Parliamentary business for Tuesday 30 January 2018

  < Jan 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 December 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 January 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 January 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 January 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 January 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 January 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Carillion
Witness(es): Stephen Haddrill, Chief Executive Officer, Financial Reporting Council Sarah Albon, Chief Executive Officer, The Insolvency Service Chris Martin, Managing Director, Independent Trustee Services Ltd Robin Ellison, Chair of Trustees of Carillion Defined Benefit Pension Scheme
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.15amWork and Pensions
Subject: Carillion
Witness(es): Sarah Albon, Chief Executive Officer, The Insolvency Service Stephen Haddrill, Chief Executive Officer, Financial Reporting Council Chris Martin, Managing Director, Independent Trustee Services Ltd Robin Ellison, Chair of Trustees of Carillion Defined Benefit Pension Scheme
Location: Other
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Research integrity
Witness(es): Professor Sir Bernard Silverman, Chair of Trustees, UK Research Integrity Office James Parry, Chief Executive, UK Research Integrity Office Dr Tony Peatfield, Director of Corporate Affairs, Medical Research Council, and Chairman, RCUK Good Research Conduct Network Dr Steven Hill, Head of Research Policy, Higher Education Funding Council for England Professor Jonathan Montgomery, Chair, Health Research Authority
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.45amScottish Affairs
Subject: Immigration and Scotland
Witness(es): Madeleine Sumption, Director, Migration Observatory Chris Murray, Research Fellow, IPPR Dr Benedict Greening, Senior Researcher, Migration Watch UK
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Transforming children and young people’s mental health provision
Witness(es): Anne Longfield OBE, Children's Commissioner for England Dr Pooky Knightsmith, Vice Chair, Children and Young People's Mental Health Coalition Rowan Munson, former member, Youth Select Committee Paul Whiteman, General Secretary, National Association of Head Teachers Stuart Rimmer, CEO and Principal, East Coast College Dr Bernadka Dubicka, Chair, Child & Adolescent Faculty at Royal College of Psychiatrists Professor Tamsin Ford, Professor of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry, University of Exeter
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Report of the Lord Speaker’s Committee on the size of the House
Witness(es): Lord Burns, Chair, The Lord Speaker's Committee on the size of the House of Lords
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: RBS’ Global Restructuring Group and its treatment of SMEs
Witness(es): Tony Boorman, Managing Director, Promontory Financial Group Ross McEwan, Chief Executive, RBS Sir Howard Davies, Chairman, RBS
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amHealth and Social Care
Subject: Transforming children and young people’s mental health provision
Witness(es): Anne Longfield OBE, Children's Commissioner for England Dr Pooky Knightsmith, Vice Chair, Children and Young People's Mental Health Coalition Rowan Munson, former member, Youth Select Committee Paul Whiteman, General Secretary, National Association of Head Teachers Stuart Rimmer, CEO and Principal, East Coast College Dr Bernadka Dubicka, Chair, Child & Adolescent Faculty at Royal College of Psychiatrists Professor Tamsin Ford, Professor of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry, University of Exeter Medical School
Location: Other
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Chinese restriction on imported waste
Witness(es): Ray Georgeson, Chief Executive, Resource Association Lee Marshall, CEO, LARAC Craig Curtis, Director, Recycling Association Jacob Hayler, Executive Director, Environmental Services Association Pat Jennings, Head of Policy, CIWM
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10.45amJustice
Subject: Transforming Rehabilitation
Witness(es): Ian Lawrence, General Secretary, NAPO Ben Priestley, National Officer, UNISON
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Counter-terrorism
Witness(es): David Anderson QC, former Independent Reviewer of Terrorism Legislation
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain
Witness(es): The Rt Hon. the Baroness Ashton of Upholland The Rt Hon. the Lord Owen
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Brexit: Agriculture, Trade and the repatriation of powers
Witness(es): Chris Yarsley, Policy Manager, Freight Transport Association Mark Simmonds, Policy Manager, British Ports Association Hans Noren, Chairman, Stena Line UK Captain Wyn Parry, Operations Manager Irish Sea South, Stena Line UK
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.