Parliamentary business for Tuesday 19 December 2017

  < Dec 2017 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 27 November 27 28 29 30 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 December 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 December 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 December 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 December 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 January 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amHome Affairs
Subject: Hate crime and its violent consequences
Witness(es): Dr Nicklas Berild Lundblad, Vice President Public Policy, Europe, Middle East and Africa, Google Simon Milner, Director, Public Policy, Facebook Sinead McSweeney, VP Public Policy and Communications, Europe, Middle East and Africa, Twitter
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Employment tribunal fees
Witness(es): Shantha David, Legal Officer, Unison Joe Egan, President, Law Society of England and Wales Dominic Raab MP, Minister of State David Parkin, Deputy Director, Civil Justice and Law Policy Bill Dowse, Senior Policy Adviser, Courts and Tribunals Fees Policy, Ministry of Justice
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Student Loans
Witness(es): Jo Johnson, Minister for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation Matt Toombs, Director of Student Finance and Analysis, Department for Education
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Sally Collier, Chief Regulator, Ofqual Roger Taylor, Chair, Ofqual
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Development
Subject: The humanitarian response in South Sudan
Witness(es): Dame Rosalind Marsden, Associate Fellow, Chatham House Natalia Chan, Senior Advocacy and Policy Officer, East Africa, Christian Aid Dr Edward Thomas, Human rights investigator and researcher Rory Stewart OBE MP, Minister of State for the Department for International Development and Minister of State for the Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Civil Service effectiveness
Witness(es): Professor Andrew Kakabadse, Henley Business School Julian McCrae, Institute for Government Sir Ian Cheshire, Government Lead Non-Executive Catherine Brown, Cabinet Office non-executive
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
10amForeign Affairs
Subject: The UK’s influence in the UN
Witness(es): Sir Robert John Sawers GCMG, Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom to the United Nations 2007-2009 Lord Hannay of Chiswick GCMG, CH, Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom to the United Nations 1990-1995
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10.15amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Pre-legislative scrutiny of the draft domestic gas and electricity (tariff cap) bill
Witness(es): Michael Lewis, Chief Executive Officer, E.ON UK Sarwjit Sambhi, Managing Director UK Home, Centrica Ed Kamm, Chief Commercial Officer, First Utility Stephen Forbes, Chief Commercial Officer, SSE Peter Haigh, Managing Director, Bristol Energy David Bird, Chief Executive Officer, Co-op Energy Hayden Wood, Co-founder, Bulb Patrick New, Managing Director, Ecotricity
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10.15amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Fake news
Witness(es): Professor Kalina Bontcheva, Professor of Text Analysis, University of Sheffield Samantha Bradshaw, Oxford Internet Institute David Alandete, Managing Editor, El País Francisco de Borja Lasheras, Director, Madrid Office, European Council on Foreign Relations Mira Milosevich-Juaristi, Associate Professor, History of International Relations, Instituto de Empresa, Madrid
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
11.30amDefence
Subject: North Korea
Witness(es): Vice Admiral (Rtd) Sir Jeremy Blackham KCB Professor Malcolm Chalmers, Deputy Director-General, Royal United Services Institute Nigel Inkster CMG, Special Adviser, International Institute for Strategic Studies
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
1.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Responsibilities of the Secretary of State for Wales
Witness(es): Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, Secretary of State for Wales Guto Bebb MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Wales Office
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHealth
Subject: Brexit: the regulation of medicines, medical devices and substances of human origin
Witness(es): Professor Alan Boyd, President of Faculty of Pharmaceutical Medicine, Academy of Medical Royal Colleges Emma Greenwood, Director of Policy, Cancer Research UK John Maingay, Director of Policy and Public Affairs, British Heart Foundation Sir Hugh Taylor, Co-Chair, Brexit Health Alliance Hugo Fry, UK General Manager, Sanofi Warwick Smith, Director General, British Generic Manufacturers Association Phil Thomson, President, Global Affairs, GlaxoSmithKline John Wilkinson, Partner, Cooley LLP
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.