Parliamentary business for Tuesday 17 April 2018

  < Apr 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 March 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 April 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 April 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 April 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 April 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
Week beginning 30 April 30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amTreasury Sub-Committee
Subject: Tax avoidance and evasion
Witness(es): David Richardson, Interim Director General, Customer Strategy and Tax Design, HM Revenue and Customs Esther Wallington, Chief People Officer, HM Revenue and Customs
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Evidence-based early years intervention
Witness(es): Dr Shirley Woods-Gallagher, Special Advisor on School Readiness, Greater Manchester Combined Authority Professor Alan Harding, Chief Economic Adviser, Greater Manchester Combined Authority Dr Caroline White, Head, Children and Parents Service Early Intervention Martin Pratt, Chair, Association of London Directors of Children's Services Professor Viv Bennett, Chief Nurse, Public Health England Dr Jeanelle de Gruchy, President, Association of Directors of Public Health Katy Hetherington, Organisational Lead - Child and Adolescent Public Health, NHS Health Scotland
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.45amEducation
Subject: Alternative provision
Witness(es): Jules Daulby, Director of Education, Driver Youth Trust Dr Louise Gazeley, Senior Lecturer in Education, University of Sussex Dr Marion Gillooly, Head of Strategic Development & Innovation, Includem
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Transforming Rehabilitation
Witness(es): Dame Glenys Stacey, HM Chief Inspector of Probation, HM Inspectorate of Probation Peter Clarke, HM Chief Inspector of Prisons, HM Inspectorate of Prisons Rory Stewart MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Justice Ian Porée, Executive Director for Community Interventions, HM Prison and Probation Service
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Fake news
Witness(es): Brittany Kaiser, former Director of Program Development, Cambridge Analytica
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.35amEducation
Subject: Quality of apprenticeships and skills training
Witness(es): Mark Dawe, Chief Executive, Association of Employment and Learning Providers Andrée Deane-Barron, Group Education and Central Skills Director, Central YMCA Petra Wilton, Director of Strategy and External Affairs, Chartered Management Institute
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.45amScottish Affairs
Subject: Digital connectivity in Scotland
Witness(es): Fergus Ewing MSP, Cabinet Secretary for the Rural Economy and Connectivity Sara Budge, Programme Director, Digital Scotland Superfast Broadband Clive Downing, Programme Director, Reaching 100% Robbie McGhee, Head of Digital Connectivity Policy, Scottish Government
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
11.30amDefence
Subject: Modernising Defence Programme
Witness(es): HE Ms Tiina Intelmann, Ambassador of Estonia HE Mrs Baiba Braze, Ambassador of Latvia HE Mr Renatus Norkus, Ambassador of Lithuania Justin Bronk, Research Fellow, RUSI Dr Andrew Monaghan, Director of Research on Russia and Northern European Defence and Security, Changing Character of War Centre, Pembroke College, Oxford Sir Adam Thomson, former UK Permanent Representative to NATO
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Prison provision in Wales
Witness(es): Andy Baxter, National Executive Committee Representative for Wales, POA Dean Rogers, Assistant General Secretary, Napo Andrea Albutt, President, Prison Governors Association
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Russian corruption and the UK
Witness(es): Emile Simpson, Research Fellow, Harvard University Mark Galeotti, Senior Research Fellow, Institute of International Relations, and author Garry Kasparov, Author and political activist (via video link)
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Corporate Governance: delivering on fair pay
Witness(es): Sam Smethers, Chief Executive, Fawcett Society Brenda Trenowden, Global Chair, 30% Club Alice Hood, Joint Head of Equality and Strategy Department, Trades Union Congress
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.