Parliamentary business for Tuesday 20 March 2018

  < Mar 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 February 26 27 28 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 March 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 March 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 March 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 March 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 April 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Evidence-based early years intervention
Witness(es): Ailsa Swarbrick, Director, Family Nurse Partnership National Unit Matt Buttery, Chief Executive, Triple P UK Jen Lexmond, CEO, EasyPeasy Professor Edward Melhuish, University of Oxford Tom McBride, Director of Evidence, Early Intervention Foundation Donna Molloy, Director of Policy and Practice, Early Intervention Foundation George Hosking, CEO, WAVE Trust
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Dr Lars Karlsson, Managing Director, KGH Global Consulting and President KGH Border Services
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Devolution and Exiting the EU
Witness(es): Cllr Kevin Bentley, Chair, Local Government Association Brexit Task and Finish Group Cllr Huw Thomas, Leader, Cardiff City Council and Board Member, Core Cities UK Alex Conway, Director, Greater London Authority European Programmes and Lead City Hall Officer for Brexit Ed Cox, Director, IPPR North Dr Joanie Willett, University of Exeter Dr Sarah Ayres, University of Bristol Rebecca Lowe, Independent Political Consultant
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Spring Statement 2018
Witness(es): Robert Chote, Chairman of the Office for Budget Responsibility Graham Parker CBE, Member, Budget Responsibility Committee Professor Sir Charlie Bean, Member, Budget Responsibility Committee
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Development
Subject: DFID's work on Bangladesh, Burma and the Rohingya crisis
Witness(es): Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State for the Department for International Development and Minister of State for the Middle East at the Foreign & Commonwealth Office Richard Montgomery, Director, Asia, Caribbean and the Overseas Territories, Department for International Development Patrick Moody, Additional Director, Asia Pacific Directorate, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Transforming Rehabilitation
Witness(es): Trevor Shortt, Director of Operations (Community), Sodexo Ed Roberts, Finance Director, Sodexo CRC Business, Sodexo John Baumback, Managing Director, Seetec Suki Binning, Chief Executive Officer, Kent, Surrey and Sussex CRC Sonia Crozier, Probation and Executive Director, Probation and Women, National Probation Service Kilvinder Vigurs, Probation Divisional Director London, National Probation Service Lynda Marginson, Probation Divisional Director North East, National Probation Service Ian Barrow, Probation Divisional Director Wales, National Probation Service
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: 25 Year Environment Plan
Witness(es): Dr Simon Pryor, Natural Environment Director, The National Trust Dr Richard Benwell, Wildlife and Countryside Link Georgia Stokes, Chair, The Birmingham and the Black Country Local Nature Partnership Ruth Davis MBE, Deputy Director, RSPB Dr Haydn Davies, UK Environmental Law Association Professor Andrew Jordan, Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Research, School of Environmental Sciences, University of East Anglia Dr Stephanie Wray, The Chartered Institute of Ecology and Environmental Management Susan Shaw, Living Law
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: BBC pay
Witness(es): Liz Kershaw Kirsty Lang Paul Lewis Stuart Linnell MBE, BBC journalists Jolyon Maugham QC, tax lawyer
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
1.30pmScottish Affairs
Subject: Immigration and Scotland
Witness(es): Professor Manning, Chair, Migration Advisory Committee
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Integrated care: organisations, partnerships and systems
Witness(es): Professor Steve Powis, National Medical Director Professor Jane Cummings, Chief Nursing Officer and Executive Director Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England Ian Dalton CBE, Chief Executive Ben Dyson, Executive Director of Strategy, NHS Improvement Jonathan Marron, Interim Director General, Community and Social Care Stephen Barclay MP, Minister of State for Health, Department of Health and Social Care
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.50pmHome Affairs
Subject: Immigration detention
Witness(es): Kris Harris, Policy & Research Worker, Medical Justice Gemma Lousley, Policy and Research Coordinator, Women for Refugee Women Tom Nunn, Legal Manager, Bail for Immigration Detainees (BID) Serco Group: Rupert Soames, CEO and Julia Rogers, MD Justice and Immigration Prison Service: Phil Wragg, HMPPS Prisons Group Director for Kent, Essex, IRCs and FNPs Karen Head, Morton Hall Centre Manager
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.