Parliamentary business for Wednesday 29 November 2017

  < Nov 2017 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 October 30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Week beginning 6 November 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Week beginning 13 November 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Week beginning 20 November 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Week beginning 27 November 27 28 29 30 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 December 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Peter Hardwick, Head of Exports, Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board James Hookham, Deputy Chief Executive, Freight Transport Association Sian Thomas, Communications Manager, Fresh Produce Consortium Duncan Brock, CIPS Group Director, Chartered Institute of Procurement and Supply Jon Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs John Bourne, Policy Director of Animal and Plant Health, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Richard Everitt, Chairman, Port of Dover Richard Ballantyne, Chief Executive, British Ports Association
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Fisheries
Witness(es): Helen McLachlan, Programme Manager, Fisheries Governance, WWF UK Dr Thomas Appleby, University of West England Erin Priddle, UK Fisheries Manager, EDF Dr Steven Mackinson, Chief Scientific Officer, Scottish Pelagic Fishermen’s Association Professor Richard Barnes, University of Hull Aaron Brown, Fishing for Leave Jim Portus, CEO, South West Fishermen's Producer Organisation Griffin Carpenter, Senior Researcher, New Economics Foundation
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Universal Credit rollout
Witness(es): David Finch, Senior Economic Analyst, Resolution Foundation Deven Ghelani, Director, Policy in Practice Andrew Hood, Senior Research Economist, Institute for Fiscal Studies Victoria Todd, Senior Technical Manager, Low Incomes Tax Reform Group
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amHome Affairs
Subject: Home Office delivery of Brexit: immigration
Witness(es): David Bolt, Independent Chief Inspector of Borders and Immigration Lucy Moreton, General Secretary, Immigration Service Union Adrian Berry, Chair, Immigration Law Practitioners' Association Helen Kenny, National Officer, FDA Mike Jones, Group Secretary, Home Office group, Public and Commercial Services Union
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: The land border between Northern Ireland and Ireland
Witness(es): Chloe Smith MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Northern Ireland Office Mr Robin Walker MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Trade
Subject: The Trade Bill
Witness(es): Bernardine Adkins, Partner, Head of EU, Trade and Competition, Gowling WLG Edwin Vermulst, Partner, VVGB, Brussels Gareth Stace, Director of UK Steel Derrick Wyatt QC, Brick Court Chambers Nick Dearden, Director, Global Justice Now
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Work of the Department
Witness(es): The Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Claire Perry MP, Minister of State for Climate Change and Industry, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Gareth Davies, Director General, Business and Science, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10.15amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Women in executive management
Witness(es): Professor Sue Vinnicombe CBE, Cranfield School of Management Professor Ruth Sealy, University of Exeter Business School Denise Wilson OBE, CEO, Hampton-Alexander Review
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: The work of the Charity Commission
Witness(es): William Shawcross, Chair, Charity Commission for England and Wales Helen Stephenson, Chief Executive, Charity Commission
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Budget Autumn 2017
Witness(es): Ann Pettifor, Director, Prime Economics Professor Jagjit Chadha, Director, National Institute of Economic and Social Research Paul Johnson, Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Government Borrowing
Witness(es): Sir Tom Scholar, Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury Sir Robert Stheeman, Chief Executive, Debt Management Office Ian Ackerley, Chief Executive, National Savings and Investments James Bowler, Director General, Public Spending Ian Bulmer, Deputy Director Government Finance, HM Treasury
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The future of Britain’s diplomatic relationship with Europe
Witness(es): Professor Robert Tombs, University of Cambridge James Rogers, Henry Jackson Society
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Brexit: Trade in food
Witness(es): Michael Oakes, Chairman, NFU Dairy Board Paul Vernon, Chair, Dairy UK Nick Whelan, Group Chief Executive, Dale Farm Ash Amirahmadi, Senior Vice President of Sales, Arla Foods UK Edward Barker, Senior Policy Adviser, National Pig Association Richard Griffiths, Chief Executive, British Poultry Council Peter Allan, General Manager, Cargill Meats Europe Andrew Saunders, Agriculture Director, Tulip Ltd.
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Freedom of Speech in Universities
Witness(es): Liron Velleman, Union of Jewish Students Ben Ryan, Theos Think Tank Andrew Copson, Humanists UK Yusuf Hassan, Federation of Student Islamic Societies Charlotte Moore Alyaa Ebbiary
Location: Other
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.