Parliamentary business for Wednesday 28 March 2018

  < Mar 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 February 26 27 28 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 March 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 March 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 March 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 March 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 April 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Labour constraints
Witness(es): Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, Minister for Immigration, Home Office George Eustice MP, Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amHome Affairs
Subject: The work of the Home Secretary
Witness(es): Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP, Home Secretary Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.45amInternational Trade
Subject: Trade and the Commonwealth: developing countries
Witness(es): Aleyne Johnson, Head of Government Relations and Citizenship, Samsung Giles Derrington, Head of Policy: Brexit, International and Politics, techUK
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.50amInternational Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Subject: ICAI's review on Global Health Threats
Witness(es): Richard Gledhill, Lead Commissioner Jonathan France, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Anna Wechsberg, Policy Director, Department for International Development Nick Adkin, Deputy Director, Global Health Security, Department of Health and Social Care
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Sexual harassment in the workplace
Witness(es): Zelda Perkins, former assistant to Harvey Weinstein Mark Mansell, Partner, Allen & Overy LLP Tamara Ludlow, Partner, Simons Muirhead & Burton LLP Max Winthrop, Chair of Employment Law Committee, Law Society Suzanne McKie QC, Founder, Farore Law Gareth Brahams, Chair, Employment Lawyers Association
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): Paul Holdcroft, Petitioner
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Women in finance
Witness(es): John Glen MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury Victoria Atkins MP, Minister for Women
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Performance of the Rural Payments Agency
Witness(es): Paul Caldwell, Chief Executive, Rural Payments Agency Peter Bainbridge, Operational Delivery Director, Rural Payments Agency
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Private Finance Initiatives
Witness(es): Charles Roxburgh, Second Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury Tony Meggs, Chief Executive, Infrastructure and Projects Authority Matthew Vickerstaff, Deputy Chief Executive, Infrastructure and Projects Authority
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Russian corruption and the UK
Witness(es): Oliver Bullough, Journalist and author Juliette Garside, Financial correspondent Luke Harding, Journalist and author Tom Keatinge, Director, Centre for Financial Crime and Security Studies, Royal United Services Institute Vladimir Ashurkov, Executive Director, Anti-Corruption Foundation Roman Borisovich, Co-founder, ClampK
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmProcedure
Subject: Voting by proxy in the House of Commons
Witness(es): Pete Wishart MP, SNP Shadow Leader of the House of Commons Valerie Vaz MP, Shadow Leader of the House of Commons Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Leader of the House of Commons
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: The Right to Freedom and Safety: Reform of the Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards
Witness(es): Nicholas Paines QC, Commissioner, Law Commission Tim Spencer-Lane, Lawyer, Law Commission Betsey Lau-Robinson, Head of Safeguarding Adults, the Mental Capacity Act & Prevent, University College London Hospital Stephen Chandler, Director, Adult Social Services, Somerset Council
Location: Other
4.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Higher Education Market
Witness(es): Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary Dr Philippa Lloyd, Director General, Higher and Further Education, Department for Education Nicola Dandridge, Chief Executive, Office for Students
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.