Parliamentary business for Tuesday 21 November 2017

  < Nov 2017 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 October 30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Week beginning 6 November 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Week beginning 13 November 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Week beginning 20 November 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Week beginning 27 November 27 28 29 30 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 December 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.30amHome Affairs
Subject: Home Office delivery of Brexit: immigration
Witness(es): Rt Hon Brandon Lewis MP, Minister of State for Immigration Patsy Wilkinson, Second Permanent Secretary, Home Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Leaving the EU: implications for the aerospace industry
Witness(es): Simon Henley, President-Elect, Royal Aeronautical Society Katherine Bennett, Senior Vice President, Airbus UK Paul Everitt, Chief Executive, ADS Group
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Civil Service effectiveness
Witness(es): Dave Penman, General Secretary, FDA Gareth Hills, President, FDA Paul O’Connor, Head of Bargaining, Public and Commercial Services Garry Graham, Deputy General Secretary, Prospect
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amJustice
Subject: Work of the Crown Prosecution Service
Witness(es): Alison Saunders, Director of Public Prosecutions
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: Bank of England Inflation Reports
Witness(es): Sir Jon Cunliffe, Deputy Governor, Financial Stability, Bank of England Ian McCafferty, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England Dr Gertjan Vlieghe, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England Michael Saunders, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.30amEducation
Subject: Alternative provision
Witness(es): Professor David Berridge, Professor of Child & Family Welfare, University of Bristol Kiran Gill, Founder, The Difference Philip Nye, Researcher, Education Datalab
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.50amScience and Technology
Subject: Research integrity
Witness(es): Professor David Hand, Royal Statistical Society Dr Damian Pattinson, Vice President of Publishing Innovation, Research Square Wendy Appleby, Registrar and Head of Student & Registry Services, University College London Dr Trish Groves, Director of Academic Outreach, BMJ Dr Elizabeth Moylan, Senior Editor for Peer Review Strategy and Innovation, BioMedCentral (representing the Committee on Publication Ethics) Catriona Fennell, Director of Publishing Services, Elsevier (representing The Publishers Association) Dr Alyson Fox, Director of Grants Management, Wellcome Trust
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
11.30amDefence
Subject: Ministry of Defence Annual Report and Accounts 2016-17
Witness(es): Stephen Lovegrove, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence Cat Little, Director General Finance, Ministry of Defence Lieutenant General Mark Poffley, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff for Military Capability, Ministry of Defence
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: The work of the Environment Agency
Witness(es): Emma Howard Boyd, Chair, Environment Agency Sir James Bevan, Chief Executive, Environment Agency Dr Toby Willison, Executive Director of Operations, Environment Agency
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth
Subject: Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services
Witness(es): Anne Longfield OBE, Children’s Commissioner for England Paul Lelliott, Deputy Chief Inspector with lead responsibility for Mental Health, Care Quality Commission Professor Ursula Gallagher, Deputy Chief Inspector of General Practice (London) and Children’s Health & Justice, Care Quality Commission Sarah Brennan OBE, Chief Executive, YoungMinds James Kenrick, Chief Executive, Youth Access Professor Miranda Wolpert MBE, Director of the Evidence Based Practice Unit, University College London Jackie Doyle-Price, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health Jonathan Marron, Director General, Community Care, Department of Health Claire Murdoch, National Mental Health Director, NHS England Tim Kendall, Mental Health National Clinical Director for NHS England and NHS Improvement Chris Roebuck, Head of Profession for Statistics, NHS Digital
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Kurdish aspirations and the interests of the UK
Witness(es): Dr Nazand Begikhani, Senior Research Fellow, Bristol University, and women’s rights advocate Professor Mohammed Ihsan, Senior Research Fellow, King’s College London, and a former Minister of the Kurdistan Regional Government Dr Zeynep Kaya, Research Fellow, London School of Economics and Political Science Guney Yildiz, Visiting Fellow, European Council on Foreign Relations
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: The Cancellation of Rail Electrification in South Wales
Witness(es): Professor Stuart Cole CBE, Emeritus Professor of Transport, University of South Wales Roger Ford, Industry and Technology Editor, Modern Railways
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.