Parliamentary business for Wednesday 14 March 2018

  < Mar 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 February 26 27 28 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 March 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 March 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 March 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 March 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 April 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Work of DEFRA: Health and Harmony
Witness(es): Guy Smith, Deputy President, National Farmers Union Tim Breitmeyer, President, Country Land and Business Association George Dunn, Chief Executive, Tenant Farmers Association Richard Hebditch, Government Affairs Director, National Trust Tom Lancaster, Principal Policy Officer for Land Use, Royal Society for Protection of Birds Arlin Rickard, Chief Executive, The Rivers Trust Ellie Brodie, Senior Policy Manager, The Wildlife Trusts
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Collective defined contribution pension schemes
Witness(es): Philip Bennett, former Partner, Slaughter and May Dr Alwin Oerlemans, Head of Pension Strategy, APG Janice Turner, Co-chair, Association of Member Nominated Trustees Kevin Wesbroom, Senior Partner, Aon Guy Opperman MP, Minister for Pensions and Financial Inclusion, DWP Ronan O’Connor, Deputy Director, Private Pensions Policy, DWP
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Electricity Sector in Northern Ireland: Follow-up
Witness(es): Ian Luney, President, AES UK & Ireland Robin McCormick, General Manager, SONI Ltd Jenny Pyper, Chief Executive, The Utility Regulator Jo Aston, Director of Wholesale Markets, The Utility Regulator Cllr Paul Reid, Mayor, Mid and East Antrim Borough Council Anne Donaghy, Chief Executive, Mid and East Antrim Borough Council Louise Kennedy, Head of Policy, Mid and East Antrim Borough Council
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Nadhim Zahawi MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Education Katy Willison, Director of Children’s Social Care, Practice and Workforce, Department for Education
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Trade
Subject: UK Trade Remedies Authority
Witness(es): George Peretz QC, Barrister at Monckton Chambers, London Bernard O'Connor, Managing Partner, Nctm, Brussels Daniel Moulis, Founder and Principal of Moulis Legal, Australia Laura Cohen, Chief Executive, British Ceramic Confederation Cliff Stevenson, Consultant to Trade Remedies Alliance Rosa Crawford, Policy Officer, EU International Relations, TUC
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.35amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Electric vehicles: developing the market and infrastructure
Witness(es): Des Quinn, National Officer, Unite the Union David Wong, Senior Technology and Innovation Manager, SMMT
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmInternational Development
Subject: DFID's work on Bangladesh, Burma and the Rohingya crisis
Witness(es): David Baulk, Fortify Rights Mr. Hkanhpa Tu Sadan, The Kachin Relief Fund-UK Anthony Smith, Westminster Foundation for Democracy Dr Niheer Dasandi, University of Birmingham
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Fake news
Witness(es): Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP, Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
3pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Defence Equipment Plan 2017-27
Witness(es): Stephen Lovegrove, Permanent Secretary Cat Little, Director of Finance Lt. Gen. Mark Poffley, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff, Military Capability Michael Bradley, Chief Executive Officer, Defence Equipment and Support, Ministry of Defence
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3pmProcedure
Subject: Voting by proxy in the House of Commons
Witness(es): Rt Hon Mr David Lammy MP, Chair of the APPG on Fatherhood Hannah Bardell MP
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Human Rights: attitudes to enforcement
Witness(es): Richard Miller, Head of Justice, The Law Society Nicola Mackintosh QC (Hon), Sole Principal, Mackintosh Law Gareth Peirce, Senior Partner, Birnberg Peirce and Partners
Location: Other
5pmCommittees on Arms Export Controls
Subject: UK arms exports during 2016
Witness(es): Paul Everitt, Chief Executive, ADS
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.