Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 22 January 2018

  < Jan 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 December 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 January 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 January 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 January 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 January 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 January 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 22 January 2018
TimeBusiness
2.15pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Alcohol minimum unit pricing
Witness(es): Professor Sir Ian Gilmore, Chair, Alcohol Health Alliance Rosanna O'Connor, Director of Alcohol, Drugs and Tobacco, Public Health England Sergeant Mick Urwin, Co-Chair of National Police Chiefs Council Licensing Sub- Group and Harm Unit of Durham Constabulary, National Police Chiefs Council Professor Amandine Garde, Director of Law and NCD Unit, School of Law and Social Justice, University of Liverpool Professor Nick Sheron, Academic Clinical Alcohol Advisor, Public Health England Miles Beale, Chief Executive, Wine and Spirits Trade Association Brigid Simmonds OBE, Chief Executive, British Beer and Pub Association Kate Smith, Senior Economist, Institute for Fiscal Studies
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Private rented sector
Witness(es): Dan Wilson Craw, Director, Generation Rent Mette Isaksen, Policy Researcher, Citizens Advice Adrian Jeakings, Chairman, National Landlords Association David Smith, Policy Director, Residential Landlords Association David Smith-Milne, Managing Director, Placefirst
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Draft Tenants' Fees Bill
Witness(es): Dan Wilson Craw, Director, Generation Rent Mette Isaksen, Policy Researcher, Citizens Advice Adrian Jeakings, Chairman, National Landlords Association David Smith, Policy Director, Residential Landlords Association David Smith-Milne, Managing Director, Placefirst
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Greater Cambridge Greater Peterborough Local Enterprise Partnership
Witness(es): Mark Reeve, former Chair, Greater Cambridge Greater Peterborough Local Enterprise Partnership Gillian Beasley, Chief Executive, Cambridgeshire County Council and Peterborough City Council Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary Simon Ridley, Director General, Decentralisation and Growth Mary Ney, Non-Executive Director, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
4.45pmTransport
Subject: Rail electrification
Witness(es): Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Secretary of State for Transport, Department for Transport
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Tuesday 23 January 2018
TimeBusiness
9.45amScottish Affairs
Subject: Digital connectivity in Scotland
Witness(es): Andrew Ferguson, Editor in Chief and Software Developer, Think Broadband Brendan Gill, Chief Executive, OpenSignal Pete Moorey, Director of Advocacy and Public Affairs, Which? Professor Rahim Tafazolli, Director of Institute for Communication Systems and 5GIC at University of Surrey Professor Will Stewart, Optoelectronics Research Centre, University of Southampton and Chair of the IET’s Communications Policy Panel Ewan Sutherland, Independent Telecommunications Policy Analyst Dr Lorna Philip, Senior Lecturer, Geography and Environment and Deputy Head of School of Geosciences, University of Aberdeen Professor Sarah Skerratt, Professor of Rural Society and Policy, FRSA and Director, Rural Policy Centre, Scotland’s Rural College Dr Gary Bosworth, Head of the Rural Research Group and Deputy Head of the School of Geography, University of Lincoln
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Richard Atkins CBE, FE Commissioner, Department for Education Rt Hon Alan Milburn, former Chair, Social Mobility Commission Rt Hon Baroness Shephard, former Deputy Chair, Social Mobility Commission David Johnston OBE, former Commissioner, Social Mobility Commission
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Development
Subject: DFID's work on Bangladesh, Burma and the Rohingya crisis
Witness(es): Dr Joe Devine, Head of Department Social and Policy Sciences, University of Bath Meenakshi Ganguly, South Asia Director, Human Rights Watch Dr Ipshita Basu, University of Westminster Asif Saleh, Senior Director, Strategy, Communication and Empowerment, BRAC Farah Kabir, Country Director of ActionAid Bangladesh
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: Work of the Payment Systems Regulator
Witness(es): Hannah Nixon, Managing Director, Payment Systems Regulator John Griffith-Jones, Chairman, Payment Systems Regulator
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Green Finance
Witness(es): Lord Teverson, Trustee, The Green Purposes Company Peter Young, Trustee, The Green Purposes Company Edward Northam, Head of the Green Investment Group
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10.30amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Devolution and Exiting the EU
Witness(es): Professor James Mitchell, Professor of Public Policy at the Academy of Government, Edinburgh University Professor Richard Wyn Jones, Director of Wales Governance Centre, Cardiff University Professor Gordon Anthony, Professor in Law at the Senator George J Mitchell Institute for Global Peace, Security and Justice
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Fake news
