Parliamentary business for Tuesday 28 November 2017

  < Nov 2017 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 October 30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Week beginning 6 November 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Week beginning 13 November 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Week beginning 20 November 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Week beginning 27 November 27 28 29 30 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 December 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amTreasury
Subject: Budget Autumn 2017
Witness(es): David Orr, Chief Executive, National Housing Federation Brian Berry, Chief Executive, Federation of Master Builders Clr Nick Forbes, Senior Vice Chair, Local Government Association
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amScience and Technology
Subject: Genomics and genome editing in the NHS
Witness(es): Dr Hilary Burton, Consultant in Public Health, PHG Foundation Professor Sian Ellard, Clinical Programme Director, South West NHS Genomic Medicine Centre Fiona Murphy, Director, National Services Division, NHS National Services Scotland, and Member of the Scottish Genomes Partnership Lord O’Shaughnessy, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health Professor Dame Sally Davies, Chief Medical Officer for England Professor Patrick Chinnery, Professor of Neurology, Cambridge University
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Clean Growth Strategy
Witness(es): Claire Perry MP, Minister of State for Climate Change and Industry, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Pete Betts, Director for International Climate and Energy, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Tim Lord, Director for Clean Growth, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Integrity of public examinations
Witness(es): Barnaby Lenon, Chair, Independent Schools Council Simon Henderson, Headmaster, Eton College Michael O'Sullivan, Chief Executive, Cambridge Assessment International Education Michael Turner, Director General, Joint Council for Qualifications Professor Jo-Anne Baird, Director of the Department of Education, Oxford University Dr Michelle Meadows, Executive Director for Strategy, Risk and Research, Ofqual
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Devolution and Exiting the EU
Witness(es): Michael Carpenter, Former Speaker's Counsel Professor Nicola McEwen, Professor of Politics, University of Edinburgh
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: F-gases
Witness(es): Lord Deben, Chair of Committee on Climate Change
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
11amDefence
Subject: Locally Employed Civilians
Witness(es): Tom Tugendhat MBE MP Dr Sara de Jong, Open University Baroness Coussins, Member, Locally Employed Civilians Assurance Committee Marshal of the Royal Air Force Lord Stirrup KG GCB AFC, Member, Locally Employed Civilians Assurance Committee
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
11amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Outcomes of Bonn COP23
Witness(es):
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth
Subject: Nursing workforce
Witness(es): Professor Ian Cumming OBE, Chief Executive, Health Education England Professor Jane Cummings, Chief Nursing Officer and Executive Director, NHS England Ruth May, Executive Director of Nursing, NHS Improvement Philip Dunne, Minister of State for Health Professor Jane Cummings, Chief Nursing Officer and Executive Director, NHS England Professor Ian Cumming OBE, Chief Executive, Health Education England Ruth May, Executive Director of Nursing, NHS Improvement
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The future of Britain’s diplomatic relationship with Europe
Witness(es): Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan KCMG MP, Minister of State for Europe and the Americas Caroline Wilson, Europe Director Mark Gooding, Assistant Director Europe – North, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3pmDefence
Subject: The effects of BAE restructuring on UK Defence
Witness(es): Chris Boardman, MD of UK Military Air and Information Bob Keen, Head of Government Relations, BAE Systems Garry Graham, Deputy Secretary General, Prospect Steve Turner, Assistant General Secretary, Unite the Union Jarrod Rex, BAE Brough, Unite the Union Roland Entwistle, BAE Warton and Samlesbury, Unite the Union
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.