Parliamentary business for Tuesday 24 April 2018

  < Apr 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 March 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 April 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 April 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 April 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 April 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
Week beginning 30 April 30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: E-Cigarettes
Witness(es): Rob Morrison, Senior Regulatory Policy Executive, Advertising Standards Authority Professor John Newton, Director of Health Improvement, Public Health England Professor Gillian Leng, Deputy Chief Executive, National Institute for Health and Care Excellence Dr Ian Hudson, Chief Executive, Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency Steve Brine, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Public Health and Primary Care Dr Tim Baxter, Deputy Director of Healthy Behaviours, Department of Health and Social Care
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Universal Credit rollout
Witness(es): Kit Malthouse, MP, Minister for Family Support, Housing and Child Maintenance, Department for Work and Pensions Neil Couling CBE, Director General, Universal Credit Programme, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.40amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): Ian Webb, Whitmore Parish Council Gary White, Madeley Parish Council Graham Hutton, Luci Ryan, The Woodland Trust
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.45amScottish Affairs
Subject: Digital connectivity in Scotland
Witness(es): Dr Marwan Fayed, Director, High-Speed Universal Broadband Services, and Senior Lecturer, School of Computer Science, University of St Andrews Richard Wainer, Head of Public Affairs, EE Simon Miller, Deputy Head of Public Affairs, Three UK Paul Morris, UK Head of Government Affairs, Vodafone Paul James, Head of Public Affairs, O2
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Trade
Subject: The economic effects of trade policy
Witness(es): Professor Alasdair Smith, University of Sussex UK Trade Policy Observatory Professor Jacques Pelkmans, College of Europe and Centre for European Policy Studies Professor David Blake, Cass Business School and Economists for Free Trade Professor Patrick Minford, University of Cardiff and Economists for Free Trade Sir Martin Donnelly, Hertford College, University of Oxford David Henig, European Centre for International Political Economy Molly Kiniry, Legatum Institute
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing with the Government's preferred candidate for Chair of the CMA
Witness(es): Rt Hon Andrew Tyrie, Government's preferred candidate for Chair of the Competition and Markets Authority
Location: Room 21, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Value for money in higher education
Witness(es): Sam Gyimah MP, Minister for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy and Department for Education Philippa Lloyd, Director General for Higher and Further Education, Department for Education
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Sourcing public services: lessons to be learned from the collapse of Carillion
Witness(es): Sir Amyas Morse KCB, The Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office Margaret Stephens, former Partner on Private Finance Initiative at KPMG Paul Davies
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: The economic effects of trade policy
Witness(es): Professor Alasdair Smith, University of Sussex, UKTPO Professor Jacques Pelkmans, College of Europe Professor David Blake, CASS Business School Professor Patrick Minford, University of Cardiff Sir Martin Donnelly, University of Oxford David Henig, Director, European Centre for International Political Economy Molly Kiniry, Programme Manager, Legatum Institute
Location: Other
10.20amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Heatwaves: Adapting to Climate Change
Witness(es): Kathryn Brown, Head of Adaptation, Committee on Climate Change Professor Michael Davies, Member of Adaptation Sub-Committee, Committee on Climate Change Dr Peter Stott, Science fellow in Attribution, The Met Office Hadley Centre for Climate Science and Services
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Fake news
Witness(es): Dr Aleksandr Kogan, Senior Research Associate, Department of Psychology, Cambridge University
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
11.30amDefence
Subject: Armed forces and veterans mental health
Witness(es): Professor Cherie Armour, Associate Dean (Research and Impact), Ulster University Dr Beverly Bergman, University of Glasgow Dr Lucy Abraham, Clinical Psychologist, Veterans First Point Scotland Dr Neil Kitchiner, Director and Consultant Clinical lead, Veterans NHS Wales Dr Walter Busuttil, Director of Medical Services, Combat Stress Rod Eldridge, Clinical lead, Walking with the Wounded Karen Mead, Head of Psychological Wellbeing, Help for Heroes
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2pmTreasury
Subject: The UK's economic relationship with the European Union
Witness(es): Sir Amyas Morse, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmHome Affairs
Subject: Hate crime and its violent consequences
Witness(es): Paul Clarkson, Managing Editor, The Sun Lloyd Embley, Group Editor-in-Chief, Trinity Mirror Gary Jones, Editor-in-Chief, Daily and Sunday Express Peter Wright, Editor Emeritus, Associated Newspapers Ian Brunskill, Assistant Editor, The Times Ian MacGregor, Editor Emeritus, Telegraph Media Group and President, Society of Editors Ted Young, Editor, Metro Neil Benson, Chair, Editors’ Code Committee Ian Murray, Executive Director, Society of Editors
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmPetitions
Subject: Online abuse and the experience of disabled people
Witness(es): Paul Giannasi OBE, Cross-Government Hate Crime Programme Manager, Ministry of Justice Detective Inspector John Donovan, Online Hate Crime Hub, Metropolitan Police Service Superintendent Edward De La Rue, Brighton and Hove Division, Sussex Police
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Long term funding of adult social care
Witness(es): Douglas Cooper, Project Lead, Competition and Markets Authority Professor Martin Green, Chief Executive, Care England Andrea Sutcliffe, Chief Inspector of Adult Social Care, Care Quality Commission Jules Constantinou, President-elect, Institute and Faculty of Actuaries Sarah Pickup, Deputy Chief Executive, Local Government Association John Jackson, Co-Lead of the Resources Policy Network, Association of Directors of Adult Social Care Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Long term funding of adult social care
Witness(es): Douglas Cooper, Project Lead, Competition and Markets Authority Professor Martin Green, Chief Executive, Care England Andrea Sutcliffe, Chief Inspector of Adult Social Care, Care Quality Commission Jules Constantinou, President-elect, Institute and Faculty of Actuaries Sarah Pickup, Deputy Chief Executive, Local Government Association John Jackson, Co-Lead of the Resources Policy Network, Association of Directors of Adult Social Care Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England
Location: Other
2.45pmDefence
Subject: Mechanised Infantry Vehicle Procurement
Witness(es): Stefan Lischka, Managing Director, ARTEC Peter Hardisty, Managing Director, Rheinmetall Defence UK Craig Priday, Managing Director, Pearson Engineering Guto Bebb MP, Minister for Defence Procurement Lieutenant General Paul Jaques CBE, Chief of Materiel (Land) and Quartermaster General Major General Christopher Tickell, Director General Capability, British Army, MoD
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.