Parliamentary business for Wednesday 22 November 2017

  < Nov 2017 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 October 30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Week beginning 6 November 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Week beginning 13 November 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Week beginning 20 November 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Week beginning 27 November 27 28 29 30 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 December 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Bombardier
Witness(es): Susan Fitzgerald, Regional Secretary, Unite the Union Jimmy Kelly, Regional Secretary, Unite the Union George Burnside, Senior Lay Representative, Unite the Union Noel Gibson, Senior Lay Representative, Unite the Union
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Clean Growth Strategy
Witness(es): Baroness Brown of Cambridge, Chair of the Adaptation Sub-committee, Committee on Climate Change Jeff Douglas, Strategy Manager for Smart Systems and Heat, Energy Systems Catapult Nick Molho, Executive Director, Aldersgate Group Laurence Slade, CEO, Energy UK
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: PIP and ESA assessments
Witness(es): Yolanda Barker, PIP applicant Amanda Browning, PIP and ESA applicant Denise Martin, PIP and ESA applicant Natalie McMinn, PIP and ESA applicant Thomas O'Dell, PIP and ESA applicant Susie Lithman-Romeo, Speech-to-text Reporter David Bryceland, Project Manager, Oxfordshire Mind Gary Edwards, Manager, Southampton Advice and Representation Centre Kayleigh Nor-Val, Team Leader and Specialist Welfare Benefit Caseworker, Citizens Advice Martin Richards, Lead Welfare Advisor, Involve Northwest
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Trade
Subject: UK-US trade relations
Witness(es): Nick von Westenholz, Director of EU Exit and International Trade, National Farmers' Union Peter Stevenson, Chief Policy Advisor, Compassion in World Farming Gary Campkin, Director of Policy & Strategy, TheCityUK
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Development
Subject: DFID's work on Bangladesh, Burma and the Rohingya crisis
Witness(es): Mr Khondker M Talha, Deputy High Commissioner of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh to the United Kingdom Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State for International Development and Minister of State for the Middle East at the Foreign & Commonwealth Office Richard Montgomery, Director of Asia, Caribbean and Overseas Territories Division, Department for International Development Patrick Moody, Additional Director, Asia Pacific Directorate, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.15amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Fathers and the workplace
Witness(es): Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Mark Holmes, Deputy Director, Labour Market, Individual Rights, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.30amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Outcomes of Bonn COP23
Witness(es): Bob Ward, Policy and Communications Director, Grantham Research Institute on Climate Change and the Environment, London School of Economics Dr Stephen Cornelius, Chief Adviser – Climate Change, WWF-UK Zoe Knight, Managing Director, Group Head, HSBC Centre of Sustainable Finance
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.