Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 30 October 2017

  < Oct 2017 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 September 25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Week beginning 2 October 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 October 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 October 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 October 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
Week beginning 30 October 30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 30 October 2017
TimeBusiness
4pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: Overview and scrutiny in local government
Witness(es): Councillor Mary Evans, Chair of Scrutiny Committee, Suffolk County Council Councillor Sean Fitzsimons, Chair of Scrutiny and Overview Committee, Croydon Council Councillor John Cotton, Lead Scrutiny Member, Birmingham City Council Jennette Arnold OBE AM, Chair, London Assembly Susan Ford, Scrutiny Manager, Greater Manchester Combined Authority Councillor Peter Hughes, Chair of Overview and Scrutiny Committee, West Midlands Combined Authority Ed Williams, Director, London Assembly
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Sheffield to Rotherham tram-trains project
Witness(es): Mark Carne, Chief Executive, Network Rail Bernadette Kelly, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport Brian Etheridge, Director of Network Services, Department for Transport Rob McIntosh, Route Managing Director, London North East and East
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
4.45pmTransport
Subject: Aviation and Brexit
Witness(es): John Holland-Kaye, Chief Executive, Heathrow Airport Sophie Dekkers, UK Director, EasyJet Tim Hawkins, Corporate Affairs Director, Manchester Airports Group Willie Walsh, Chief Executive, International Airlines Group
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4.45pmPublic Accounts
Subject: High Speed 2 Annual Report and Accounts
Witness(es): Bernadette Kelly, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport Mark Thurston, Chief Executive Steve Allen, Chief Financial Officer, HS2 Ltd
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Tuesday 31 October 2017
TimeBusiness
9.45amScottish Affairs
Subject: Sustainable employment in Scotland
Witness(es): Bryan Simpson, Organiser, Better than Zero Steven Dillon, Regional Coordinating Officer, Unite Colin Borland, Head of Devolved Nations, Federation of Small Businesses Fraser Grieve, Regional Director, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Council for Development and Industry
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.45amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Devolution and Exiting the EU
Witness(es): Professor Richard Rawlings, Professor of Public Law, University College London Professor Alan Page, Professor of Public Law, University of Dundee
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: The safety of electrical goods in the UK and the UK's product safety and product recall regimes
Witness(es): Charlie Pugsley, National Fire Chiefs Council Pete Moorey, Head of Campaigns, Which? Martyn Allen, Technical Director, Electrical Safety First Sian Lewis, Association Executive, Association of Manufacturers of Domestic Appliances Leon Livermore, Chief Executive, Chartered Standards Institute Ian Moverley, Communications Director, Whirlpool UK Appliances
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Amanda Spielman, Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector, Ofsted Julius Weinberg, Chair, Ofsted
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.05amInternational Development
Subject: The UK's response to Hurricane Irma
Witness(es): Hon Dr D. Orlando Smith OBE, Premier of the British Virgin Islands Blondel Cluff, Representative to the UK and EU, Government of Anguilla Tracy Knight, UK Representative, Turks and Caicos Islands Government Deborah Haynes, Defence Editor, The Times Catherine Philp, Diplomatic Correspondent, The Times Rt Hon Lord Bates, Minister of State for International Development Air Vice Marshal Edward Stringer, Assistant Chief of the Defence Staff (Operations), Ministry of Defence Richard Montgomery, Director, Asia, Caribbean and Overseas Territories Division, Department for International Development Christina Scott, Director, Hurricane Recovery Unit, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.15amTreasury
Subject: The work of the Financial Conduct Authority
Witness(es): Andrew Bailey, Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority John Griffith-Jones, Chairman, Financial Conduct Authority
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.20amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Packaging
Witness(es): Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 19, Palace of Westminster
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Sport Governance
Witness(es): Baroness Grey-Thompson Michael Breen, father of Olivia Breen, Paralympian Tim Hollingsworth OBE, Chief Executive, British Paralympic Association
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
11.30amDefence
Subject: The indispensable ally? US, NATO and UK Defence relations
Witness(es): Sir Adam Thomson KCMG, Director of the European Leadership Network Elisabeth Braw, Atlantic Council
Location: Room 21, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth
Subject: One-off session with the Secretary of State
Witness(es): Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP, Secretary of State for Health
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Immigration policy: principles for building consensus
Witness(es): Sunder Katwala, Director, British Future Jill Rutter, Director of Strategy and Relationships, British Future Dr Alan Renwick, Deputy Director, Constitution Unit, University College London Robert Ford, Professor of Political Science, University of Manchester
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The future of Britain’s diplomatic relationship with Europe
