Parliamentary business for Tuesday 7 November 2017

  < Nov 2017 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 October 30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Week beginning 6 November 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Week beginning 13 November 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Week beginning 20 November 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
Week beginning 27 November 27 28 29 30 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 December 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Civil Service effectiveness
Witness(es): Catherine Baxendale, Independent HR Consultant Sir Amyas Morse KCB, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amEducation
Subject: Fostering
Witness(es): Rachel Musekiwa, young person with experience of care Connor Richardson, young person with experience of care Luke Rodgers, young person with experience of care Robert Goodwill MP, Minister for Children and Families, Department for Education Katy Willison, Director of Children’s Social Care, Practice and Workforce, Department for Education
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Young adults in the criminal justice system
Witness(es): Dr Phillip Lee MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice Clare Toogood, Director of Youth Justice Policy, Ministry of Justice Michael Spurr, Chief Executive Officer, HM Prison and Probation Service
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: The work of the National Infrastructure Commission
Witness(es): The Rt Hon. the Lord Adonis, Chair, National Infrastructure Commission Sir John Armitt, Deputy Chair, National Infrastructure Commission Phil Graham, Chief Executive, National Infrastructure Commission
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: BBC Annual Report and Accounts 2016-17
Witness(es): Tony Hall, Director General, BBC Sir David Clementi, Chairman, BBC Anne Bulford, Deputy Director General, BBC
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
11amScience and Technology
Subject: Science budget and Industrial Strategy
Witness(es): Rebecca Endean, Strategy Director, UK Research and Innovation Professor Richard Jones, Professor of Physics, University of Sheffield Professor Paul Boyle, Chair, Research Policy Network, Universities UK Alun Evans, Chief Executive, British Academy Dr Ruth McKernan, Chief Executive, Innovate UK Dr David Connell, Senior Research Fellow, Centre for Business Research, University of Cambridge Tom Thackray, Director for Innovation, CBI Tom Morrison-Bell, Head of Public Affairs, techUK
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth
Subject: Nursing workforce
Witness(es): Sir Robert Francis QC, Chair, Mid Staffordshire NHS Foundation Trust Public Inquiry, Non Executive Director, Care Quality Commission, and Honorary President, Patients' Association Janet Davies, Chief Executive and General Secretary, Royal College of Nursing Sharon Allen, CEO, Skills for Care Daniel Mortimer, Chief Executive, NHS Employers Jane Beach, Lead Professional Officer for Regulation, Unite in Health
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The future of Britain’s diplomatic relationship with Europe
Witness(es): Dr Laura Chappell, University of Surrey Dr Margriet Drent, Clingindael Institute, The Hague Dr Charlotte Galpin, University of Birmingham
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmHome Affairs
Subject: Policing for the future
Witness(es): Cressida Dick, Commissioner, Metropolitan Police
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.