Parliamentary business for Wednesday 7 March 2018

  < Mar 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 26 February 26 27 28 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 March 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 March 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 March 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 March 26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Week beginning 2 April 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Carillion
Witness(es): Murdo Murchison, Chairman, Kiltearn Partners Euan Stirling, Global Head of Stewardship and ESG Investing, Aberdeen Standard Investments Amra Balic, Managing Director, Blackrock Andrew Wollaston, Partner, Global Restructuring Leader & Global TAS Private Equity, Ernst & Young UK Alan Bloom, Partner, Senior Restructuring, former UK Restructuring Leader and Global Restructuring Leader, Ernst & Young UK Lee Watson, Partner, Restructuring, Ernst & Young UK
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.15amWork and Pensions
Subject: Carillion
Witness(es): Murdo Murchison, Chairman, Kiltearn Partners Euan Stirling, Global Head of Stewardship and ESG Investing, Aberdeen Standard Investments Amra Balic, Managing Director, Blackrock Andrew Wollaston, Partner, Global Restructuring Leader & Global TAS Private Equity, Ernst & Young UK Alan Bloom, Partner, Senior Restructuring, former UK Restructuring Leader and Global Restructuring Leader, Ernst & Young UK Lee Watson, Partner, Restructuring, Ernst & Young UK
Location: Other
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Flu vaccination programme
Witness(es): Professor Paul Cosford, Director for Health Protection and Medical Director, Public Health England Professor Steve Powis, National Medical Director, NHS England Professor Jonathan Van-Tam, Deputy Chief Medical Officer Professor Andrew Pollard, Chair, Joint Committee on Vaccination and Immunisation Dr Sue Crossland, President Elect, Society for Acute Medicine
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Fur trade in the UK
Witness(es): Claire Bass, Executive Director, Humane Society International UK Alex Bushill, News Correspondent, BBC London News Sarah Hajibagheri, Reporter, Sky News Neil Hackett, Interim Supply Chain Director, Missguided Paul Horsfield, Merchandising Director, BooHoo Dorothy Maxwell, Head of Sustainability, House of Fraser
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Devolution and democracy in Northern Ireland – dealing with the deficit
Witness(es): Simon Hamilton MLA
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: The work of the Ministry of Justice
Witness(es): Rt Hon David Gauke MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Trade
Subject: UK Trade Remedies Authority
Witness(es): Rt Hon Greg Hands, Minister of State for Trade Policy
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Trade
Subject: UK-US trade relations
Witness(es): Rt Hon Greg Hands, Minister of State for Trade Policy
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Amanda Spielman, Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector, Ofsted
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.10pmProcedure
Subject: Voting by proxy in the House of Commons
Witness(es): Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC MP Rt Hon Maria Miller MP
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: The UK's economic relationship with the European Union
Witness(es): Leigh Pomlett, Executive Director, CEVA Logistics and President, Freight Transport Association Shanker Singham, Chair, Legatum Institute Special Trade Commission Peter MacSwiney, Chairman, ASM (UK) Ltd and Chair, JCCC Brexit Sub-Group Paul Mac Flynn, Senior Economist, Nevin Economic Research Institute
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Implementing EU Exit:DEFRA
Witness(es): Clare Moriarty, Permanent Secretary David Kennedy, Director General, Food Farming and Biosecurity Sonia Phippard, Director General, Environment, Rural and Marine,DEFRA
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
3.20pmHuman Rights
Subject: Human Rights: attitudes to enforcement
Witness(es): Sara Ryan and Richard Huggins Louise and Simon Rowland Deborah Coles, Director, INQUEST Katie Gollop QC, Barrister, Serjeants’ Inn Chambers Merry Varney, Partner, Leigh Day
Location: Other
3.45pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Implementing EU Exit:DIT
Witness(es): Antonia Romeo, Permanent Secretary Crawford Falconer, Second Permanent Secretary, Department for International Trade
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.