Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 26 March 2018

  < Mar 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 February 26 27 28 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 March 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 March 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 March 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 March 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 April 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 26 March 2018
TimeBusiness
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: NHS Correspondence Handling
Witness(es): Simon Stevens, Chief Executive Paul Baumann, Finance Director, NHS England
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): Peter Miller, High Speed 2
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmTreasury Sub-Committee
Subject: Work of UKGI and UKFI
Witness(es): James Leigh-Pemberton, Chairman of UKFI Mark Russell, Chief Executive of UKGI Justin Manson, Director of UKGI
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
4.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Long term funding of adult social care
Witness(es): Caroline Abrahams, Charity Director, Age UK Dominic Carter, Senior Policy Manager, Alzheimer's Society Neil Heslop, Chief Executive, Leonard Cheshire Disability Anna Bird, Executive Director of Policy and Research, Scope Simon Bottery, Senior Fellow in Social Care, King's Fund Nick Davies, Associate Director, Institute for Government Sir Andrew Dilnot, Chairman of 2011 Commission on the Funding of Care and Support Professor Martin Knapp, Director of Personal Social Services Research Unit, London School of Economics
Location: Other
4.30pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Long term funding of adult social care
Witness(es): Caroline Abrahams, Charity Director, Age UK Dominic Carter, Senior Policy Manager, Alzheimer's Society Neil Heslop, Chief Executive, Leonard Cheshire Disability Anna Bird, Executive Director of Policy and Research, Scope Simon Bottery, Senior Fellow in Social Care, King's Fund Nick Davies, Associate Director, Institute for Government Sir Andrew Dilnot, Chairman of 2011 Commission on the Funding of Care and Support Professor Martin Knapp, Director of Personal Social Services Research Unit, London School of Economics
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
4.45pmTransport
Subject: Rail infrastructure investment
Witness(es): Joanna Whittington, Chief Executive Officer, Office of Rail and Road John Larkinson, Director of Railway Markets and Economics, Office of Rail and Road Mark Carne, Chief Executive, Network Rail Jo Kaye, Managing Director, System Operator, Network Rail
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
5pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Avoiding unnecessary emergency admissions
Witness(es): Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care Simon Stevens, Chief Executive Professor Keith Willett, Director, Acute Care, NHS England Ian Dalton, Chief Executive, NHS Improvement
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
7.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): Colin Smith, Rupert Thorney Taylor, High Speed 2
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 27 March 2018
TimeBusiness
9.45amEducation
Subject: Value for money in higher education
Witness(es): Professor Sir Ian Diamond, Chair, Independent review of higher education funding and student finance arrangements in Wales Professor Anna Vignoles, Professor of Education and Director of Research, Faculty of Education, University of Cambridge Stuart Cannell, Member of the student panel, Office for Students Sir Michael Barber, Chair, Office for Students
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Development
Subject: Definition and administration of ODA
Witness(es): Harpinder Collacott, Executive Director, Development Initiatives Amy Dodd, Director, UK Aid Network Blondel Cluff CBE, Representative to the United Kingdom and European Union, Government of Anguilla Brenda Killen, Deputy Director, OECD Development Co-operation Directorate
Location: Room 21, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Disclosure of evidence in criminal cases
Witness(es): Kevin McGinty, Chief Inspector, HM Crown Prosecution Inspectorate Wendy Williams, Inspector, HM Inspectorate of Constabulary and Fire & Rescue Services
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: The UK's economic relationship with the European Union
Witness(es): Professor Jonathan Portes, Professor of Economics and Public Policy & Senior Fellow, King’s College London Phoebe Griffith, Associate Director for Migration, Integration and Communities, IPPR Alp Mehmet, Vice-Chairman, Migration Watch Madeleine Sumption, Director, Migration Observatory, University of Oxford
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Sourcing public services: lessons to be learned from the collapse of Carillion
Witness(es): Professor Gary Sturgess Professor Colin Haslam, Queen Mary University of London Nick Davies, Institute for Government
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
10amScience and Technology
Subject: E-Cigarettes
Witness(es): Michelle Jarman-Howe, Executive Director, Public Sector Prisons South Heather Thomson, Smokefree Lead, Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust Deborah Arnott, Chief Executive, Action on Smoking and Health Hazel Cheeseman, Director of Policy, Action on Smoking and Health
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Electric vehicles: developing the market and infrastructure
Witness(es): Andrew Burgess, Associate Partner, Energy Systems Integration, Ofgem Graeme Cooper, Director for Electric Vehicles, National Grid Stewart Reid, Chair, Energy Networks Association Low Carbon Technologies Working Group
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Fake news
Witness(es): Paul-Olivier Dehaye Christopher Wylie
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
11.30amDefence
