Parliamentary business for Wednesday 13 December 2017

  < Dec 2017 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 27 November 27 28 29 30 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 December 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 December 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 December 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 December 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 January 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Prof Alexander H. Türk, Professor of Law, King’s College London John Cassels, Partner, Competition, Regulatory and Trade Law, Fieldfisher LLP Dr Scott Steedman, Director of Standards, BSI and Vice President (policy) International Standards Organisation Katherine Bennett, Senior Vice President, Airbus UK Rod Ainsworth, Director of Regulatory and Legal Strategy, Food Standards Agency Angela Hepworth, Director of Corporate Policy and Regulation, EDF UK Dr Ian Hudson, Chief Executive, Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Fisheries
Witness(es): Euan Beaton, President, Macduff Shellfish (Scotland) Ltd Daniel Whittle, Managing Director, Whitby Seafoods Jimmy Buchan, Business Manager, Scottish Seafood Association Andrew Kuyk CBE, Director General UK Seafood Industry Alliance Mark Simmonds, Policy Manager, British Ports Association Martyn Boyers, Chief Executive, Grimsby Fish Dock Enterprises
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Pension freedom and choice
Witness(es): Rich Caddy, Shift Operations Manager, British Steel (Teesside) BSPS Facebook group co-ordinator David Neilly, Plant Process Operator, Tata Steel UK (Port Talbot) Stefan Zaitschenko, Former steelworker (Teesside) and BSPS Facebook group co-ordinator Henry Tapper, Director, Pension PlayPen and First Actuarial Clive Howells, Managing Director, Celtic Wealth Management Darren Reynolds, Director, Active Wealth (UK) Ltd Alasdair McDiarmid, Operations Director, Community trade union Allan Johnston, Trustee Chairman, British Steel Pension Scheme Derek Mulholland, Director of Pensions, British Steel Pension Scheme Megan Butler, Director of Supervision (Investment, Wholesale and Specialist), Financial Conduct Authority
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Bombardier
Witness(es): Sir Michael Arthur, President Boeing Europe and Managing Director UK and Ireland Steven Gillard, Head of Government Affairs, UK and Ireland Matthew Knowles, Communications Director, UK and Ireland
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amJustice
Subject: Work of the Serious Fraud Office
Witness(es): David Green CB QC, Director, Serious Fraud Office
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Leaving the EU: implications for the processed food and drink industry
Witness(es): Kate Nicholls, Chief Executive Officer, ALMR Ian Wright, Director General, Food and Drink Federation Andrew Kuyk, Director General, Provision Trade Federation Tim Martin, Chairman, JD Wetherspoon Ian Rayson, Corporate Affairs Director, Nestle Dan Mobley, Corporate Relations Director, Diageo
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.15amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Older people and employment
Witness(es): Yvonne Sonsino, Co-Chair, Fuller Working Lives Business Strategy Group Dr Brian Beach, Senior Research Fellow, International Longevity Centre UK Patrick Thomson, Senior Programme Manager and lead on fulfilling work, Centre for Ageing Better
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10.15amInternational Trade
Subject: Implications of arrangements for Ireland - Northern Ireland border for wider UK Trade Policy
Witness(es): Dr Lorand Bartels, Reader in International Law and Fellow of Trinity Hall, University of Cambridge; Senior Counsel, Linklaters Dr Sylvia de Mars, Lecturer in Law, University of Newcastle
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.15amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Pre-Appointment hearing for Chair of Ofcom
Witness(es): Lord Burns, Government’s preferred candidate for Chair of Ofcom
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Student Loans
Witness(es): The Rt Hon. the Lord Willetts Lord Browne of Madingley Rt Hon. John Denham Professor Janet Beer, President, Universities UK Amatey Doku, Vice President, Higher Education, National Union of Students Professor Mark E. Smith, Lancaster University
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmInternational Development
Subject: ICAI’s Annual Report and follow-up review 2016-17, and the Government’s Tailored Review of ICAI
Witness(es): Dr Alison Evans, Chief Commissioner Andrea Baron, Head of Secretariat, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Nick Dyer, Permanent Secretary Joy Hutcheon, Director General for Finance and Corporate Performance, Department for International Development
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Care Quality Commission
Witness(es): Sir David Behan, Chief Executive, Care Quality Commission Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary Lee McDonough, Director General for Acute Care and Workforce, Department of Health
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Freedom of Speech in Universities
Witness(es): Linda Bellos OBE Alexandra Tate, President, Reproductive and Sexual Health Society, King’s College Jane Fae Helen Belcher, Director, Trans Media Watch Peter Tatchell
Location: Other
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.