Parliamentary business for Wednesday 10 January 2018

  < Jan 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 December 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 January 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 January 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 January 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 January 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 January 29 30 31 1 2 3 4
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Professor Richard Whitman, Associate Fellow, Royal Institute of International Affairs and Director Global Europe Centre and Professor of Politics & International Relations, University of Kent Fredrik Erixon, Director of the European Centre for International Political Economy Dr Stephen Woolcock, Associate Professor in International Relations, London School of Economics
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Bombardier
Witness(es): Richard Harrington MP Amanda Brooks, Director, Trade Remedies, Access and Controls, Department for International Trade Paul Griffiths, Head of Civil Aerospace, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Support for carers
Witness(es): Emily Holzhausen OBE, Director, Carers UK Sarah Jackson OBE, Chief Executive, Working Families Moira Wilkinson, Network Manager, Carers Trust Nicola Best, Building Better Opportunities Project Mentor, Northamptonshire Carers Fiona Malpas, Project Manager, Carers Support Centre (Bristol and South Gloucestershire) Joanne Speed, Former CEO, Dove Service (Staffordshire) Laurence Beckett, People Business Partner, Savings and Retirement, UK, Aviva Arthur Allen MBE, Founder, Listawood
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Pre-legislative scrutiny of the draft domestic gas and electricity (tariff cap) bill
Witness(es): Dermot Nolan, Chief Executive, Ofgem
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Trade
Subject: Continuing application of EU trade agreements
Witness(es): Lord Hannay of Chiswick GCMG, former UK Ambassador to EEC and UN The Lord Price CVO, former Minister of State for Trade Policy
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.15amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Older people and employment
Witness(es): Christopher Brooks, Senior Policy Manager, Age UK Elizabeth Prochaska, Legal Director, Equality and Human Rights Commission Julie Dennis, Head of Diversity and Inclusion, Acas Dee Masters, Barrister
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Non-competitive procurement of defence equipment
Witness(es): Stephen Lovegrove, Permanent Secretary Cat Little, Director General, Finance, Ministry of Defence Michael Bradley, Director General, Resources Nick Elliott, Director General, Commercial, Defence Equipment and Support Neil Swift, Interim Chief Executive, Single Source Regulation Office
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Freedom of Speech in Universities
Witness(es): Professor Sir Timothy O’Shea, Vice-Chancellor and Principal, University of Edinburgh Patrick Kilduff, President, Edinburgh University Students’ Association Professor Adam Tickell, Vice Chancellor, University of Sussex Frida Gustafsson, President, Student Union, University of Sussex Baroness Valerie Amos CH, Director, SOAS University of London
Location: Other
3.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Re-use of components in the Royal Navy
Witness(es): Stephen Lovegrove, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence Rear Admiral Richard Stokes, Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Support) Colin Evans, Finance Director, Royal Navy Sir Simon Bollom, Chief of Materiel (Ships), Defence Equipment and Support
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.