Parliamentary business for Wednesday 21 February 2018

  < Feb 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 January 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 February 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 February 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 February 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 February 26 27 28 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 March 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Emanuel Adam, Director of Policy and Trade, British American Business Dr Peter Holmes, Reader in Economics, University of Sussex Sam Lowe, Research Fellow, Centre for European Reform Dr Pınar Artıran, WTO Chair Holder, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Law, Istanbul Bilgi University
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Private rented sector
Witness(es): Andy Fisher, Head of Housing, Health and Communities, Boston Borough Council Councillor Robert Lawton, Portfolio Holder for Housing, Bournemouth Borough Council Councillor Clare Salier, Cabinet Member for Housing, London Borough of Wandsworth Melanie Rees, Head of Policy, Chartered Institute of Housing Tamara Sandoul, Policy Manager, Chartered Institute of Environmental Health Alison Farrar, Lead Officer, Chartered Trading Standards Institute
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.30amHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Draft Tenants' Fees Bill
Witness(es): Andy Fisher, Head of Housing, Health and Communities, Boston Borough Council Councillor Robert Lawton, Portfolio Holder for Housing, Bournemouth Borough Council Councillor Clare Salier, Cabinet Member for Housing, London Borough of Wandsworth Melanie Rees, Head of Policy, Chartered Institute of Housing Tamara Sandoul, Policy Manager, Chartered Institute of Environmental Health Alison Farrar, Lead Officer, Chartered Trading Standards Institute
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Collective defined contribution pension schemes
Witness(es): Nathan Long, Senior Pensions Analyst, Hargreaves Lansdown Sandeep Maudgil, Partner, Slaughter and May David Pitt-Watson, Executive Fellow, London Business School Hilary Salt, Senior Actuary, First Actuarial Jon Millidge, Group HR Director, Royal Mail PLC Ray Ellis, National Officer, Communication Workers Union
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEducation
Subject: Value for money in higher education
Witness(es): Professor Edward Peck, Vice-Chancellor, Nottingham Trent University Peter Horrocks CBE, Vice-Chancellor, Open University Professor Dame Janet Beer, Vice-Chancellor, University of Liverpool Professor Chris Husbands, Vice-Chancellor, Sheffield Hallam University Professor Louise Richardson, Vice-Chancellor, University of Oxford Alice Barnard, Chief Executive, Edge Foundation Julian Gravatt, Deputy Chief Executive, Association of Colleges Alistair Jarvis, Chief Executive, Universities UK
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Devolution and democracy in Northern Ireland – dealing with the deficit
Witness(es): Paul Braithwaite, Programme Leader, Building Change Trust Jamie Bryson, Unionist Voice Policy Studies Derek McCallan, Chief Executive, Northern Ireland Local Government Association Ruth Taillon, Director, Centre for Cross-Border Studies Colum Eastwood MLA, Leader of the Social Democratic and Labour Party Claire Sugden MLA
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.50amInternational Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Subject: ICAI's review on DFID's approach to its supplier market
Witness(es): Dr Alison Evans, Lead Commissioner Chris Shapcott, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Nick Ford, Head of Procurement and Commercial Department Vel Gnanendran, Director of Finance and Delivery, Department for International Development
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Work of the Department
Witness(es): Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Tackling inequalities faced by the Gypsy, Roma and Traveller communities
Witness(es): Professor Margaret Greenfields, Professor of Social Policy and Community Engagement, Buckinghamshire New University Yvonne MacNamara, Chief Executive Officer, The Traveller Movement Councillor Malcolm Buckley, Essex County Council Councillor Ian Dalgarno, Central Bedfordshire Council Kealey Sly, Leicestershire Gypsy and Traveller Equalities
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Green Finance
Witness(es): Rt Hon Claire Perry MP, Minister for Energy and Clean Growth, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy John Glen MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury Fiona Walker, Deputy Director in Private Pensions and Head of Automatic Enrolment and Defined Contribution, Department for Work and Pensions Catherine Bremner, Transformation Director, BEIS
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2pmDefence
Subject: Departmental priorites
Witness(es): Rt Hon Gavin Williamson CBE MP, Secretary of State for Defence Lieutenant General Mark Poffley OBE, Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff for Military Capability, Ministry of Defence Peter Watkins CBE, Director General Strategy and International, Ministry of Defence
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: EU Withdrawal
Witness(es): Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, Minister for Immigration
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Bank of England Inflation Reports
Witness(es): Dr Mark Carney, Governor of the Bank of England Ben Broadbent, Deputy Governor, Monetary Policy Andy Haldane, Chief Economist and Executive Director, Monetary Analysis & Statistics Silvana Tenreyro, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Reducing Modern Slavery
Witness(es): Kevin Hyland, Independent Anti-Slavery Commissioner Lynne Owens, Director General, National Crime Agency Beth Sizeland, Head of Safeguarding, Home Office
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmProcedure
Subject: Exiting the European Union: scrutiny of delegated legislation
Witness(es): Dr John Benger, Clerk Assistant Paul Evans, Clerk of Committees, House of Commons
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
3.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Emergency Services Network: progress review
Witness(es): Stephen Webb, Senior Responsible Owner, Emergency Services Network Joanna Davinson, Chief Digital, Data, and Technology Officer, Home Office
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
4.45pmCommittees on Arms Export Controls
Subject: UK arms exports during 2016
Witness(es): Oliver Feeley-Sprague, Programme Director for Military, Security and Police at Amnesty International UK Martin Butcher, Policy Adviser, Arms Campaign, Oxfam Elizabeth Kirkham, Small Arms and Transfer Controls Adviser, Saferworld
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.