Parliamentary business for Tuesday 23 January 2018

  < Jan 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 December 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 January 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 January 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 January 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 January 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 January 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.45amScottish Affairs
Subject: Digital connectivity in Scotland
Witness(es): Andrew Ferguson, Editor in Chief and Software Developer, Think Broadband Brendan Gill, Chief Executive, OpenSignal Pete Moorey, Director of Advocacy and Public Affairs, Which? Professor Rahim Tafazolli, Director of Institute for Communication Systems and 5GIC at University of Surrey Professor Will Stewart, Optoelectronics Research Centre, University of Southampton and Chair of the IET’s Communications Policy Panel Ewan Sutherland, Independent Telecommunications Policy Analyst Dr Lorna Philip, Senior Lecturer, Geography and Environment and Deputy Head of School of Geosciences, University of Aberdeen Professor Sarah Skerratt, Professor of Rural Society and Policy, FRSA and Director, Rural Policy Centre, Scotland’s Rural College Dr Gary Bosworth, Head of the Rural Research Group and Deputy Head of the School of Geography, University of Lincoln
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Richard Atkins CBE, FE Commissioner, Department for Education Rt Hon Alan Milburn, former Chair, Social Mobility Commission Rt Hon Baroness Shephard, former Deputy Chair, Social Mobility Commission David Johnston OBE, former Commissioner, Social Mobility Commission
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Development
Subject: DFID's work on Bangladesh, Burma and the Rohingya crisis
Witness(es): Dr Joe Devine, Head of Department Social and Policy Sciences, University of Bath Meenakshi Ganguly, South Asia Director, Human Rights Watch Dr Ipshita Basu, University of Westminster Asif Saleh, Senior Director, Strategy, Communication and Empowerment, BRAC Farah Kabir, Country Director of ActionAid Bangladesh
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: Work of the Payment Systems Regulator
Witness(es): Hannah Nixon, Managing Director, Payment Systems Regulator John Griffith-Jones, Chairman, Payment Systems Regulator
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Green Finance
Witness(es): Lord Teverson, Trustee, The Green Purposes Company Peter Young, Trustee, The Green Purposes Company Edward Northam, Head of the Green Investment Group
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10.30amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Devolution and Exiting the EU
Witness(es): Professor James Mitchell, Professor of Public Policy at the Academy of Government, Edinburgh University Professor Richard Wyn Jones, Director of Wales Governance Centre, Cardiff University Professor Gordon Anthony, Professor in Law at the Senator George J Mitchell Institute for Global Peace, Security and Justice
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Fake news
Witness(es): Professor Vian Bakir, Bangor University Professor Stephan Lewandowsky, University of Bristol Dr Caroline Tagg, the Open University Matt Breen, Commercial Director, Media Chain (part of the Social Chain Group) Adam Hildreth, Chief Executive, Crisp Dr. Charles Kriel, Corsham Institute
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
11amScience and Technology
Subject: Algorithms in decision-making
Witness(es): Elizabeth Denham, Information Commissioner Margot James MP, Minister for Digital and Creative Industries, Department for Digital,Culture, Media and Sport Oliver Buckley, Deputy Director, Digital Charter and Data Ethics, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Andrew Elliot, Data Protection Bill Manager, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Location: Room 21, Palace of Westminster
11.30amDefence
Subject: North Korea
Witness(es): Rt Hon Earl Howe, Minister of State for Defence Rt Hon Mark Field MP, Minister of State for Asia and the Pacific, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Kate White, Director of Asia Pacific, Foreign & Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Home Office delivery of Brexit: policing and security cooperation
Witness(es): Rt Hon Nick Hurd MP, Minister of State for Policing and Fire Service, Home Office Shona Riach, Europe Director, Home Office
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Brexit: the regulation of medicines, medical devices and substances of human origin
Witness(es): Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt, Secretary of State for Health and Social Care Lord O'Shaughnessy, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Department of Health and Social Care Dr Ian Hudson, Chief Executive, Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Work of the Secretary of State
Witness(es):
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.