Parliamentary business for Tuesday 13 March 2018

  < Mar 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 February 26 27 28 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 March 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 March 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 March 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 March 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 April 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.45amEducation
Subject: Quality of apprenticeships and skills training
Witness(es): Stephen Evans, Chief Executive, Learning and Work Institute Graham Hasting-Evans, Managing Director, NOCN Neil Heslop OBE, Chief Executive, Leonard Cheshire Disability Nick Linford, Editor, FE Week Dr Alison Birkinshaw OBE, President, Association of Colleges Angela Middleton, Chief Executive, MiddletonMurray Simon Hawthorn, Leadership Team, National Society of Apprentices
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.45amScottish Affairs
Subject: Immigration and Scotland
Witness(es): Dr Alasdair Allan, MSP, Minister for International Development and Europe, Scottish Government Rachel Sunderland, Head of the Migration and Free Movement of People Unit, Scottish Government Craig Thomson, Migration Strategy Team Leader, Scottish Government
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Household finances: income, saving and debt
Witness(es): Michelle Cracknell, Chief Executive, The Pensions Advisory Service Baroness Altmann, former Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions Rt Hon. Sir Steve Webb, former Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Sourcing public services: lessons to be learned from the collapse of Carillion
Witness(es): Michael King, Local Government Ombudsman Nigel Kletz, Chair, National Advisory Group for Local Government Procurement David Simmonds, Conservative leader at the Local Government Association Kerry Hallard, President, Global Sourcing Association George McFarlane, Director of Sectors, Confederation of British Industry
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Development
Subject: Definition and administration of ODA
Witness(es): Keith Davis, Director Terry Caulfield, Audit Manager, National Audit Office Professor Diana Mitlin, Managing Director, Global Development Institute Dr Emma Mawdsley, Fellow, Newnham College, University of Cambridge Dr Christian Dennys, Acting Head of the Joint Programme Hub, Conflict Stability and Security Fund Melinda Simmons, Director of Implementation, Cross Government Funds, National Security Secretariat
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
11.30amDefence
Subject: Modernising Defence Programme
Witness(es): Larisa Brown, Defence and Security Editor, Daily Mail Alistair Bunkall, Defence and Security Correspondent, Sky News Deborah Haynes, Defence Editor, The Times
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Brexit: Agriculture, Trade and the repatriation of powers
Witness(es): Professor Nicholas Perdikis, Professor of International Business, Aberystwyth University
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The work of the Minister of State for Africa
Witness(es): Harriett Baldwin MP, Minister of State for Africa, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Donal Brown, Director East and Central Africa, Department for International Development Neil Wigan, Director, Africa, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3pmHome Affairs
Subject: Hate crime and its violent consequences
Witness(es): William McCants, Global Policy Lead for Counterterrorism, YouTube, Google
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Policing for the future
Witness(es): Dr Helen Beckett, Director, The International Centre: Researching Child Sexual Exploitation, Violence and Trafficking, University of Bedfordshire Cassandra Harrison, Director, Centre of Expertise on Child Sexual Abuse Elaine McConnell, CEO, The Lucy Faithfull Foundation Adam Pemberton, Corporate Director of Strategy & Performance, Barnardo’s Chief Constable Simon Bailey, Lead for Child Protection, National Police Chiefs’ Council (NPCC) Will Kerr, Director of Vulnerabilities, National Crime Agency (NCA) Chief Inspector Ronnie Egan, District Commander – Chelmsford and Maldon District Policing Area, Essex Police
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.