Parliamentary business for Wednesday 21 March 2018

  < Mar 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 February 26 27 28 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 March 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 March 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 March 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 March 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 April 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amWork and Pensions
Subject: Carillion
Witness(es): The Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy The Rt Hon Esther McVey MP, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Charlotte Clark, Director, Private Pensions and Arm's Length Bodies Niall Mackenzie, Director, Infrastructure & Materials Marissa Thomas, Partner, Head of Deals, PwC David Kelly, Partner and Special Manager, PwC Gavin Stoner, Partner, Restructuring and Pensions, PwC
Location: Other
9.15amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Carillion
Witness(es): The Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Secretary of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy The Rt Hon Esther McVey MP, Secretary of State, Department for Work and Pensions Charlotte Clark, Director, Private Pensions and Arm's Length Bodies, Department for Work and Pensions Niall Mackenzie, Director, Infrastructure & Materials, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Marissa Thomas, Partner, Head of Deals, PwC David Kelly, Partner and Special Manager, PwC Gavin Stoner, Partner, Restructuring & Pensions, PwC
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): David Campbell-Bannerman MEP David Henig, UK Trade Policy Specialist Jessica Gladstone, Partner, Clifford Chance LLP
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Electricity Sector in Northern Ireland: Follow-up
Witness(es): Dr Patrick Keatley, Research Fellow for Energy Storage Integration, Ulster University Dara Lynott, Chief Executive Officer, Electricity Association of Ireland Stephen Wheeler, Managing Director, SSE Ireland Andrew Greer, General Manager Northern Ireland, SSE Airtricity
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Older people and employment
Witness(es): Alok Sharma MP, Minister of State for Employment, Department for Work and Pensions Duncan Gilchrist, Deputy Director, Fuller Working Lives and State Pensions Policy, Department for Work and Pensions Andrew Griffiths MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Mark Holmes, Deputy Director, Labour Market Directorate, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Rt Hon Damian Hinds MP, Secretary of State, Department for Education
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Trade
Subject: Trade and the Commonwealth: developing countries
Witness(es): Maximiliano Mendez-Parra, Senior Research Fellow, Overseas Development Institute Jean Blaylock, Trade Justice Movement Matt Grady, Senior Policy Advisor, Traidcraft plc Helen Dennis, Policy & Advocacy Manager, Fairtrade Foundation
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Oral evidence from the Foreign Secretary March 2018
Witness(es): Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs Sir Simon McDonald, Permanent Under Secretary Karen Pierce, Political Director, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Nitrate
Witness(es): George Eustice MP, Minister of State, DEFRA Helen Wakeham, Deputy Director of water quality, groundwater and land contamination, Environment Agency
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Renewable Heat Incentive in Great Britain
Witness(es): Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary Dan Osgood, Director for Heat and Business Energy, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Dermot Nolan, Chief Executive, Ofgem Chris Poulton, Managing Director, Ofgem E-Serve
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmProcedure
Subject: Voting by proxy in the House of Commons
Witness(es): David Natzler, Clerk of the House of Commons Jo Swinson MP, Deputy Leader, Liberal Democrats
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
3pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Fake news
Witness(es): Sandy Parakilas, former Facebook operations manager (via video-link)
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: The Right to Freedom and Safety: Reform of the Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards
Witness(es): Graham Enderby Mark Neary Lucy Series, Research Fellow and Lecturer in Law, Cardiff University Alexander Ruck Keene, Barrister, 39 Essex Chambers
Location: Other
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.