Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 27 November 2017

  < Nov 2017 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 October 30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Week beginning 6 November 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Week beginning 13 November 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Week beginning 20 November 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Week beginning 27 November 27 28 29 30 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 December 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 27 November 2017
TimeBusiness
10.45amScottish Affairs
Subject: Immigration and Scotland
Witness(es): Barry McCulloch, Senior Policy Adviser, Federation of Small Businesses Scotland Gareth Williams, Head of Policy, Scottish Council for Development and Industry
Location: Other
4pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: Homelessness Reduction Act
Witness(es): Matt Downie, Director, Policy and External Affairs, Crisis Deborah Garvie, Policy Manager, Shelter Councillor Rachel Eburne, Deputy Chair, LGA Environment, Economy, Housing and Transport Board, and Mid-Suffolk District Councillor, Local Government Association Sir Steve Bullock, Mayor of Lewisham, and Executive Member for Housing, London Councils Marcus Jones MP, Minister for Local Government, Department for Communities and Local Government
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Homeless households
Witness(es): Sir Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions Philip Glanville, Mayor of Hackney Michael King, Local Government Ombudsman Jon Sparkes, Chief Executive, Crisis Gillian Douglas, Head of Housing Options, Bristol City Council Peter Schofield, Director General Finance Sir Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions Sally Randall, Director of Housing Standards and Support Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary, Department for Communities and Local Government
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
4.45pmTransport
Subject: Community Transport
Witness(es): Leon Daniels, Managing Director of Surface Transport, Transport for London Sue Davey, Association of Transport Coordinating Officers Dominic Davidson, Senior Transport Coordinator, Staffordshire County Council Peter Shelley, Head of Passenger Transport, Hampshire County Council Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Transport Stephen Fidler, Deputy Director, Road Investment Strategy Client, Department for Transport Peter Hearn, Head of Operations (North), Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency Kevin Rooney, Traffic Commissioner for the west of England, Traffic Commissioners for Great Britain
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Tuesday 28 November 2017
TimeBusiness
9.15amTreasury
Subject: Budget Autumn 2017
Witness(es): David Orr, Chief Executive, National Housing Federation Brian Berry, Chief Executive, Federation of Master Builders Clr Nick Forbes, Senior Vice Chair, Local Government Association
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amScience and Technology
Subject: Genomics and genome editing in the NHS
Witness(es): Dr Hilary Burton, Consultant in Public Health, PHG Foundation Professor Sian Ellard, Clinical Programme Director, South West NHS Genomic Medicine Centre Fiona Murphy, Director, National Services Division, NHS National Services Scotland, and Member of the Scottish Genomes Partnership Lord O’Shaughnessy, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health Professor Dame Sally Davies, Chief Medical Officer for England Professor Patrick Chinnery, Professor of Neurology, Cambridge University
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Clean Growth Strategy
Witness(es): Claire Perry MP, Minister of State for Climate Change and Industry, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Pete Betts, Director for International Climate and Energy, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Tim Lord, Director for Clean Growth, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Integrity of public examinations
Witness(es): Barnaby Lenon, Chair, Independent Schools Council Simon Henderson, Headmaster, Eton College Michael O'Sullivan, Chief Executive, Cambridge Assessment International Education Michael Turner, Director General, Joint Council for Qualifications Professor Jo-Anne Baird, Director of the Department of Education, Oxford University Dr Michelle Meadows, Executive Director for Strategy, Risk and Research, Ofqual
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Devolution and Exiting the EU
Witness(es): Michael Carpenter, Former Speaker's Counsel Professor Nicola McEwen, Professor of Politics, University of Edinburgh
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: F-gases
Witness(es): Lord Deben, Chair of Committee on Climate Change
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
11amDefence
Subject: Locally Employed Civilians
Witness(es): Tom Tugendhat MBE MP Dr Sara de Jong, Open University Baroness Coussins, Member, Locally Employed Civilians Assurance Committee Marshal of the Royal Air Force Lord Stirrup KG GCB AFC, Member, Locally Employed Civilians Assurance Committee
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
11amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Outcomes of Bonn COP23
Witness(es):
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth
Subject: Nursing workforce
Witness(es): Professor Ian Cumming OBE, Chief Executive, Health Education England Professor Jane Cummings, Chief Nursing Officer and Executive Director, NHS England Ruth May, Executive Director of Nursing, NHS Improvement Philip Dunne, Minister of State for Health Professor Jane Cummings, Chief Nursing Officer and Executive Director, NHS England Professor Ian Cumming OBE, Chief Executive, Health Education England Ruth May, Executive Director of Nursing, NHS Improvement
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The future of Britain’s diplomatic relationship with Europe
Witness(es): Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan KCMG MP, Minister of State for Europe and the Americas Caroline Wilson, Europe Director Mark Gooding, Assistant Director Europe – North, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3pmDefence
Subject: The effects of BAE restructuring on UK Defence
Witness(es): Chris Boardman, MD of UK Military Air and Information Bob Keen, Head of Government Relations, BAE Systems Garry Graham, Deputy Secretary General, Prospect Steve Turner, Assistant General Secretary, Unite the Union Jarrod Rex, BAE Brough, Unite the Union Roland Entwistle, BAE Warton and Samlesbury, Unite the Union
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 29 November 2017
