
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 31 January 2018
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Dmytro Tupchiienko, Data Protection Lawyer, Ernst & Young Michael Emerson, Associate Senior Researcher Fellow, Centre for European Policy Studies Dr Tamara Kovziridze, Co-founder, Reformatics
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amDefence Sub-Committee
Subject: Defence in the Arctic
Witness(es): Rt Hon Mark Lancaster TD VR MP, Minister of State for the Armed Forces Nick Gurr, Director of International Security Policy, Ministry of Defence Major General Charles Stickland OBE RM, Commandant General Royal Marines Jane Rumble, Head of the Polar Regions Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.45amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Work of the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, 2017-19
Witness(es): Rt Hon Karen Bradley MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Sir Jonathan Stephens KCB, Permanent Secretary, Northern Ireland Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Trade
Subject: UK-US trade relations
Witness(es): Giles Derrington, Head of Policy, techUK Mike Hawes, Chief Executive, The Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders Mark Buckingham, Chair of Agricultural Biotechnology Council Dr Julian Little, Head of Communications & Government Affairs, Bayer CropScience
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Leaving the EU: implications for UK business
Witness(es): Emily Lydgate, Lecturer in Law, Sussex Trade Observatory Stephen Booth, Director of Policy and Research, Open Europe
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.30amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Sexual harassment in the workplace
Witness(es): Neil Carberry, Managing Director of People and Infrastructure, CBI Clare Murray, Managing Partner, CM Murray LLP Christine Payne, General Secretary, Equity Ksenia Zheltoukhova, Head of Research, Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: BBC pay
Witness(es): Carrie Gracie, Journalist Michelle Stanistreet, National Union of Journalists Tony Hall, Director General, BBC Sir David Clementi, Chairman, BBC Fran Unsworth, Director of BBC News and Current Affairs Anne Bulford, Deputy Director General, BBC
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.05pmScience and Technology
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing for MRC and UKRI Chairs
Witness(es): Professor Fiona Watt, preferred candidate for Executive Chair, Medical Research Council Sir John Kingman, preferred candidate for Chair, UK Research and Innovation
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.10pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Chinese restriction on imported waste
Witness(es): Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs. Chris Preston, Head of Waste and Recycling, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Marie Fallon, Director, Regulated Industry, Environment Agency
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Childcare
Witness(es): Rt Hon. Elizabeth Truss MP, Chief Secretary to the Treasury Beth Russell, Director General (Tax and Welfare), HM Treasury Nick Lodge, Director General (Transformation), HMRC
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmInternational Development
Subject: DFID's priorities 2018
Witness(es): Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt MP, Secretary of State Matthew Rycroft CBE, Permanent Secretary, Department for International Development
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Work of the Chief Scientific Adviser, DEFRA
Witness(es): Professor Ian Boyd, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Research and Development Funding Across Government
Witness(es): Alex Chisolm, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Sir Mark Walport, Chief Executive, UK Research and Innovation Professor Chris Whitty, Interim Government Chief Scientific Adviser Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: The work of the Independent Reviewer of Terrorism Legislation
Witness(es): Max Hill QC, Independent Reviewer of Terrorism Legislation
Location: Other
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Implementing EU Exit:BEIS
Witness(es): Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary Sam Beckett, Director General, EU Exit Portfolio Emma Ward, Director, EU Exit, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
4.45pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Carbon capture and storage: progress review
Witness(es): Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary Ashley Ibbett, Director Green Electricity, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 1 February 2018
TimeBusiness
11amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Devolution and democracy in Northern Ireland – dealing with the deficit
Witness(es): Seamus McAleavey, Chief Executive, Northern Ireland Council for Voluntary Action David Fry, Assistant Director, Construction Employers Federation Colin Neill, Chief Executive, Hospitality Ulster Glyn Roberts, Chief Executive, Retail NI Gavin Boyd, Chief Executive, Education Authority Anne Connolly, Chair, Northern Ireland Policing Board Martin Dillon, Chief Executive, Belfast Health and Social Care Trust Amanda Stewart, Chief Executive of Northern Ireland Policing Board
Location: Other
Friday 2 February 2018
No business was announced for this day.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.