Parliamentary business for Wednesday 7 February 2018

  < Feb 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 29 January 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 February 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Week beginning 12 February 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Week beginning 19 February 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Week beginning 26 February 26 27 28 1 2 3 4
Week beginning 5 March 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Clean Growth Strategy
Witness(es): The Rt Hon. the Lord Deben, Chairman, Committee on Climate Change Adrian Gault, Chief Executive, Committee on Climate Change
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Professor George Yarrow, Chair of the Regulatory Policy Institute, Emeritus Fellow, Hertford College, Oxford, and visiting professor, Newcastle University Business School Ulf Sverdrup, Director, Norwegian Institute of International Affairs Professor Alla Pozdnakova, Law Faculty, University of Oslo Professor Carl Baudenbacher, Judge of the EFTA Court
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Support for carers
Witness(es): Nikki Kimber, Carer Olga Budimir, Carer Liz Abrahams, Carer Katie O’Shaughnessy, Carer Bethan Pound, Carer Sally Wilson, Senior Research Fellow, Institute for Employment Studies Sarah Newton MP, Minister of State for Disabled People, Health and Work Andrew Latto, Deputy Director, Devolution and Welfare in Later Life Duncan Gilchrist, Deputy Director Fuller Working Lives and State Pension Policy
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Devolution and democracy in Northern Ireland – dealing with the deficit
Witness(es): Christopher McCrudden, Professor of Human Rights and Equality Law, Queen's University Belfast Jonathan Tonge, Professor of Politics, University of Liverpool Richard Wilford, Professor of Politics, Queen's University Belfast
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEducation
Subject: Transforming children and young people’s mental health provision
Witness(es): Claire Murdoch, National Mental Health Director, NHS England Professor Tim Kendall, National Clinical Director for Mental health, NHS England Professor Lisa Bayliss-Pratt, Chief Nurse and Interim Regional Director for London and the South East, Health Education England Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister for School Standards, Department for Education Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Mental Health and Inequalities, Department of Health and Social Care Jonathan Marron, Director General of Community Care, Department of Health and Social Care Ann Gross, Director of Special Needs, Children in Care and Adoption, Department for Education
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.30amHealth and Social Care
Subject: Transforming children and young people’s mental health provision
Witness(es): Professor Lisa Bayliss-Pratt, Chief Nurse and Interim Regional Director for London and the South East, Health Education England Claire Murdoch, National Mental Health Director, NHS England Professor Tim Kendall, Mental Health National Clinical Director for NHS England and NHS Improvement Nick Gibb, Minister of State for Schools, Department for Education Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Mental Health and Inequalities, Department of Health and Social Care Jonathan Marron, Director General of Community Care, Department of Health and Social Care Ann Gross, Director, Special Needs, Children in Care and Adoption, Department for Education
Location: Other
9.50amInternational Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Subject: ICAI's review on DFID's approach to supporting inclusive growth in Africa
Witness(es): Tina Fahm, Lead Commissioner Marcus Cox, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Rachel Turner, Director of Economic Development Melinda Bohannon, Head of Growth and Resilience Department, Department for International Development
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Race Disparity Audit
Witness(es): Melanie Field, Executive Director, Corporate Strategy and Policy Wales, Equality and Human Rights Commission Emma Rourke, Director of Public Policy Analysis, Office for National Statistics Iain Bell, Deputy National Statistician, Office for National Statistics Rt Hon David Lidington CBE MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office Marcus Bell, Director, Race Disparity Audit, Cabinet Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: The transparency of Parole Board decisions and involvement of victims in the process
Witness(es): Professor Nick Hardwick, Chair, Parole Board for England and Wales Martin Jones, Chief Executive Officer, Parole Board for England and Wales Baroness Newlove, Victims' Commissioner for England and Wales Sonia Crozier, Executive Director, National Probation Service in England Justin Russell, Director General, Prisons, Offender and Youth Justice Policy, Ministry of Justice
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
1.30pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The UK’s influence in the UN
Witness(es): Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Minister of State for the Commonwealth and the UN Paul Williams, Director, Multilateral Policy Sir Iain Macleod KCMG, Legal Adviser, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
1.45pmTreasury
Subject: The work of the Financial Conduct Authority
Witness(es): Andrew Bailey, Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority John Griffith-Jones, Chairman, Financial Conduct Authority
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Freedom of Speech in Universities
Witness(es): Rt Hon Ben Wallace MP, Minister of State for Security and Economic Crime, Home Office Mr Sam Gyimah MP, Minister of State for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg MP Joanne Midgley, Pro Vice-Chancellor Student Experience, University of the West England, Bristol Jonathan Wallcroft, Vice President, Politics and International Relations Society, University of the West of England, Bristol Brandon Gage, Politics and International Relations Society, University of the West of England Francesca Smith, Politics and International Relations Society, University of the West of England, Bristol
Location: Other
4.30pmLiaison
Subject: Cross-government response to the collapse of Carillion
Witness(es): Sir Amyas Morse KCB, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office The Rt Hon David Lidington CBE MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster John Manzoni, Chief Executive of the Civil Service and Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office Gareth Rhys Williams, Government Chief Commerical Officer
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.45pmTransport
Subject: Airports National Policy Statement
Witness(es): Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Secretary of State for Transport, Department for Transport Lucy Chadwick, Director General of International Security & Environment, Department for Transport Caroline Low, Director of Airport Expansion and Aviation and Maritime Analysis, Department for Transport
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.