Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 23 October 2017

  < Oct 2017 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 September 25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Week beginning 2 October 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 October 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 October 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 October 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
Week beginning 30 October 30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 23 October 2017
TimeBusiness
4pmCommunities and Local Government
Subject: Housing for older people
Witness(es): Jeremy Porteus, Director, Housing Learning and Improvement Network Claudia Wood, Chief Executive, DEMOS Dr Brian Beach, Senior Research Fellow, International Longevity Centre UK
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Mental health in prisons
Witness(es): Sarah Hughes, Chief Executive, Centre for Mental Health Dr Huw Stone, Co-Chair, Quality Network for Prison Mental Health Services, Royal College of Psychiatrists Dr Andrew Forrester, Consultant and Honorary Senior Lecturer in Forensic Psychiatry, Institute of Psychiatry Mark Johnson, Founder, User Voice Simon Stevens, Chief Executive Kate Davies, Director of Health & Justice, Armed Forces and Sexual Assault Services Commissioning, NHS England Richard Heaton, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice Michael Spurr, Chief Executive, HM Prison and Probation Service
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Tuesday 24 October 2017
TimeBusiness
9.15amTreasury
Subject: Women in finance
Witness(es): Jayne-Anne Gadhia, CEO, Virgin Money and Government Women in Finance Champion
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Research integrity
Witness(es): Professor Dorothy Bishop, Professor of Developmental Neuropsychology, University of Oxford Dr Arnaud Vaganay, Director, Meta-Lab Professor Dame Ottoline Leyser, former Chair, Steering Group on the Culture of Scientific Research, Nuffield Council on Bioethics Dr Elizabeth Wager, Publications Consultant, Sideview: Honorary Coordinator, the REWARD Alliance Professor Sir Ian Diamond, Research Policy Network, Universities UK Professor Ian Walmsley, Pro Vice Chancellor for Research Working Group, Russell Group Dr Peter Wilmshurst, Consultant Cardiologist, Royal Stoke University Hospital
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.45amInternational Development
Subject: DFID's Annual Report 2016-17
Witness(es): Nick Dyer, Permanent Secretary Joy Hutcheon, Director General for Finance and Corporate Performance Lindy Cameron, Director General for Country Programmes, Department for International Development
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Packaging
Witness(es): James Lowman, Chief Executive, Association of Convenience Stores Alice Ellison, Head of Environment, British Retail Consortium Barry Turner, Director of Plastics and Flexible Packaging, British Plastics Federation Gavin Partington, Director General, British Soft Drinks Association Cllr David Simmonds CBE, LGA Vice-Chairman and Deputy Leader of the London Borough of Hillingdon Lee Marshall, Chief Executive Officer, Local Authority Recycling Advisory Committee Jakob Rindegren, Recycling Policy Advisor, Environmental Services Association
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Channel 4 Annual Report 2016
Witness(es): David Abraham, Chief Executive, Channel 4 Charles Gurassa, Chair, Channel 4
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
11.15amInternational Development
Subject: DFID's priorities
Witness(es): Rt Hon Priti Patel MP, Secretary of State for International Development Lindy Cameron, Director General for Country Programmes
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
1.40pmScottish Affairs
Subject: Work of the Scotland Office
Witness(es): Rt Hon David Mundell MP, Secretary of State for Scotland Lord Ian Duncan, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Scotland Lord Keen of Elie QC, HM Advocate General for Scotland
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHealth
Subject: Report of the House of Lords Committee on the Long-term Sustainability of the NHS
Witness(es): Lord (Naren) Patel, Chair of the House of Lords Committee on the Long-term Sustainability of the NHS Lord (Norman) Warner, member of the House of Lords Committee on the Long-term Sustainability of the NHS Lord (Phil) Willis of Knaresborough, member of the House of Lords Committee on the Long-term Sustainability of the NHS Lord (Bernard) Robeiro, member of the House of Lords Committee on the Long-term Sustainability of the NHS
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Policing for the future
Witness(es): CC Dee Collins, Chief Constable of West Yorkshire Police CC Gareth Morgan, Chief Constable of Staffordshire Police CC Dave Thompson, Chief Constable of West Midlands Police and National Police Chiefs’ Council Lead for Finance CC Sara Thornton, Chair of the National Police Chiefs’ Council Assistant Commissioner Mark Rowley, National Lead for Counter-Terrorism Policing, Metropolitan Police
