Parliamentary business for Wednesday 25 October 2017

  < Oct 2017 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 September 25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Week beginning 2 October 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 October 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 October 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 October 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
Week beginning 30 October 30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Rt Hon David Davis MP, Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Update from the PSNI
Witness(es): George Hamilton QPM, Chief Constable, Police Service of Northern Ireland Stephen Martin, Assistant Chief Constable, Police Service of Northern Ireland
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amJustice
Subject: The work of the Ministry of Justice
Witness(es): Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice Richard Heaton, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice Mike Driver, Chief Financial Officer, Ministry of Justice
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Trade
Subject: UK-US trade relations
Witness(es): Shanker Singham, Director of Economic Policy and Prosperity Studies, Legatum Institute Samuel Lowe, Campaign Lead, Brexit and Trade Policy, Friends of the Earth
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: 2 Sisters and Standards in Poultry Processing
Witness(es): Richard Griffiths, Chief Executive, British Poultry Council Jim Moseley, Chief Executive, Red Tractor Sue Lockhart, Head of Assurance, Red Tractor Mark Proctor, CEO, BRC Global Standards David Brackston, Technical Director, BRC Global Standards
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, Secretary of State for Education
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Taylor Review of modern working practices
Witness(es): Professor Sir David Metcalf CBE, Director, Labour Market Enforcement, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10.30amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Taylor Review of modern working practices
Witness(es): Sir David Metcalf, Labour Market Enforcement, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Other
10.30amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Work of the Equality and Human Rights Commission
Witness(es): David Isaac, Chair, Equality and Human Rights Commission Rebecca Hilsenrath, Chief Executive, Equality and Human Rights Commission
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: The UK's economic relationship with the European Union
Witness(es): Sir Ivan Rogers, former Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom to the European Union Professor Catherine Barnard, Professor of European Union Law, University of Cambridge Professor Sir Alan Dashwood QC, Barrister, Henderson Chambers and former Director, Council of the European Union Legal Service
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Brexit and the Future of Customs
Witness(es): Jon Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary Kevin Franklin, Customs Declaration Service Programme Director Nick Lodge, Customs Declaration Service Programme SRO, HM Revenue & Customs
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Violence in Rakhine State
Witness(es): Rt Hon Mark Field MP, Minister of State for Asia and the Pacific, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmDefence
Subject: Work of the Department 2017
Witness(es): Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, Secretary of State for Defence Lieutenant General Mark Poffley, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff for Military Capability Peter Watkins CBE, Director General Security Policy, Ministry of Defence
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmProcedure
Subject: Exiting the European Union: scrutiny of delegated legislation
Witness(es): Rt Hon Keir Starmer QC MP, Shadow Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union Valerie Vaz MP, Shadow Leader of the House of Commons Rt Hon Dominic Grieve QC MP Dr Ruth Fox, Director and Head of Research, Hansard Society Joel Blackwell, Senior Researcher, Hansard Society
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: 2 Sisters and Standards in Poultry Processing
Witness(es): Mr Jan Britton, Chief Executive, Sandwell Metropolian Borough Council Mr Bob Charnley, Trading Standards Officer, Sandwell Metropolitan Council Jason Feeney CBE, Chief Executive, Food Standards Agency Jose Gomez-Luengo, Audit Veterinary Leader, Food Standards Agency Ranjit Singh Boparan, Chief Executive, 2 Sisters Food Group Mr Chris Gilbert-Wood, Group Technical Director, 2 Sisters Food Group
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.