Parliamentary business for Wednesday 18 April 2018

  < Apr 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 March 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 April 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 April 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 April 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 April 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
Week beginning 30 April 30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Fur trade in the UK
Witness(es): Ceri Davies, Operations Director, Camden Market Lesley Smith, Director Public Policy, UK & Ireland, Amazon Kate Burns, General Counsel, Not on the High Street Nicola Tudor, Trading Standards, LB Tower Hamlets Mette Lykke Nielsen, Chief Executive Officer, Fur Europe Michael Moser, Chief Executive Officer, British Fur Trade Association Mark Oaten, Chief Executive Officer, International Fur Federation
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Brexit and Northern Ireland: Fisheries
Witness(es): Professor Richard Barnes, Associate Dean for Research, University of Hull Dr Lynn Gilmore, Manager, Seafish Northern Ireland Pieter-Jan Schon, Head of Fisheries and Aquatic Ecosystems, Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amWork and Pensions
Subject: Universal Credit rollout
Witness(es): Nicola Kyser-Forrest, Homelessness Service Manager and Temporary Accommodation and Support Service Team Manager,Calderdale MBC Demelza Lobb, Technology abuse lead, Refuge Melissa Altman, Director of frontline services for violence against women and girls, Advance Charity Dr Nicola Sharp-Jeffs, Director and Founder of Surviving Economic Abuse Marilyn Howard, Research Associate, University of Bristol
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.10amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Tackling inequalities faced by the Gypsy, Roma and Traveller communities
Witness(es): Shaynie Larwood-Smith, Lead Nurse for Gyspy Traveller Health, Cambridgeshire County Council Michelle Gavin, Project Manager, Friends Families and Travellers Dr Alison McFadden, Senior Research Fellow, University of Dundee Szymon Glowacki, Mental Health Project Worker, Roma Support Group
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: 25 Year Environment Plan
Witness(es): Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): Alan Melvin and Amanda Jones Michael, Karen and Thomas Carter
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Re-appointment of Alex Brazier to the Financial Policy Committee
Witness(es): Alex Brazier, Member, Financial Policy Committee
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmInternational Development
Subject: Sexual exploitation and abuse in the aid sector
Witness(es): Asmita Naik, Independent Consultant Helen Evans, Oxfam GB Former Global Head of Safeguarding
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Delivering STEM skills for the economy
Witness(es): Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary Paul Kett, Director General for Education Standards, Department for Education Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary Professor John Loughhead, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Post-Brexit migration policy
Witness(es): Professor Alan Manning, Chair of the Migration Advisory Committee
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Work of DEFRA: Health and Harmony
Witness(es): Dr Ben Caldecott, Senior Associate Fellow, Bright Blue Angela Francis, Chief Economist, Green Alliance Michael Taylor, Economics Research Fellow, Policy Exchange Tim Bennett, Chairman, Centre for Innovation Excellence in Livestock Fraser Black, Chief Executive Officer, Crop Health and Protection Professor Simon Blackmore, Head of Robotic Agriculture, Harper Adams University Tom Hind, Chief Strategy Officer, Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3pmTreasury
Subject: Re-appointment of Donald Kohn to the Financial Policy Committee
Witness(es): Donald Kohn, Member, Financial Policy Committee
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.45pmTreasury
Subject: Re-appointment of Martin Taylor to the Financial Policy Committee
Witness(es): Martin Taylor, Member, Financial Policy Committee
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.45pmHuman Rights
Subject: Enforcing Human Rights
Witness(es): Rt Hon the Lord Thomas of Cwmgiedd Rt Hon the Lord Hope of Craighead KT Rt Hon the Lord Neuberger of Abbotsbury
Location: Other
4.45pmCommittees on Arms Export Controls
Subject: UK arms exports during 2016
Witness(es): Philip Bramwell, Group General Counsel, BAE Systems Sue Tooze, Senior Manager, UK Exports and Control, BAE systems Andrew Cowdery, Director, Government Affairs, Leonardo
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.