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Brexit: Agriculture, Trade and the repatriation of powers
Witness(es): Jo Hunt, Reader in Law, Cardiff University Viviane Gravey, Lecturer, Queen's University Belfast Nerys Llewelyn Jones, Managing Partner, Agri Advisor Legal LLP
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 25 October 2017
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Rt Hon David Davis MP, Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Update from the PSNI
Witness(es): George Hamilton QPM, Chief Constable, Police Service of Northern Ireland Stephen Martin, Assistant Chief Constable, Police Service of Northern Ireland
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amJustice
Subject: The work of the Ministry of Justice
Witness(es): Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice Richard Heaton, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice Mike Driver, Chief Financial Officer, Ministry of Justice
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amInternational Trade
Subject: UK-US trade relations
Witness(es): Shanker Singham, Director of Economic Policy and Prosperity Studies, Legatum Institute Samuel Lowe, Campaign Lead, Brexit and Trade Policy, Friends of the Earth
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: 2 Sisters and Standards in Poultry Processing
Witness(es): Richard Griffiths, Chief Executive, British Poultry Council Jim Moseley, Chief Executive, Red Tractor Sue Lockhart, Head of Assurance, Red Tractor Mark Proctor, CEO, BRC Global Standards David Brackston, Technical Director, BRC Global Standards
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, Secretary of State for Education
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Taylor Review of modern working practices
Witness(es): Professor Sir David Metcalf CBE, Director, Labour Market Enforcement, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10.30amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Taylor Review of modern working practices
Witness(es): Sir David Metcalf, Labour Market Enforcement, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Other
10.30amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Work of the Equality and Human Rights Commission
Witness(es): David Isaac, Chair, Equality and Human Rights Commission Rebecca Hilsenrath, Chief Executive, Equality and Human Rights Commission
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: The UK's economic relationship with the European Union
Witness(es): Sir Ivan Rogers, former Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom to the European Union Professor Catherine Barnard, Professor of European Union Law, University of Cambridge Professor Sir Alan Dashwood QC, Barrister, Henderson Chambers and former Director, Council of the European Union Legal Service
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Brexit and the Future of Customs
Witness(es): Jon Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary Kevin Franklin, Customs Declaration Service Programme Director Nick Lodge, Customs Declaration Service Programme SRO, HM Revenue & Customs
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Violence in Rakhine State
Witness(es): Rt Hon Mark Field MP, Minister of State for Asia and the Pacific, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmDefence
Subject: Work of the Department 2017
Witness(es): Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, Secretary of State for Defence Lieutenant General Mark Poffley, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff for Military Capability Peter Watkins CBE, Director General Security Policy, Ministry of Defence
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmProcedure
Subject: Exiting the European Union: scrutiny of delegated legislation
Witness(es): Rt Hon Keir Starmer QC MP, Shadow Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union Valerie Vaz MP, Shadow Leader of the House of Commons Rt Hon Dominic Grieve QC MP Dr Ruth Fox, Director and Head of Research, Hansard Society Joel Blackwell, Senior Researcher, Hansard Society
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: 2 Sisters and Standards in Poultry Processing
Witness(es): Mr Jan Britton, Chief Executive, Sandwell Metropolian Borough Council Mr Bob Charnley, Trading Standards Officer, Sandwell Metropolitan Council Jason Feeney CBE, Chief Executive, Food Standards Agency Jose Gomez-Luengo, Audit Veterinary Leader, Food Standards Agency Ranjit Singh Boparan, Chief Executive, 2 Sisters Food Group Mr Chris Gilbert-Wood, Group Technical Director, 2 Sisters Food Group
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Thursday 26 October 2017
TimeBusiness
1pmExiting the European Union
Subject: The European Union (Withdrawal) Bill
Witness(es): Steve Baker MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union Robin Walker MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Friday 27 October 2017
No business was announced for this day.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.