Parliamentary business for Tuesday 20 February 2018

  < Feb 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 January 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 February 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 February 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 February 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 February 26 27 28 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 March 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
10amScottish Affairs
Subject: Immigration and Scotland
Witness(es): Safia Clough, Fife Migrants Forum Maciej Dokurno, Fife Migrants Forum Margarita Jayinali, Fife Migrants Forum Jonnie Hall, Director of Policy and Member Services, NFU Scotland Lorraine Cook, Policy Manager, Migration, Population and Diversity Team, COSLA Carroll Buxton, Regional Development Director, Highlands and Islands Enterprise
Location: Other
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Green Finance
Witness(es): Lord Turner of Ecchinswell Sarah Breeden, Executive Director, Bank of England Stephen Haddrill, Chief Executive, The Financial Reporting Council David Harris, Group Head of Sustainable Business at London Stock Exchange Group David Geale, Director of Policy, The Financial Conduct Authority Anthony Raymond, Acting Executive Director of Regulatory Policy, Analysis and Advice and General Counsel, The Pensions Regulator
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.30amInternational Development
Subject: Sexual exploitation and abuse in the aid sector
Witness(es): Mark Goldring, Chief Executive Officer Caroline Thomson, Chair of Trustees, Oxfam GB Winnie Byanyima, Executive Director, Oxfam International Kevin Watkins, Chief Executive Officer Steve Reeves, Director of Child Safeguarding, Save the Children UK Matthew Rycroft CBE, Permanent Secretary Gerard Howe, Head of Inclusive Societies Beverley Warmington, Director of CHASE, Department for International Development
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
11amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Pre-Appointment hearing for Chair of Charity Commission for England and Wales
Witness(es): Baroness Stowell of Beeston, Government’s preferred candidate for Chair of the Charity Commission
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
11.30amDefence
Subject: Armed Forces Covenant Annual Report 2017
Witness(es): Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Defence Helen Helliwell, Head of Service Personnel Support, Ministry of Defence
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Hate crime and its violent consequences
Witness(es): The Rt Hon. the Baroness Warsi Professor Chris Frost, Chair of the Ethics Council, National Union of Journalists Nazir Afzal OBE, Member of the Complaints Committee Anne Lapping, Board Member Rt Hon Sir Alan Moses, Chairman, Independent Press Standards Organisation Jonathan Heawood, Chief Executive Officer, IMPRESS
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmTreasury
Subject: Appointment of Charles Randell as Chair of the Financial Conduct Authority
Witness(es): Charles Randell, appointed Chair, Financial Conduct Authority
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmScience and Technology
Subject: Evidence-based early years intervention
Witness(es): Professor Mark Bellis, Bangor University and Public Health Wales Professor Rosalind Edwards, University of Southampton Professor Eamon McCrory, University College London Professor Sue White, University of Sheffield Dr Marc Bush, Chief Policy Adviser, YoungMinds Kate Stanley, Director of Strategy, Policy and Evidence, NSPCC Associate Professor David McDaid, London School of Economics and Political Science Dr Leon Feinstein, Director of Evidence, Office of the Children's Commissioner
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
4pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 20, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The Commonwealth Summit
Witness(es): Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Minister of State for the Commonwealth, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Tim Hitchens, Chief Executive of the Commonwealth Summit Richard Oppenheim, UK Commonwealth Envoy
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Brexit: Agriculture, Trade and the repatriation of powers
Witness(es): Jill Rutter, Programme Director, Institute for Government Joe Owen, Senior Researcher, Institute for Government Professor James Foreman-Peck, Head of the Economics Section, Cardiff Business School Professor Patrick Minford, Professor of Applied Economics, Cardiff Business School
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
4.45pmTransport
Subject: Airports National Policy Statement
Witness(es): Sophie Dekkers, UK Director, EasyJet Dale Keller, Chief Executive, BAR UK Craig Kreeger, Chief Executive, Virgin Atlantic Simon McNamara, Director of Communications, Flybe Willie Walsh, Chief Executive, IAG Andrew Haines, Chief Executive, Civil Aviation Authority
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.