Witness(es): Professor Vian Bakir, Bangor University Professor Stephan Lewandowsky, University of Bristol Dr Caroline Tagg, the Open University Matt Breen, Commercial Director, Media Chain (part of the Social Chain Group) Adam Hildreth, Chief Executive, Crisp Dr. Charles Kriel, Corsham Institute
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
11amScience and Technology
Subject: Algorithms in decision-making
Witness(es): Elizabeth Denham, Information Commissioner Margot James MP, Minister for Digital and Creative Industries, Department for Digital,Culture, Media and Sport Oliver Buckley, Deputy Director, Digital Charter and Data Ethics, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Andrew Elliot, Data Protection Bill Manager, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Location: Room 21, Palace of Westminster
11.30amDefence
Subject: North Korea
Witness(es): Rt Hon Earl Howe, Minister of State for Defence Rt Hon Mark Field MP, Minister of State for Asia and the Pacific, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Kate White, Director of Asia Pacific, Foreign & Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Home Office delivery of Brexit: policing and security cooperation
Witness(es): Rt Hon Nick Hurd MP, Minister of State for Policing and Fire Service, Home Office Shona Riach, Europe Director, Home Office
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Brexit: the regulation of medicines, medical devices and substances of human origin
Witness(es): Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt, Secretary of State for Health and Social Care Lord O'Shaughnessy, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department of Health and Social Care Dr Ian Hudson, Chief Executive, Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Work of the Secretary of State
Witness(es):
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 24 January 2018
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Rt Hon David Davis MP, Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Universal Credit rollout
Witness(es): Jeane Freeman MSP, Minister for Social Security, Scottish Government Dawn Abell, Social Security Policy Team Leader, Scottish Government Stephen Kerr, Social Security Director, Scottish Government Alok Sharma MP, Minister for Employment, Department for Work and Pensions Neil Couling CBE, Director, Universal Credit Programme, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amDefence Sub-Committee
Subject: Defence in the Arctic
Witness(es): Professor Eric Grove Dr James Jinks Colonel Professor John Andreas Olsen
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Devolution and democracy in Northern Ireland – dealing with the deficit
Witness(es): David Sterling, Head of the Northern Ireland Civil Service Hugh Widdis, Permanent Secretary of the Department for Finance, Northern Ireland Executive
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Older people and employment
Witness(es): Tom Hadley, Director of Policy, Recuitment and Employment Confederation Jane Shepherd, National Education Officer, UNISON Teresa Donegan, Head of Learning and Organising Services, UNISON Ben Willmott, Head of Public Policy, CIPD Ruby Peacock, Deputy Head of Public Affairs, Federation of Small Businesses
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: HM Inspectorate of Prisons report on HMP Liverpool
Witness(es): Pia Sinha, Governor, HMP Liverpool Michael Spurr, Chief Executive, HM Prisons and Probation Service Kevin Miller, Director of Facilities Management, Amey Kate Davies, Director of Health & Justice, Armed Forces and Sexual Assault Services Commissioning, NHS England Julie Dhuny, Head of Commissioning, Health and Justice, North Region, NHS England Rory Stewart MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Justice Michael Spurr, Chief Executive, HM Prisons and Probation Service
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Trade
Subject: Continuing application of EU trade agreements
Witness(es): Guillaume Van der Loo, Researcher at the Ghent European Law Institute (GELI) Steven Blockmans, Senior Research Fellow and Head of EU Foreign Policy Unit, Centre for European Policy Studies, Brussels Silvia Merler, Affiliate Fellow at Bruegel, Brussels The Rt Hon Greg Hands, Minister of State for Trade Policy
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: HM Treasury Annual Report and Accounts
Witness(es): Tom Scholar, Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury Sophie Dean, Finance Director, HM Treasury Charles Roxburgh, Second Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Decline in National Lottery income
Witness(es): Sue Owen, Permanent Secretary, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sarah Harrison, Chief Executive, Gambling Commission Nigel Railton, Chief Executive, Camelot Dawn Austwick, Chief Executive, Big Lottery Fund
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Freedom of Speech in Universities
Witness(es): Aarti Thakor, Head of Legal Compliance, Charity Commission for England and Wales Michelle Russell, Director of Investigations, Monitoring and Enforcement, Charity Commission for England and Wales Sir Michael Barber, Chair, Office for Students
Location: Other
Thursday 25 January 2018
No business was announced for this day.
Friday 26 January 2018
The House of Commons was in recess. The House next sat on Saturday 27 January 2018.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.