Parliamentary business for Tuesday 17 October 2017

  < Oct 2017 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 September 25 26 27 28 29 30 1
Week beginning 2 October 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Week beginning 9 October 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Week beginning 16 October 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Week beginning 23 October 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
Week beginning 30 October 30 31 1 2 3 4 5
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amTreasury
Subject: Appointment of Sir Dave Ramsden as Deputy Governor for Markets and Banking, Bank of England
Witness(es): Sir Dave Ramsden, Deputy Governor for Markets and Banking, Bank of England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.45amExiting the European Union
Subject: The European Union (Withdrawal) Bill
Witness(es): Laura Dunlop QC, Convenor of the Faculty of Advocates Law Reform Committee Dr Jo Hunt, School of Law and Politics, Cardiff University Dr Kamala Dawar, UK Trade Policy Observatory
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
10amEducation
Subject: Fostering
Witness(es): Christina Brandi, Fostering Service Manager, Action for Children Tay Jiva, Adoption and Fostering Manager, Penny Appeal Alison Michalska, President, Association of Directors of Children’s Services Dr John Simmonds OBE, Director of Policy, Research and Development, CoramBAAF Andy Elvin, Chief Executive, The Adolescent and Children’s Trust Professor Ray Jones, Emeritus Professor of Social Work, Kingston University and St George’s, University of London Steve Miley, Director of Children's Services, Hammersmith and Fulham Council Mark Douglas, Chief Operating Officer, Doncaster Children’s Services Trust
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Energy Price Caps
Witness(es): Stephen Fitzpatrick, CEO, Ovo Sarwjit Sambhi, Managing Director UK Home, Centrica Catherine Waddams, Professor of Regulation, Norwich Business School, Centre of Competition Policy Greg Jackson, CEO, Octopus Energy Dermot Nolan, CEO, Ofgem Rachel Fletcher, Senior Partner Consumers and Competition, Ofgem
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.15amTreasury
Subject: Appointment of Professor Silvana Tenreyro to the Bank of England Monetary Policy Committee
Witness(es): Professor Silvana Tenreyro, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Packaging
Witness(es): Fiona Llewellyn, Project Manager, One Less Campaign Dr Sue Kinsey, Senior Pollution Policy Officer, Marine Conservation Society Hugo Tagholm, Chief Executive, Surfers Against Sewage Derek Robertson, CEO, Keep Scotland Beautiful Dr Chris Sherrington, Head of Environmental Policy and Economics, EUNOMIA Nick Brown, Head of Sustainability, Coca-Cola European Partners John Mayhew, Director of The Association for the Protection of Rural Scotland (charity that spearheads have you got the bottle) Sam Harding, Head of Litter Programme, Campaign for the Protection of Rural England
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Government Office for Science Annual Report (and work of the Chief Scientific Adviser network)
Witness(es): Professor Chris Whitty, Interim Government Chief Scientific Adviser, Government Office for Science Professor Charlotte Watts, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for International Development Professor John Aston, Chief Scientific Adviser, Home Office
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
11.15amTreasury
Subject: The work of the Bank of England
Witness(es): Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Bank of England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
11.30amScience and Technology
Subject: Work of the Science Minister
Witness(es): Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Sharon Ellis, Director, International Science and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: The work of the Home Secretary
Witness(es): Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP, Home Secretary Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHealth
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing for Chair of NHS Improvement
Witness(es): Baroness (Dido) Harding
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmDefence
Subject: F-35 Procurement
Witness(es): Peter Ruddock, Chief Executive, Lockheed Martin UK Jeff Babione, Executive Vice President and General Manager, F-35 Programme, Lockheed Martin UK Steve Over, Director, F-35 International Strategy and Customer Engagement, Lockheed Martin UK Harriett Baldwin MP, Minister for Defence Procurement Stephen Lovegrove, Permanent Secretary, MoD Lt General Mark Poffley, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Military Capability) Tony Douglas, Chief Executive Officer for Defence Equipment and Support, MoD Air Commodore Lincoln Taylor, Assistant Chief of Staff, Capability Delivery Combat Air, RAF
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Brexit: Agriculture, Trade and the repatriation of powers
Witness(es): Professor Richard Rawlings, University College London
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.