Parliamentary business for Tuesday 16 January 2018

  < Jan 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 December 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 January 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 January 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 January 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 January 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 January 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amTreasury
Subject: The work of the Prudential Regulation Authority
Witness(es): Sam Woods, Deputy Governor for Prudential Regulation and Chief Executive Officer of the Prudential Regulation Authority Sandra Boss, External Member, Prudential Regulation Committee Mark Yallop, External Member, Prudential Regulation Committee
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.45amScottish Affairs
Subject: Immigration and Scotland
Witness(es): Professor Andrea Nolan, Convener of Universities Scotland and Principal of Edinburgh Napier University, Universities Scotland Andrew Witty, Director of Sector Policy, Colleges Scotland Annette Bruton, Principal, Edinburgh College Alix Thom, Workforce Engagement and Skills Manager, Oil and Gas UK Scott Johnstone, Chief Executive Officer, Scottish Life Sciences Association Kirsty Ramsay, HR Director (UK and Ireland), IQVIA
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.50amScience and Technology
Subject: Algorithms in decision-making
Witness(es): Dr Dominic King, Senior Staff Research Scientist and Clinical Lead, DeepMind Health Dr Ian Hudson, Chief Executive, Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) Professor Harry Hemingway, Farr Institute of Health Informatics Research Eleonora Harwich, Head of Digital and Tech Innovation, Reform
Location: Room 17, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Development
Subject: Definition and administration of ODA
Witness(es): Professor John Gaventa, Director of Research, Institute of Development Studies Tamsyn Barton, Chief Executive, Bond Rupert Simons, Chief Executive Officer, Publish What You Fund Dr Nilima Gulrajani, Senior Research Fellow, Overseas Development Institute
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Dieter Helm's independent review on the Cost of Energy
Witness(es): Emma Pinchbeck, Executive Director, RenewableUK Professor Jim Skea, Member, Committee on Climate Change Nigel Turvey, Chair - ENA Open Networks Project, Energy Networks Association Professor Jim Watson, Director, UK Energy Research Centre Professor Dieter Helm
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Small claims limit for personal injury
Witness(es): Jason Tripp, Operations Director, Coplus Steve MItchell, Deputy Head of Legal Services, Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied Workers (Usdaw) Nigel Teasdale, former President, Forum of Insurance Lawyers Shirley Denyer, Technical Director, Forum of Insurance Lawyers Mrs Justice Simler His Honour Judge Nigel Bird Lord Keen of Elie, Ministry of Justice Spokesperson in the House of Lords, Ministry of Justice David Parkin, Deputy Director for Civil Justice and Law
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Green Finance
Witness(es): Alex White, Senior Policy Officer, Aldersgate Group Diletta Giuliani, Climate Bonds Initiative Dustin Benton,Policy Director, Green Alliance Sini Matikainen, Research Fellow, Grantham Institute on Climate Change and the Environment Angus McCrone, Chief editor, Bloomberg New Energy Finance Steve Waygood, Chief Responsible Investment Officer, Aviva Rhian-Mari Thomas, Chair Green Banking Council, Barclays
Location: Room 20, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEducation
Subject: Quality of apprenticeships and skills training
Witness(es): Joe Dromey, Senior Research Fellow, IPPR Dr Carole Easton, Chief Executive, Young Women’s Trust Dr Lee Elliot Major, Chief Executive, Sutton Trust
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Fake news
Witness(es): Bethan Crockett, Senior Director, Brand Safety and Digital Risk, GroupM EMEA Eitan Jankelewitz, Partner, Sheridans Matt Rogerson, Head of Public Policy, Guardian News and Media Tim Elkington, Internet Advertising Bureau Phil Smith, Managing Director, Incorporated Society of British Advertisers (ISBA) Ben Williams, Adblock Plus
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
11.30amDefence
Subject: Armed Forces Covenant Annual Report 2017
Witness(es): Sara Baade, Chief Executive, Army Families Federation Anna Wright, Director, Naval Families Federation Group Captain (Rtd) Bill Mahon, Director, RAF Families Federation Charles Byrne, Director General, Royal British Legion Mary Moreland, Chairman, War Widows Association Lieutenant General (Rtd) Sir Andrew Gregory KBE CB, Controller, SSAFA General (Rtd) Sir John McColl KCB CBE DSO, Chairman, COBSEO
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth
Subject: Memorandum of understanding on data-sharing between NHS Digital and the Home Office
Witness(es): Yusef Azad, Director of Strategy, National AIDS Trust Dr Joanne Bailey, Member of the Advisory Panel, National Data Guardian Marissa Begonia, Coordinator, Voices of Domestic Workers Dr Lucinda Hiam, General Practitioner, Doctors of the World Professor John Newton, Director of Health Improvement, Public Health England Lord O’Shaughnessy, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Health (Lords), Department of Health Sir Ian Andrews, Non-executive Director, NHS Digital Sarah Wilkinson, Chief Executive Officer, NHS Digital Caroline Nokes, Minister for Immigration, Home Office Jonathan Marron, Director General, Community Care, Department of Health Hugh Ind, Director General of Immigration Enforcement, Home Office
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The UK’s response to hurricanes in its Overseas Territories
Witness(es): Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Minister of State for the Commonwealth and the UN Ben Merrick, Director, Overseas Territories Ben Saoul, Head, Crisis Management Department Julia Longbottom, Director, Consular Services Blondel Cluff, Anguillan Representative to the UK and EU, and Special Adviser to the Chief Minister of Anguilla Charlie Wheeler, Chargé d'Affaires, Government of Anguilla London Office
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: The Cancellation of Rail Electrification in South Wales
Witness(es): Jo Johnson MP, Minister of State, Department for Transport Brian Etheridge, Director of Network Services, Department for Transport
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.