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Peter Hardwick, Head of Exports, Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board James Hookham, Deputy Chief Executive, Freight Transport Association Sian Thomas, Communications Manager, Fresh Produce Consortium Duncan Brock, CIPS Group Director, Chartered Institute of Procurement and Supply Jon Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs John Bourne, Policy Director of Animal and Plant Health, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Richard Everitt, Chairman, Port of Dover Richard Ballantyne, Chief Executive, British Ports Association
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Fisheries
Witness(es): Helen McLachlan, Programme Manager, Fisheries Governance, WWF UK Dr Thomas Appleby, University of West England Erin Priddle, UK Fisheries Manager, EDF Dr Steven Mackinson, Chief Scientific Officer, Scottish Pelagic Fishermen’s Association Professor Richard Barnes, University of Hull Aaron Brown, Fishing for Leave Jim Portus, CEO, South West Fishermen's Producer Organisation Griffin Carpenter, Senior Researcher, New Economics Foundation
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Universal Credit rollout
Witness(es): David Finch, Senior Economic Analyst, Resolution Foundation Deven Ghelani, Director, Policy in Practice Andrew Hood, Senior Research Economist, Institute for Fiscal Studies Victoria Todd, Senior Technical Manager, Low Incomes Tax Reform Group
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amHome Affairs
Subject: Home Office delivery of Brexit: immigration
Witness(es): David Bolt, Independent Chief Inspector of Borders and Immigration Lucy Moreton, General Secretary, Immigration Service Union Adrian Berry, Chair, Immigration Law Practitioners' Association Helen Kenny, National Officer, FDA Mike Jones, Group Secretary, Home Office group, Public and Commercial Services Union
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: The land border between Northern Ireland and Ireland
Witness(es): Chloe Smith MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Northern Ireland Office Mr Robin Walker MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Trade
Subject: The Trade Bill
Witness(es): Bernardine Adkins, Partner, Head of EU, Trade and Competition, Gowling WLG Edwin Vermulst, Partner, VVGB, Brussels Gareth Stace, Director of UK Steel Derrick Wyatt QC, Brick Court Chambers Nick Dearden, Director, Global Justice Now
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Work of the Department
Witness(es): The Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Claire Perry MP, Minister of State for Climate Change and Industry, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Gareth Davies, Director General, Business and Science, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10.15amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Women in executive management
Witness(es): Professor Sue Vinnicombe CBE, Cranfield School of Management Professor Ruth Sealy, University of Exeter Business School Denise Wilson OBE, CEO, Hampton-Alexander Review
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: The work of the Charity Commission
Witness(es): William Shawcross, Chair, Charity Commission for England and Wales Helen Stephenson, Chief Executive, Charity Commission
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Budget Autumn 2017
Witness(es): Ann Pettifor, Director, Prime Economics Professor Jagjit Chadha, Director, National Institute of Economic and Social Research Paul Johnson, Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Government Borrowing
Witness(es): Sir Tom Scholar, Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury Sir Robert Stheeman, Chief Executive, Debt Management Office Ian Ackerley, Chief Executive, National Savings and Investments James Bowler, Director General, Public Spending Ian Bulmer, Deputy Director Government Finance, HM Treasury
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The future of Britain’s diplomatic relationship with Europe
Witness(es): Professor Robert Tombs, University of Cambridge James Rogers, Henry Jackson Society
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Brexit: Trade in food
Witness(es): Michael Oakes, Chairman, NFU Dairy Board Paul Vernon, Chair, Dairy UK Nick Whelan, Group Chief Executive, Dale Farm Ash Amirahmadi, Senior Vice President of Sales, Arla Foods UK Edward Barker, Senior Policy Adviser, National Pig Association Richard Griffiths, Chief Executive, British Poultry Council Peter Allan, General Manager, Cargill Meats Europe Andrew Saunders, Agriculture Director, Tulip Ltd.
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Freedom of Speech in Universities
Witness(es): Liron Velleman, Union of Jewish Students Ben Ryan, Theos Think Tank Andrew Copson, Humanists UK Yusuf Hassan, Federation of Student Islamic Societies Charlotte Moore Alyaa Ebbiary
Location: Other
Thursday 30 November 2017
TimeBusiness
9.45amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Joint inquiry into improving air quality
Witness(es): Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Andrew Jones MP, Exchequer Secretary, HM Treasury Marcus Jones MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Transport
Location: Other
9.45amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Joint inquiry into improving air quality
Witness(es): Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Andrew Jones MP, Exchequer Secretary, HM Treasury Marcus Jones MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Transport
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.45amHealth
Subject: Joint inquiry into improving air quality
Witness(es): Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Andrew Jones MP, Exchequer Secretary, HM Treasury Marcus Jones MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Transport
Location: Other
9.45amTransport
Subject: Joint inquiry into improving air quality
Witness(es): Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Andrew Jones MP, Exchequer Secretary, HM Treasury Marcus Jones MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Transport
Location: Other
9.45amTreasury
Subject: Budget Autumn 2017
Witness(es): Robert Chote, Chairman, OBR Graham Parker, Member of Budget Responsibility Committee, OBR Professor Sir Charles Bean, Member of Budget Responsibility Committee, OBR
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Bombardier
Witness(es): Eugene Rooney, Director, Skills and Business Development Group, Department for the Economy Jeremy Fitch, Executive Director, Business and Sector Development, Invest NI Michael Polson, Client Manager, Advanced Materials, Invest NI
Location: Other
Friday 1 December 2017
No business was announced for this day.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.