Parliamentary business for Wednesday 6 December 2017

  < Dec 2017 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 27 November 27 28 29 30 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 December 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Week beginning 11 December 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Week beginning 18 December 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Week beginning 25 December 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 January 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: Department for Exiting the European Union Sectoral Analyses
Witness(es): Rt Hon David Davis MP, Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union Philip Rycroft, Permanent Secretary, Department for Exiting the European Union
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Bombardier
Witness(es): Jonathan McAlpin, Chief Executive, East Belfast Enterprise Stephen Kelly, Chief Executive, Manufacturing NI Richard Hogg, Board Member, Manufacturing NI
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: PIP and ESA assessments
Witness(es): Simon Freeman, Managing Director, Capita Personal Independence Payments Dr Ian Gargan, Chief Medical Officer, Capita Personal Independence Payments David Haley, Chief Executive, Atos Independent Assessment Services Dr Barrie McKillop, Clinical Director, Atos Independent Assessment Services Dr Paul Williams, Programme Director, Centre for Health and Disability Assessments (CHDA) MAXIMUS Leslie Wolfe, General Manager, Global Health, Centre for Health and Disability Assessments (CHDA) MAXIMUS
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.45amCommunities and Local Government
Subject: Brexit and local government
Witness(es): Professor Amelia Hadfield, Director, Centre for European Studies, Canterbury Christ Church University Professor Laurence Ferry, Durham University Rob Whiteman, Chief Executive, Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy Professor Tony Travers, Director, Institute of Public Affairs, London School of Economics Councillor Kevin Bentley, Brexit Task and Finish Group, Local Government Association Jessie Hamshar, Service Director (Strategy and Engagement), Cornwall Council Helen Dickinson, Assistant Chief Executive, Newcastle City Council
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.50amInternational Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Subject: ICAI's reviews on: (1) Global Challenges Research Fund, (2) The cross-government Prosperity Fund
Witness(es): Dr Alison Evans, Lead Commissioner on Prosperity Fund review Tina Fahm, Lead Commissioner, Global Challenges Research Fund review Catherine Cameron, Team Leader on both reviews, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Robert Chatterton Dickson, Director, Secretariat, Programmes, Implementation, Network and Enablers (SPINE), National Security Secretariat, Cabinet Office Julius Court, Head, Prosperity Fund Management Office Dr Sharon Ellis, Director of International Science and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Trade
Subject: Continuing application of EU trade agreements
Witness(es): Professor Andreas Dür, Professor of International Politics, University of Salzburg Hosuk Lee-Makiyama, Director, European Centre for International Political Economy, Brussels Dr Peg Murray-Evans, Lecturer in politics, University of York Dr Clair Gammage, Lecturer in law, University of Bristol
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.15amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Women's experiences of everyday sexism and sexual harassment
Witness(es): Professor Clare McGlynn, Durham University Michael Conroy, A Call to Men UK Scarlet Harris, Senior Strategy and Development Officer, TUC ACC Mark Hamilton, National Policing Lead on Hate Crime, National Police Chiefs' Council
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2pmTreasury
Subject: Budget Autumn 2017
Witness(es): Rt Hon. Philip Hammond MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer Clare Lombardelli, Director, Strategy, Planning and Budget, HM Treasury
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Thameslink Programme
Witness(es): Bernadette Kelly, Permanent Secretary Matthew Lodge, Senior Responsible Owner, Thameslink Programme, Department for Transport Mark Carne, Chief Executive Simon Blanchflower, Senior Responsible Owner, Thameslink Programme, Network Rail
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Sport Governance
Witness(es): Peter Eriksson, former Director and Head Coach, UK Athletics Paralympic Performance (2009-13) (via Video-Link) Michael Cavendish, Deputy Performance Director, UK Athletics
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Brexit: Trade in food
Witness(es): Tim Martin, Chairman, J D Wetherspoon Sue Davies, Strategic Policy Adviser, Which? Kath Dalmeny, Chief Executive, Sustain David Thomson, CEO FDF Scotland, Food and Drink Federation Andrew Opie, Director of Food and Sustainability, British Retail Consortium
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Freedom of Speech in Universities
Witness(es): Gary Attle, Partner, Mills and Reeve LLP Paul Bowen QC, Brick Court Chambers Helen Mountfield QC, Matrix Chambers Aileen McColgan, Matrix Chambers
Location: Other
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.