Subject: Armed forces and veterans mental health
Witness(es): Sir Simon Wessely, Director, King's Centre for Military Health Research, King's College London Professor Nicola Fear, Director, King's Centre for Military Health Research, King's College London Matt Fossey, Director, Veterans and Families Institute, Anglia Ruskin University Professor Susan Klein, Professor of Health and Social Care, Veterans and Families Institute, Anglia Ruskin University
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): Rupert Thornely-Taylor Tim Smart, High Speed 2
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmScottish Affairs
Subject: Immigration and Scotland
Witness(es): Rt Hon David Mundell MP, Secretary of State for Scotland Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, Minister for Immigration
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Prison provision in Wales
Witness(es): Meri Huws, Welsh Language Commissioner Guto Dafydd, Senior Compliance Officer for the Welsh Language Commissioner Reverend Nan Powell-Davies, Assistant Director of Ministries, Presbyterian Church of Wales
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: China and the international rules-based system
Witness(es): George Magnus, Associate, University of Oxford China Centre and Research Associate, School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London Dr Yuka Kobayashi, Lecturer (Assistant Professor) in China and International Politics, SOAS, University of London Dr Jan Knoerich, Lecturer in the Economy of China, Lau China Institute and Department of International Development, King’s School of Global Affairs, King's College London
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4.30pmLiaison
Subject: Evidence from the Prime Minister - 27 March 2018
Witness(es): The Rt Hon Theresa May MP, Prime Minister
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 28 March 2018
TimeBusiness
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Labour constraints
Witness(es): Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, Minister for Immigration, Home Office George Eustice MP, Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amHome Affairs
Subject: The work of the Home Secretary
Witness(es): Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP, Home Secretary Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.45amInternational Trade
Subject: Trade and the Commonwealth: developing countries
Witness(es): Aleyne Johnson, Head of Government Relations and Citizenship, Samsung Giles Derrington, Head of Policy: Brexit, International and Politics, techUK
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.50amInternational Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Subject: ICAI's review on Global Health Threats
Witness(es): Richard Gledhill, Lead Commissioner Jonathan France, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Anna Wechsberg, Policy Director, Department for International Development Nick Adkin, Deputy Director, Global Health Security, Department of Health and Social Care
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Sexual harassment in the workplace
Witness(es): Zelda Perkins, former assistant to Harvey Weinstein Mark Mansell, Partner, Allen & Overy LLP Tamara Ludlow, Partner, Simons Muirhead & Burton LLP Max Winthrop, Chair of Employment Law Committee, Law Society Suzanne McKie QC, Founder, Farore Law Gareth Brahams, Chair, Employment Lawyers Association
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): Paul Holdcroft, Petitioner
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Women in finance
Witness(es): John Glen MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury Victoria Atkins MP, Minister for Women
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Performance of the Rural Payments Agency
Witness(es): Paul Caldwell, Chief Executive, Rural Payments Agency Peter Bainbridge, Operational Delivery Director, Rural Payments Agency
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Private Finance Initiatives
Witness(es): Charles Roxburgh, Second Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury Tony Meggs, Chief Executive, Infrastructure and Projects Authority Matthew Vickerstaff, Deputy Chief Executive, Infrastructure and Projects Authority
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Russian corruption and the UK
Witness(es): Oliver Bullough, Journalist and author Juliette Garside, Financial correspondent Luke Harding, Journalist and author Tom Keatinge, Director, Centre for Financial Crime and Security Studies, Royal United Services Institute Vladimir Ashurkov, Executive Director, Anti-Corruption Foundation Roman Borisovich, Co-founder, ClampK
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmProcedure
Subject: Voting by proxy in the House of Commons
Witness(es): Pete Wishart MP, SNP Shadow Leader of the House of Commons Valerie Vaz MP, Shadow Leader of the House of Commons Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Leader of the House of Commons
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: The Right to Freedom and Safety: Reform of the Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards
Witness(es): Nicholas Paines QC, Commissioner, Law Commission Tim Spencer-Lane, Lawyer, Law Commission Betsey Lau-Robinson, Head of Safeguarding Adults, the Mental Capacity Act & Prevent, University College London Hospital Stephen Chandler, Director, Adult Social Services, Somerset Council
Location: Other
4.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Higher Education Market
Witness(es): Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary Dr Philippa Lloyd, Director General, Higher and Further Education, Department for Education Nicola Dandridge, Chief Executive, Office for Students
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Thursday 29 March 2018
No business was announced for this day.
Friday 30 March 2018
Easter. The House next sat on Monday 16 April 2018.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.