Parliamentary business for Monday 15 January 2018

  < Jan 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 December 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 January 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 January 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 January 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 January 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 January 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
3pmPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Civil Service effectiveness
Witness(es): Sir Jeremy Heywood, Cabinet Secretary, Cabinet Office John Manzoni, Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office Rupert McNeil, Chief People Officer, Cabinet Office
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Alternative Higher Education Providers
Witness(es): Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education Philippa Lloyd, Director General, Higher and Further Education, Department for Education Peter Lauener, interim Chief Executive, Student Loans Company Nicola Dandridge, Chief Executive, Office for Students
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: DCLG Annual Report and Accounts 2016-17
Witness(es): Melanie Dawes CB. Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Dr Jo Farrar, Director General, Local Government and Public Services, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Tamara Finkelstein, Director General, Building Safety, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmTreasury Sub-Committee
Subject: The work of the Financial Ombudsman Service
Witness(es): Caroline Wayman, Chief Ombudsman & Chief Executive, Financial Ombudsman Service Annette Lovell, Director of Engagement, Financial Ombudsman Service
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.45pmTransport
Subject: Airports National Policy Statement
Witness(es): Councillor Paul Hodgins, Leader of Richmond Upon Thames Council Brendon Walsh, Chairman, Heathrow Strategic Planning Group Joseph Carter, Chairman of the Transport sub-group, Heathrow Strategic Planning Group Val Shawcross CBE, Deputy Mayor of London for Transport Alex Williams, Director of City Planning, Transport for London Parmjit Dhanda, Executive Director, Back Heathrow John Stewart, Chair, Heathrow Association for the Control of Aircraft Noise Stephen Clark, No 3rd Runway Coalition
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
5pmPublic Accounts
Subject: The monitoring, inspection and funding of Learndirect Ltd
Witness(es): Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education Peter Lauener, former Chief Executive, Education and Skills Funding Agency Amanda Spielman, Chief Inspector, Ofsted Andy Palmer, Chief Executive, Learndirect ltd
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.