Parliamentary business for Wednesday 28 February 2018

  < Feb 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 January 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 February 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 February 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 February 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 February 26 27 28 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 March 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Labour constraints
Witness(es): David Camp, Chief Executive, Association of Labour Providers Chris Chinn, Cobrey Farms Andrew Clark, Director of Policy, National Farmers Union Dr Zoe Davies, Chief Executive, National Pig Association Gudrun Ravetz, Senior Vice President, British Veterinary Association Fiona Steiger, British Meat Processors Association
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Devolution and democracy in Northern Ireland – dealing with the deficit
Witness(es): Rt Hon the Lord Murphy of Torfaen Rt Hon Karen Bradley MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Sir Jonathan Stephens KCB, Permanent Secretary, Northern Ireland Office
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: European Social Fund
Witness(es): Steve Hawkins, Chief Executive Officer, Pluss Richard Clifton, Integrated Services Director, Shaw Trust Graham Parry, Director of Youth, Employment and Skills, Groundwork London Brian Bell, Managing Director, Working Links Sandra Rothwell, Chief Executive, Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Local Enterprise Partnership Stella Manzie CBE, Chief Executive, Birmingham City Council Lloyd Broad, Head of European Affairs, Birmingham City Council Sam Windett, Head of Policy, Employment Related Services Association Elizabeth Chamberlain, Head of Policy, National Council for Voluntary Organisations Kayleigh Wainwright, Head of Membership and Policy, UK Youth
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.50amInternational Trade
Subject: UK-US trade relations
Witness(es): His Excellency Alexander Downer, High Commissioner of Australia to the United Kingdom
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Older people and employment
Witness(es): Andy Briggs, Government Business Champion for Older workers Catherine Sermon, Employment Director, Business in the Community
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Industrial Strategy: Sector Deals and Productivity
Witness(es): Lord Adonis, Former Chair, National Infrastructure Commission Dame Kate Barker, Chair, The Industrial Strategy Commission Professor Richard Jones, Member, The Industrial Strategy Commission
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Household finances: income, saving and debt
Witness(es): Matt Upton, Head of Consumer Policy, Citizens Advice Phil Andrew, Chief Executive, StepChange John Montague, Managing Director, Big Issue Group Hamish Paton, CEO, BrightHouse Paul Smith, Chief Executive Officer, Morses Club Richard Fuller, Managing Director, The Cash Shop
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Nitrate
Witness(es): Professor David Reay, Chair in Carbon Management, University of Edinburgh Professor Robert Ward, Director of Science, British Geological Survey Professor Helen Jarvie, Principal Scientist Hydrochemistry, Centre for Ecology and Hydrology Professor Penny Johnes, Professor of Biogeochemistry, University of Bristol David Johnson, Director of the Rivers Trust, representing Wildlife and Countryside link Will Andrews Tipper, Head of Natural Environment, Green Alliance
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Adult Social Care Workforce
Witness(es): Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary Juliet Chua, Director, Social Care and Transformation, Department of Health and Social Care Jo Farrar, Director General, Local Government and Public Services, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Sharon Allen, Chief Executive, Skills for Care Glen Garrod, Vice President, Association for the Directors of Adult Social Services
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Post-Brexit Trade in Sugar
Witness(es): Dr Mark Carr, Chief Executive Officer, AB Sugar Gerald Mason, Senior Vice President of Tate & Lyle Sugars, Corporate Affairs Simon O'Mahony, Director, Sugar Association of London Professor Jack Winkler, Emeritus Professor of Nutrition Policy, London Metropolitan University
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Human Rights: attitudes to enforcement
Witness(es): Steve Hynes, Director, Legal Action Group Nimrod Ben-Cnaan, Head of Policy and Profile, Law Centres Network Rachel Logan, Law and Human Rights Programme Director, Amnesty International UK Kamena Dorling, Group Head of Policy & Public Affairs, Coram Children’s Legal Centre
Location: Other
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.