Witness(es): Lord Ricketts GCMG GCVO Lord Hague of Richmond
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 1 November 2017
TimeBusiness
9.30amCommunities and Local Government
Subject: Housing need and the NPPF
Witness(es): Alok Sharma MP, Housing Minister, Department for Communities and Local Government Sally Randall, Director of Housing and Support, Department for Communities and Local Government Simon Gallagher, Director of Planning, Department for Communities and Local Government
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Pension freedom and choice
Witness(es): Baroness Ros Altmann, Former Pensions Minister Michelle Cracknell, Chief Executive, The Pensions Advisory Service Andrew Seager, Director, Citizens Advice Peter Vicary-Smith, Chief Executive, Which? Gary Bottriell, Board Member, Personal Investment Management & Financial Advice Association Yvonne Braun, Director of Policy, Long-Term Savings and Protection, Association Of British Insurers Otto Thoresen, Chairman, National Employment Savings Trust Sir Steve Webb, Director of Policy, Royal London
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: The land border between Northern Ireland and Ireland
Witness(es): Dr Christian Bock, Director General, Federal Customs Administration (Switzerland) Lieutenant Colonel Rebekka Straessle, Chief of Staff, Swiss Border Guard Kristin Breiland, Directorate of Norwegian Customs Liv Kristin Rundberget, Assistant Director, Directorate of Norwegian Customs
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Energy Price Caps
Witness(es): Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Secretary of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Margot James MP, Minister for Small Business, Consumers and Corporate Responsibility, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Jeremey Pocklington, Director General for Energy and Security, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Pre-legislative scrutiny: draft personal injury discount rate legislation
Witness(es): Richard Cropper, Personal Financial Advisers Brett Dixon, President, Association of Personal Injury Lawyers Professor Victoria Wass Martin White, Institute and Faculty of Actuaries Huw Evans, Director General, Association of British Insurers Emma Hallinan, Director of Claims and Legal, Medical Protection Society David Johnson, The Forum of Insurance Lawyers Lord Keen of Elie QC, Ministry of Justice spokesperson
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.15amInternational Trade
Subject: The work of the Department for International Trade
Witness(es): Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade Antonia Romeo, Permanent Secretary, Department for International Trade Crawford Falconer, Second Permanent Secretary and Chief Trade Negotiation Adviser, Department for International Trade
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Oral evidence from the Foreign Secretary November 2017
Witness(es): Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs Sir Simon McDonald, Permanent Under Secretary Karen Pierce, Political Director, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2pmBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Leaving the EU: implications for the nuclear industry
Witness(es): Dr Mina Golshan, Deputy Chief Inspector and Director for the Sellafield, Decommissioning, Fuel and Waste Division, Office for Nuclear Regulation Ben Russell, Head of Policy and External Affairs, Horizon Nuclear Power Peter Haslam, Head of Policy, Nuclear Industry Association Andrew van der Lem, Head of Government and Public Affairs, Nuclear Decommissioning Authority Richard Harrington MP, Minister for Energy and Industry Katrina McLeay, Head of Safeguards and Delivery David Wagstaff, Head of Euratom Exit Negotiations, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: The UK's economic relationship with the European Union
Witness(es): Sir Amyas Morse, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.20pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: The Government's Environmental Policy
Witness(es): Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Funding NHS continuing healthcare
Witness(es): Matina Loizou, Chair, Continuing Healthcare Alliance Brian O'Shea, Continuing Healthcare Adviser, Spinal Injuries Association Dan Harbour, Managing Director, Beacon Elise Hoadley, Hospice Director, Sue Ryder Leckhampton Court Hospice Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary Jonathan Marron, Director General Community Care, Department of Health Simon Stevens, Chief Executive Jane Cummings, Chief Nursing Officer, NHS England
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Brexit: Trade in food
Witness(es): Jilly Greed, co-founder, Ladies in Beef Christopher Dodds, Executive Secretary, Livestock Auctioneers Association Limited Nick Allen, Chief Executive, British Meat Processors Association Jane Bassett, Peak District sheep farmer Phil Stocker, Chief Executive, National Sheep Association Michael Haverty, Senior Agricultural Economist, The Andersons Centre Chris Mallon, Chief Executive, National Beef Association Phil Hardy, Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmScience and Technology
Subject: Genomics and genome editing in the NHS
Witness(es): Dr Magdalini Papadaki, Head of Product and Process Innovation, Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry Professor Sir John Bell, Regius Professor of Medicine, University of Oxford Dr Mark Kroese, Chair, Diagnostics Advisory Committee, National Institute for Health and Care Excellence Professor Sue Hill, Chief Scientific Officer for England, NHS England Professor William Newman, Vice Chair, British Society for Genetic Medicine
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Thursday 2 November 2017
No business was announced for this day.
Friday 3 November 2017
No business was announced for this day.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.