Parliamentary business for Wednesday 15 November 2017

  < Nov 2017 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 October 30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Week beginning 6 November 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Week beginning 13 November 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Week beginning 20 November 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Week beginning 27 November 27 28 29 30 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 December 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.25amWork and Pensions
Subject: Pension freedom and choice
Witness(es): Nicola Parish, Executive Director of Frontline Regulation, The Pensions Regulator Christopher Woolard, Director of Strategy and Competition, Financial Conduct Authority Stephen Barclay MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury Guy Opperman MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Pensions and Financial Inclusion, Department for Work and Pensions Charlotte Clark, Director, Private Pensions and Arm's Length Bodies, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: The land border between Northern Ireland and Ireland
Witness(es): The Hon Fabian Picardo MP, Chief Minister of Gibraltar The Hon Joseph John Garcia MP, Deputy Chief Minister of Gibraltar Michael Llamas QC, Attorney General of Gibraltar
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Fisheries
Witness(es): Bertie Armstrong, Chief Executive Officer, Scottish Fishermen’s Federation Mike Cohen, Chairman, The National Federation of Fishermen's Organisations Dr Bryce Beukers-Stewart, Lecturer, Environment Department, University of York
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Trade
Subject: Continuing application of EU trade agreements
Witness(es): Philippe De Baere, International Trade Lawyer,Van Bael & Bellis Andrew Hood, Barrister and EU Law Expert, Dechert Dr Michael Gasiorek, Economist, UK Trade Policy Observatory, University of Sussex.
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: The UK's economic relationship with the European Union
Witness(es): Ian Howells, Senior Vice President, Honda Motor Europe Allie Renison, Head of Europe and Trade Policy, Institute of Directors Martin McTague, Policy Director, Federation of Small Businesses Nana Evans, Fashion Designer Neil Warwick, Partner, Square One Law Will Butler-Adams, Managing Director, Brompton Bicycle Ltd
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.15amDefence Sub-Committee
Subject: Defence in the Arctic
Witness(es): James Gray MP
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.15amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Women in the House of Commons
Witness(es): Rt Hon Ian Blackford MP, Leader, SNP Westminster Group Dawn Butler MP, Shadow Minister for Women and Equalities, Labour Party Rt Hon Sir Vince Cable MP, Leader of the Liberal Democrats Amanda Sater, Deputy Chairman, Conservative Party
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Retaining and developing the teaching workforce
Witness(es): Professor Dame Alison Peacock, Chief Executive, Chartered College of Teaching Holly Hartley, Principal, Thistley Hough Academy Alan Henshall, Headteacher, Roundwood Park School Dr Patrick Roach, Deputy General Secretary, NASUWT Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary Paul Kett, Director General for Education Standards, Department for Education
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: FCO Budget and capacity, and Annual Report 2016-17
Witness(es): Sir Simon McDonald, Permanent Under-Secretary of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Andrew Sanderson, Finance Director, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Peter Jones, Chief Operating Officer, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Miranda Curtis, Lead Non Executive Director, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Brexit: Trade in food
Witness(es): Siân Thomas, Communications Manager, Fresh Produce Consortium Raoul Curtis-Machin, Director of Horticulture, Horticultural Trades Association Nick Marston, Chairman, British Summer Fruits Sarah Mukherjee, Chief Executive, Crop Protection Association Dr Martin Grantley-Smith, Strategy Director Cereals & Oilseeds, Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (AHDB) Michael Hambly, Chairman, NFU Crops Board
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Freedom of Speech in Universities
Witness(es): Dr Joanna Williams, Senior Lecturer, Unit for the Enhancement of Learning and Teaching, University of Kent Professor Dennis Hayes, Professor of Education, University of Derby Tom Slater, Deputy Editor, Spiked Professor Colin Riordan, President and Vice-Chancellor, Cardiff University
Location: Other
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.