Parliamentary business for Wednesday 31 January 2018

  < Jan 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 December 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 January 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 January 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 January 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 January 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 January 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Dmytro Tupchiienko, Data Protection Lawyer, Ernst & Young Michael Emerson, Associate Senior Researcher Fellow, Centre for European Policy Studies Dr Tamara Kovziridze, Co-founder, Reformatics
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amDefence Sub-Committee
Subject: Defence in the Arctic
Witness(es): Rt Hon Mark Lancaster TD VR MP, Minister of State for the Armed Forces Nick Gurr, Director of International Security Policy, Ministry of Defence Major General Charles Stickland OBE RM, Commandant General Royal Marines Jane Rumble, Head of the Polar Regions Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.45amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Work of the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, 2017-19
Witness(es): Rt Hon Karen Bradley MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Sir Jonathan Stephens KCB, Permanent Secretary, Northern Ireland Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Trade
Subject: UK-US trade relations
Witness(es): Giles Derrington, Head of Policy, techUK Mike Hawes, Chief Executive, The Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders Mark Buckingham, Chair of Agricultural Biotechnology Council Dr Julian Little, Head of Communications & Government Affairs, Bayer CropScience
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Leaving the EU: implications for UK business
Witness(es): Emily Lydgate, Lecturer in Law, Sussex Trade Observatory Stephen Booth, Director of Policy and Research, Open Europe
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.30amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Sexual harassment in the workplace
Witness(es): Neil Carberry, Managing Director of People and Infrastructure, CBI Clare Murray, Managing Partner, CM Murray LLP Christine Payne, General Secretary, Equity Ksenia Zheltoukhova, Head of Research, Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: BBC pay
Witness(es): Carrie Gracie, Journalist Michelle Stanistreet, National Union of Journalists Tony Hall, Director General, BBC Sir David Clementi, Chairman, BBC Fran Unsworth, Director of BBC News and Current Affairs Anne Bulford, Deputy Director General, BBC
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.05pmScience and Technology
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing for MRC and UKRI Chairs
Witness(es): Professor Fiona Watt, preferred candidate for Executive Chair, Medical Research Council Sir John Kingman, preferred candidate for Chair, UK Research and Innovation
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.10pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Chinese restriction on imported waste
Witness(es): Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs. Chris Preston, Head of Waste and Recycling, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Marie Fallon, Director, Regulated Industry, Environment Agency
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Childcare
Witness(es): Rt Hon. Elizabeth Truss MP, Chief Secretary to the Treasury Beth Russell, Director General (Tax and Welfare), HM Treasury Nick Lodge, Director General (Transformation), HMRC
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmInternational Development
Subject: DFID's priorities 2018
Witness(es): Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt MP, Secretary of State Matthew Rycroft CBE, Permanent Secretary, Department for International Development
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Work of the Chief Scientific Adviser, DEFRA
Witness(es): Professor Ian Boyd, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Research and Development Funding Across Government
Witness(es): Alex Chisolm, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Sir Mark Walport, Chief Executive, UK Research and Innovation Professor Chris Whitty, Interim Government Chief Scientific Adviser Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: The work of the Independent Reviewer of Terrorism Legislation
Witness(es): Max Hill QC, Independent Reviewer of Terrorism Legislation
Location: Other
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Implementing EU Exit:BEIS
Witness(es): Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary Sam Beckett, Director General, EU Exit Portfolio Emma Ward, Director, EU Exit, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
4.45pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Carbon capture and storage: progress review
Witness(es): Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary Ashley Ibbett, Director Green Electricity, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.