Parliamentary business for Wednesday 18 October 2017

  < Oct 2017 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 September 25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Week beginning 2 October 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 October 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 October 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 October 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
Week beginning 30 October 30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The European Union (Withdrawal) Bill
Witness(es): Andrew Bryce, Co-Chair Brexit Task Force, UK Environmental Law Association Professor Alan Neal, University of Warwick Steve Elliot, Chief Executive, Chemical Industries Association Caroline Normand, Director of Policy, Which?
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Universal Credit rollout
Witness(es): Rt Hon David Gauke MP, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, Department for Work and Pensions Neil Couling CBE, Director, Universal Credit Programme, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Work of the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, 2017-19
Witness(es): Rt Hon James Brokenshire MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Sir Jonathan Stephens KCB, Permanent Secretary, Northern Ireland Office
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.50amInternational Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Subject: ICAI’s reviews on: (1) UK response to migration in the central Mediterranean; (2) UK aid in Somalia
Witness(es): Dr Alison Evans, Lead Commissioner Willem van Eekelen, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Beverley Warmington, Director of CHASE and Migration, DFID Ed Hobart, UK Migration Envoy, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Nick Williams, Head of North Africa Joint Unit, FCO/DFID joint unit Richard Gledhill, Lead Commissioner Mark de Pulford, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Phil Evans, Head of DFID Somalia, Department for International Development Julian Reilly, Head, East Africa Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Alison Thorpe, Head, Africa Strategy and Network Unit, FCO
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Work of the Parole Board
Witness(es): Professor Nick Hardwick, Chair, and Martin Jones, Chief Executive Officer, Parole Board for England and Wales Sam Gyimah MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Prisons and Probation, Ministry of Justice
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.15amInternational Trade
Subject: The work of the Department for International Trade
Witness(es): Louis Taylor, Chief Executive, UK Export Finance, Department for International Trade Paul McComb, Transition Programme Director, Department for International Trade
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2pmInternational Development
Subject: DFID's work on education: Leaving no one behind?
Witness(es): Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State for International Development and Minister of State for the Middle East at the Foreign & Commonwealth Office Anna Wechsberg, Policy Director Ian Attfield, Senior Education Adviser, Department for International Development
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Sport Governance
Witness(es): Eniola Aluko, England Women’s Football Player Lianne Sanderson, England Women’s Football Player Martin Glenn, Chief Executive, The Football Association Greg Clarke, Chairman, The Football Association Dan Ashworth, Technical Director, The Football Association Rachel Brace, Human Resources Director, The Football Association
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Online Fraud
Witness(es): Brian Dilley, Group Counter Fraud Officer, Lloyds Banking Jane Vass, Head of Policy and Research, Age UK James Martin, Crime and Security Advisor, British Retail Consortium Stephen Jones, CEO, UK Finance Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary Richard Riley, Director, Serious and Organised Crime, Home Office Ian Dyson, Commissioner, City of London Police
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmProcedure
Subject: Exiting the European Union: scrutiny of delegated legislation
Witness(es): Pete Wishart MP, SNP Shadow Leader of the House of Commons Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons Mr Steve Baker MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Exiting the European Union
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmTreasury
Subject: Student Loans
Witness(es): Dr Helen Carasso, Author and Lecturer in Higher Education, Department of Education, University of Oxford Andrew McGettigan, Author and Lecturer
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.