Parliamentary business for Tuesday 12 December 2017

  < Dec 2017 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 27 November 27 28 29 30 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 December 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 December 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 December 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 December 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 January 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Pre-legislative scrutiny of the draft domestic gas and electricity (tariff cap) bill
Witness(es): Martin Cave, Group Member, Energy Market Investigation, CMA Simeon Thornton, Project Director, Energy Market Investigation, CMA Lesley Ainsworth, Group Member, Energy Market Investigation, CMA Stephen Littlechild, Fellow, Judge Business School, University of Cambridge Stephen Smith, Director Flipper and Global-365 plc Victoria MacGregor, Director of Energy, Citizens Advice Pete Moorey, Director of Advocacy and Public Affairs, Which? James Taylor, Head of Policy, Campaigns and Public Affairs, Scope Peter Smith, Director of Policy and Research, National Energy Action
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amHome Affairs
Subject: Harassment and intimidation near abortion clinics
Witness(es): Councillor Julian Bell, Leader of the Council, Ealing Council Councillor Binda Rai, Ealing Council Clare Murphy, Director of External Affairs, British Pregnancy Advisory Service John Hansen-Brevetti, Clinical Operations Manager, West London Centre and Acting Clinical Governance and Quality Lead – Greater London & South East, Marie Stopes UK Antonia Tully, Head of Campaigning, Society for the Protection of Unborn Children Clare McCullough, Director, Good Counsel Network
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amEducation
Subject: Value for money in higher education
Witness(es): Sam Brook, Warwick University graduate Aaron Oreschnick, degree apprentice, Manchester Metropolitan University Polly Tyler, Nottingham Trent University student Taylor McGraa, Education Officer, Goldsmiths Students' Union Nicola Dandridge, Chief Executive, Office for Students Amatey Doku, Vice President (Higher Education), National Union of Students Conor Ryan, Director of Research and Communications, Sutton Trust
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Scrutiny 2016-17
Witness(es): Rob Behrens, Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Amanda Campbell, Chief Executive, Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: F-gases
Witness(es): Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Liz Parkes, Deputy Director for Climate Change and Business Services, Environment Agency Davinder Lail, Team leader, Ozone Depleting Substances and Fluorinated Gases, DEFRA Jerome Baddley, Head of NHS Sustainable Development Unit Richard Lomax, Sustainability Projects Analyst & Programme Manager,NHS Sustainable Development Unit Neil Barnes, Medical Head Global Respiratory Franchise, GSK Stuart Corr, Techno-Commercial Director of Mexichem UK Ltd
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.15amScience and Technology
Subject: Algorithms in decision-making
Witness(es): Martin Wattenberg, Senior Staff Research Scientist, Google AI team Charles Butterworth, Managing Director for UK, Europe, Middle East and Africa, Experian Dr. M-H. Carolyn Nguyen, Director of Technology Policy, Microsoft Nick Pickles, Head of Public Policy UK and Israel, Twitter Sheena Urwin, Head of Criminal Justice, Durham Constabulary Kate Bowers, Academic Director, Jill Dando Institute Research Laboratory
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
11.30amHealth
Subject: Brexit: the regulation of medicines, medical devices and substances of human origin
Witness(es): Dr Jayne Spink, Chief Executive, Genetic Alliance UK Dr Beth Thompson, Head of UK and EU Policy, The Wellcome Trust Aisling Burnand MBE, Chief Executive, Association of Medical Research Charities Steve Bates, Chief Executive, BioIndustry Association Leslie Galloway, Chairman, Ethical Medicines Industry Group Suzanne Halliday, Head of Medical Devices, British Standards Institution Doris-Ann Williams MBE, Chief Executive, British In-vitro Diagnostics Association
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
4.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Brexit: Agriculture, Trade and the repatriation of powers
Witness(es): John Davies, Deputy President, NFU Cymru Huw Thomas, Political Adviser, NFU Cymru Glyn Roberts, President, Farmers Union of Wales Dr Nick Fenwick, Head of Policy, Farmers Union of Wales
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.